Lot 1
Please see Additional Information in Section VI for timescale and value of the PDPS.
Buyer: London Borough of Newham →
Participate on elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com ↗External submission platform
The London Borough of Newham wishes to establish a Pseudo-Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for the supply of services in respect of children's externally commissioned care, accommodation and support services. The services include: Lot 1: Provision of Semi-Independent Living Services - already established Lot 2: Provision of Children's Homes regulated by Ofsted - already established Lot 3: Provision of Supported Lodgings Lot 4: Provision of Independent Fostering Agencies (IFA) regulated by Ofsted These services will be available to looked after children, care leavers and young people who are homeless or at risk of homelessness . Potential Suppliers are invited to Tender for one or more of the Lots. This PDPS is open for use to the following (and subject to Section 3 Scope of Agreement of LAC PDPS Agreement Processor): • any Public Body outlined in either Part I or Part II of the Local Authorities (Goods and Services) (Public Bodies) Order 1972. Details of these can be found at http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1972/853/made The Procurement is being procured by the Authority for the benefit of the Authority and the Partner Organisations. The procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement is subject to the light-touch regime under Section 7 Social and Other Specific Services. Under Regulation 76 the Council is free to establish a procedure, provided that procedure is sufficient to ensure compliance with the principles of transparency and equal treatment of economic operators (Suppliers). The Authority has created a tender process outlined below, as part of the PDPS applying the award criteria specified in this contract notice. Any interested organisation/consortium with relevant experience may submit a Bid in response to this ITT. The Council is using the one stage procedure for admission onto the PDPS The Light Touch PDPS will be conducted in staged Rounds. The initial Round for Lot 3 and Lot 4 for this Light Touch PDPS will close on 20/05/2022. Rounds will open and close throughout the lifetime of the PDPS at the Authorities discretion. The initial Round for Lot 3 and lot 4 for this PDPS will be open for 52 calendar days. Following on from this, each Round will be open to new or previously unsuccessful Suppliers to submit their bid. A new Round will be opened within 48 hours (excluding bank holidays and weekends) of a Round closing. Please note from time to time there may be a further delay in opening a new Round within the stated 48 hours. This means that applications can be submitted throughout the duration of the PDPS, but the Council will only process the applications as and when the round is closed. Please note the length of Rounds will vary throughout the lifetime of the PDPS. The Council intends to publish further opportunities as part of its Rounds, during the lifetime of the PDPS, relating to Children's commissioned care, accommodation and support services, for example the Provision of Supported Lodgings and the Provision of Independent Fostering Agencies (IFA) regulated by Ofsted. Further Rounds will be communicated within the tender documents at time of publication. Any changes to the procurement Timetable shall be notified to all Tenderers as soon as practicable A Supplier wanting to join the PDPS will be required to apply through the Council's procurement e-tendering portal; Fusion. Suppliers who are unsuccessful in a specific Round may apply to be admitted to the PDPS in a subsequent or later Round The Council will add Potential Suppliers to the PDPS throughout its duration, providing Potential Suppliers meet the requirement as outlined in the ITT and submit an Application, which is found to be compliant. Please see Additional Information in Section VI for timescale and value of the PDPS.
