Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (85%)
Price (15%)
Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Under the Breaks for Carers of Disabled Children Regulations 2011 the local authority must: a) Have regard to the needs of those carers who would be unable to continue to provide care unless breaks from caring were given to them; and b) Have regard to the needs of those carers who would be unable to provide care for their disabled child more effectively if breaks from caring were given to them to allow them to - a. Undertake education, training or any regular leisure activity b. Meet the needs of other children in the family more effectively, or c. Carry out day to day tasks which they must perform in order to run their household. In offering short breaks, the local authority must provide a range of services which are sufficient to assist carers to continue to provide care or do so more effectively. In particular, the local authority must provide, as appropriate, a range of - a) Day time care in the homes of disabled children or elsewhere, b) Overnight are in the homes of disabled children or elsewhere, c) Educational of leisure activities for disabled children outside their homes, and d) Services available to assist carers in the evenings, at weekends and during the school holidays. As per the Equality Act 2010, a person is defined as disabled 'if you suffer a physical or mental impairment that has 'substantial' and 'long term' negative effect on your ability to do normal daily activities'. Disability can arise from a wide range of impairments which include (not an exhaustive list): • Sensory (affecting sight or hearing) • Fluctuating or recurring effects (i.e. epilepsy) • Developmental i.e. autism spectrum disorder, dyslexia and dyspraxia • Learning disabilities • Produced by injury to the body including the brain
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (85%)
Price (15%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,113 | 1 median · 38.9 average (4,600 of 11,113 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,270 of 11,113 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 101 | 1 median · 3.4 average (59 of 101 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (59 of 101 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 393 | 1 median · 2.4 average (28 of 393 with a bid count) | 1 average (33 of 393 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£109,789 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £168,750.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e62f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078372-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 08:27:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078372-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-07T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £168,750 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | tender | 078372-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078372-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T09:27:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e62f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "021237",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 168750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "15 months + 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commissioned Short Breaks - Group Activity (3)",
"value": {
"amount": 168750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T09:27:50+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Tender Submissions\nTop 3 scoring bidders invited to interview"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Under the Breaks for Carers of Disabled Children Regulations 2011 the local authority must:\na)\tHave regard to the needs of those carers who would be unable to continue to provide care unless breaks from caring were given to them; and\nb)\tHave regard to the needs of those carers who would be unable to provide care for their disabled child more effectively if breaks from caring were given to them to allow them to - \na.\tUndertake education, training or any regular leisure activity\nb.\tMeet the needs of other children in the family more effectively, or\nc.\tCarry out day to day tasks which they must perform in order to run their household. \nIn offering short breaks, the local authority must provide a range of services which are sufficient to assist carers to continue to provide care or do so more effectively. In particular, the local authority must provide, as appropriate, a range of - \na)\tDay time care in the homes of disabled children or elsewhere,\nb)\tOvernight are in the homes of disabled children or elsewhere,\nc)\tEducational of leisure activities for disabled children outside their homes, and\nd)\tServices available to assist carers in the evenings, at weekends and during the school holidays.\nAs per the Equality Act 2010, a person is defined as disabled 'if you suffer a physical or mental impairment that has 'substantial' and 'long term' negative effect on your ability to do normal daily activities'. Disability can arise from a wide range of impairments which include (not an exhaustive list):\n•\tSensory (affecting sight or hearing)\n•\tFluctuating or recurring effects (i.e. epilepsy)\n•\tDevelopmental i.e. autism spectrum disorder, dyslexia and dyspraxia\n•\tLearning disabilities\n•\tProduced by injury to the body including the brain",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Star Procurement",
"name": "Star Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterside House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Star Procurement",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Team",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Christopher.Leigh@star-procurement.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJL-3178-QZJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078372-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T09:27:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e62f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "021237",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 168750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "15 months + 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commissioned Short Breaks - Group Activity (3)",
"value": {
"amount": 168750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T09:27:50+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Tender Submissions\nTop 3 scoring bidders invited to interview"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Under the Breaks for Carers of Disabled Children Regulations 2011 the local authority must:\na)\tHave regard to the needs of those carers who would be unable to continue to provide care unless breaks from caring were given to them; and\nb)\tHave regard to the needs of those carers who would be unable to provide care for their disabled child more effectively if breaks from caring were given to them to allow them to - \na.\tUndertake education, training or any regular leisure activity\nb.\tMeet the needs of other children in the family more effectively, or\nc.\tCarry out day to day tasks which they must perform in order to run their household. \nIn offering short breaks, the local authority must provide a range of services which are sufficient to assist carers to continue to provide care or do so more effectively. In particular, the local authority must provide, as appropriate, a range of - \na)\tDay time care in the homes of disabled children or elsewhere,\nb)\tOvernight are in the homes of disabled children or elsewhere,\nc)\tEducational of leisure activities for disabled children outside their homes, and\nd)\tServices available to assist carers in the evenings, at weekends and during the school holidays.\nAs per the Equality Act 2010, a person is defined as disabled 'if you suffer a physical or mental impairment that has 'substantial' and 'long term' negative effect on your ability to do normal daily activities'. Disability can arise from a wide range of impairments which include (not an exhaustive list):\n•\tSensory (affecting sight or hearing)\n•\tFluctuating or recurring effects (i.e. epilepsy)\n•\tDevelopmental i.e. autism spectrum disorder, dyslexia and dyspraxia\n•\tLearning disabilities\n•\tProduced by injury to the body including the brain",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Star Procurement",
"name": "Star Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterside House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Star Procurement",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Team",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Christopher.Leigh@star-procurement.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJL-3178-QZJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}