Lot 1
University of Bristol sites in Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset.
Award criteria
Quallity — 60
price — 40
Buyer: University of Bristol →
The University of Bristol wishes to appoint a suitably qualified Commissioning Management Works Consultancy under a single provider framework to provide the Services to Works Contracts carried out across the University estate.
UKK11 · UKK12
University of Bristol sites in Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset.
Award criteria
Quallity — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Commissioning of heating installations, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Commissioning of heating installations (50721000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 3 median · 5 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 54 | 2.5 median · 4.5 average (20 of 54 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (31 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a36e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016276-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 12 2021 21:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 016276-2021 |
| 7 Apr 2021 | tender | 007165-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016276-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-12T22:45:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a36e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016276-2021-1-1",
"title": "Commissioning Management Works Consultant",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22264",
"name": "Core Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAM-2104-070-PC_1763",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "University of Bristol sites in Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quallity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
},
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of heating installations"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commissioning Management Works Consultant Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Bristol wishes to appoint a suitably qualified Commissioning Management Works Consultancy under a single provider framework to provide the Services to Works Contracts carried out across the University estate.",
"classification": {
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.lafferty@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22264",
"name": "Core Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Albury",
"postalCode": "GU5 9BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Home Farm Buildings, Shere Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Core Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.turner@core-group.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7917207201"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016276-2021-1-1",
"title": "Commissioning Management Works Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016276-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The University may establish alternative legal entities such as subsidiaries to which the benefit and / or obligations of any contract may be transferred.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016276-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-12T22:45:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a36e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016276-2021-1-1",
"title": "Commissioning Management Works Consultant",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22264",
"name": "Core Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAM-2104-070-PC_1763",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "University of Bristol sites in Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quallity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
},
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of heating installations"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commissioning Management Works Consultant Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Bristol wishes to appoint a suitably qualified Commissioning Management Works Consultancy under a single provider framework to provide the Services to Works Contracts carried out across the University estate.",
"classification": {
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.lafferty@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22264",
"name": "Core Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Albury",
"postalCode": "GU5 9BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Home Farm Buildings, Shere Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Core Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.turner@core-group.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7917207201"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016276-2021-1-1",
"title": "Commissioning Management Works Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016276-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The University may establish alternative legal entities such as subsidiaries to which the benefit and / or obligations of any contract may be transferred.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007165-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-07T22:56:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a36e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAM-2104-070-PC_1763",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Bristol wishes to appoint a suitably qualified Commissioning Management Works Consultancy under a single provider framework to provide the Services to Works Contracts carried out across the University estate.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Bristol sites in Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
},
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of heating installations"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commissioning Management Works Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Bristol wishes to appoint a suitably qualified Commissioning Management Works Consultancy under a single provider framework to provide the Services to Works Contracts carried out across the University estate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Bidders have the right to appeal as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The University will allow for a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notification of the award decision and the award of the contract. Proceedings under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are time limited and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
"classification": {
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Refer to Invitation to Tender Documents and the e-Tender Portal"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://tenders.bris.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://tenders.bris.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://tenders.bris.ac.uk",
"email": "richard.lafferty@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Interested parties must register their interest on the University's online tender portal: tenders.bris.ac.uk\nYou will be required to download, complete and submit the tender response by the deadline specified in this notice.\nThe University will not invite any bidder to tender where any of the reasons detailed in the Public Contract Regulations 2015 are deemed to apply.\nThe University may establish alternative legal entities such as subsidiaries to which the benefit and / or obligations of any contract may be transferred.\nThe University shall have no liability for any costs, expenses, fees or charges (including third party charges) by those expressing interest in and/or pre-qualifying for and/or tendering for this opportunity. No contract (whether implied or otherwise) shall exist between any bidder and the University until such time as a contract is awarded to a successful bidder. The University reserves the right to make any changes to the procurement as it may require at any time with no liability on its part (including to change, suspend, stop or terminate the process and not award a contract and/or to reject any or all bids at any time).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}