UKI41
Please see Additional Information in Section VI for timescale and value of the PDPS.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services for children and young people | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 15,048 | 1 median · 35.4 average (6,690 of 15,048 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,557 of 15,048 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI41 | 79 | 1 median · 7.8 average (25 of 79 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (25 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e030 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073441-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 13 2025 10:50:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-23T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-03-23T13:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification?id=0jjcAceG5GkIPS+M/awBKn6IDCvir31xrVyh86StfGJbK1YBokRU4XV3+Q== |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | tender | 073441-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073441-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T10:50:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e030",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITTN513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see Additional Information in Section VI for timescale and value of the PDPS.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commissioning Homes for Children Looked After & Care Leavers PDPS - Lot 4 Rd 5",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-03-23T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-23T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Newham wishes to establish a Pseudo-Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for the supply of services in respect of children's externally commissioned care, accommodation and support services. The services include:\nLot 1: Provision of Semi-Independent Living Services - already established\nLot 2: Provision of Children's Homes regulated by Ofsted - already established\nLot 3: Provision of Supported Lodgings\nLot 4: Provision of Independent Fostering Agencies (IFA) regulated by Ofsted\nThese services will be available to looked after children, care leavers and young people who are homeless or at risk of homelessness .\nPotential Suppliers are invited to Tender for one or more of the Lots.\nThis PDPS is open for use to the following (and subject to Section 3 Scope of Agreement of LAC PDPS Agreement Processor):\n• any Public Body outlined in either Part I or Part II of the Local Authorities (Goods and Services) (Public Bodies) Order 1972. Details of these can be found at http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1972/853/made\nThe Procurement is being procured by the Authority for the benefit of the Authority and the Partner Organisations.\nThe procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement is subject to the light-touch regime under Section 7 Social and Other Specific Services. Under Regulation 76 the Council is free to establish a procedure, provided that procedure is sufficient to ensure compliance with the principles of transparency and equal treatment of economic operators (Suppliers).\nThe Authority has created a tender process outlined below, as part of the PDPS applying the award criteria specified in this contract notice.\nAny interested organisation/consortium with relevant experience may submit a Bid in response to this ITT.\nThe Council is using the one stage procedure for admission onto the PDPS\nThe Light Touch PDPS will be conducted in staged Rounds. The initial Round for Lot 3 and Lot 4 for this Light Touch PDPS will close on 20/05/2022.\nRounds will open and close throughout the lifetime of the PDPS at the Authorities discretion. The initial Round for Lot 3 and lot 4 for this PDPS will be open for 52 calendar days. Following on from this, each Round will be open to new or previously unsuccessful Suppliers to submit their bid. A new Round will be opened within 48 hours (excluding bank holidays and weekends) of a Round closing. Please note from time to time there may be a further delay in opening a new Round within the stated 48 hours.\nThis means that applications can be submitted throughout the duration of the PDPS, but the Council will only process the applications as and when the round is closed. Please note the length of Rounds will vary throughout the lifetime of the PDPS.\nThe Council intends to publish further opportunities as part of its Rounds, during the lifetime of the PDPS, relating to Children's commissioned care, accommodation and support services, for example the Provision of Supported Lodgings and the Provision of Independent Fostering Agencies (IFA) regulated by Ofsted.\nFurther Rounds will be communicated within the tender documents at time of publication. Any changes to the procurement Timetable shall be notified to all Tenderers as soon as practicable\nA Supplier wanting to join the PDPS will be required to apply through the Council's procurement e-tendering portal; Fusion.\nSuppliers who are unsuccessful in a specific Round may apply to be admitted to the PDPS in a subsequent or later Round\nThe Council will add Potential Suppliers to the PDPS throughout its duration, providing Potential Suppliers meet the requirement as outlined in the ITT and submit an Application, which is found to be compliant.\nPlease see Additional Information in Section VI for timescale and value of the PDPS.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification?id=0jjcAceG5GkIPS+M/awBKn6IDCvir31xrVyh86StfGJbK1YBokRU4XV3+Q==",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E162QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Newham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification?id=0jjcAceG5GkIPS+M/awBKn6IDCvir31xrVyh86StfGJbK1YBokRU4XV3+Q==",
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116637",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2CA 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Short Description continued:\nThis PDPS is open for an initial term of 4 years commencing on 25/06/2021 and ending on 24/06/2025 with the option to extend for a further 4 years\nEstimated Total Aggregate Value for Newham across the lifetime of the PDPS is £182,790,000.00\nEstimated Total Aggregate Value across all local authorities across the lifetime of the PDPS is £15,600,000,000.00",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073441-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T10:50:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e030",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITTN513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see Additional Information in Section VI for timescale and value of the PDPS.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commissioning Homes for Children Looked After & Care Leavers PDPS - Lot 4 Rd 5",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-03-23T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-23T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Newham wishes to establish a Pseudo-Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for the supply of services in respect of children's externally commissioned care, accommodation and support services. The services include:\nLot 1: Provision of Semi-Independent Living Services - already established\nLot 2: Provision of Children's Homes regulated by Ofsted - already established\nLot 3: Provision of Supported Lodgings\nLot 4: Provision of Independent Fostering Agencies (IFA) regulated by Ofsted\nThese services will be available to looked after children, care leavers and young people who are homeless or at risk of homelessness .\nPotential Suppliers are invited to Tender for one or more of the Lots.\nThis PDPS is open for use to the following (and subject to Section 3 Scope of Agreement of LAC PDPS Agreement Processor):\n• any Public Body outlined in either Part I or Part II of the Local Authorities (Goods and Services) (Public Bodies) Order 1972. Details of these can be found at http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1972/853/made\nThe Procurement is being procured by the Authority for the benefit of the Authority and the Partner Organisations.\nThe procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement is subject to the light-touch regime under Section 7 Social and Other Specific Services. Under Regulation 76 the Council is free to establish a procedure, provided that procedure is sufficient to ensure compliance with the principles of transparency and equal treatment of economic operators (Suppliers).\nThe Authority has created a tender process outlined below, as part of the PDPS applying the award criteria specified in this contract notice.\nAny interested organisation/consortium with relevant experience may submit a Bid in response to this ITT.\nThe Council is using the one stage procedure for admission onto the PDPS\nThe Light Touch PDPS will be conducted in staged Rounds. The initial Round for Lot 3 and Lot 4 for this Light Touch PDPS will close on 20/05/2022.\nRounds will open and close throughout the lifetime of the PDPS at the Authorities discretion. The initial Round for Lot 3 and lot 4 for this PDPS will be open for 52 calendar days. Following on from this, each Round will be open to new or previously unsuccessful Suppliers to submit their bid. A new Round will be opened within 48 hours (excluding bank holidays and weekends) of a Round closing. Please note from time to time there may be a further delay in opening a new Round within the stated 48 hours.\nThis means that applications can be submitted throughout the duration of the PDPS, but the Council will only process the applications as and when the round is closed. Please note the length of Rounds will vary throughout the lifetime of the PDPS.\nThe Council intends to publish further opportunities as part of its Rounds, during the lifetime of the PDPS, relating to Children's commissioned care, accommodation and support services, for example the Provision of Supported Lodgings and the Provision of Independent Fostering Agencies (IFA) regulated by Ofsted.\nFurther Rounds will be communicated within the tender documents at time of publication. Any changes to the procurement Timetable shall be notified to all Tenderers as soon as practicable\nA Supplier wanting to join the PDPS will be required to apply through the Council's procurement e-tendering portal; Fusion.\nSuppliers who are unsuccessful in a specific Round may apply to be admitted to the PDPS in a subsequent or later Round\nThe Council will add Potential Suppliers to the PDPS throughout its duration, providing Potential Suppliers meet the requirement as outlined in the ITT and submit an Application, which is found to be compliant.\nPlease see Additional Information in Section VI for timescale and value of the PDPS.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification?id=0jjcAceG5GkIPS+M/awBKn6IDCvir31xrVyh86StfGJbK1YBokRU4XV3+Q==",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E162QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Newham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification?id=0jjcAceG5GkIPS+M/awBKn6IDCvir31xrVyh86StfGJbK1YBokRU4XV3+Q==",
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116637",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2CA 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Short Description continued:\nThis PDPS is open for an initial term of 4 years commencing on 25/06/2021 and ending on 24/06/2025 with the option to extend for a further 4 years\nEstimated Total Aggregate Value for Newham across the lifetime of the PDPS is £182,790,000.00\nEstimated Total Aggregate Value across all local authorities across the lifetime of the PDPS is £15,600,000,000.00",
"initiationType": "tender"
}