Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Trafford Council →
Trafford Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise in relation to its commissioned homeless supported accommodation for adults. The Council currently commissions short stay accommodation-based services for people aged 18 and above who are homeless or at risk of homelessness and who require varying levels of housing related support to achieve and sustain independent living. Existing services accommodate individuals with low to medium support needs and typically provide accommodation for up to two years, with a strong emphasis on progression, independence and planned move on into longer term housing options. Access to services is managed through the Housing Options Service Trafford acting as a single point of access, ensuring referrals are assessed, prioritised and allocated appropriately across available provision.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Housing services, Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,050 | 3 median · 46.1 average (305 of 1,050 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (361 of 1,050 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 175 | 3.5 median · 97.8 average (54 of 175 with a bid count) | 7 average (67 of 175 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION The Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council. The Council is looking to award a contract commencing 1st April 2027. It is further envisaged that the initial contract would be for a period of up to 3 years. During the Soft Market Test, we would like to gauge the level of interest. Stage 1 - Interested suppliers are required to complete the following company information form and a short questionnaire (at appendix 1). Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements. The questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ by 3rd August 2026. If Suppliers have any questions about this soft market test, such questions should be submitted to the Council using the 'Question and Answer' facility within the opportunity advertised on The Chest. A copy of the question and a copy of the written reply may be circulated to all Suppliers, with anonymity of the Supplier preserved. Suppliers must not raise questions through any other channels, including emails direct to the Council or to STAR Procurement. No questions will be responded to, other than those raised through The Chest as described above We encourage your participation in this soft market testing exercise but must emphasise that your involvement in this exercise will not carry any commercial advantage in any ensuing procurement process. No information provided in response to this soft market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise. Project Timescales Stage of the project Anticipated deadline Soft market testing July 2026 Progress to tender October 2026 Closing date for suppliers to have submitted documents January 2027 Result of Procurement Process February 2027 Contract Start Date April 2027 | engagement | 3 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c868 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065121-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 11:23:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 065121-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | planning | 065106-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065121-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T12:23:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c868",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN821954",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commissioned Homelessness Services Adults",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065121-2026",
"description": "Project reference updated DN821954"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trafford Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise in relation to its commissioned homeless supported accommodation for adults.\nThe Council currently commissions short stay accommodation-based services for people aged 18 and above who are homeless or at risk of homelessness and who require varying levels of housing related support to achieve and sustain independent living.\nExisting services accommodate individuals with low to medium support needs and typically provide accommodation for up to two years, with a strong emphasis on progression, independence and planned move on into longer term housing options.\nAccess to services is managed through the Housing Options Service Trafford acting as a single point of access, ensuring referrals are assessed, prioritised and allocated appropriately across available provision.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065121-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065121-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T12:23:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nThe Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council.\nThe Council is looking to award a contract commencing 1st April 2027. It is further envisaged that the initial contract would be for a period of up to 3 years. During the Soft Market Test, we would like to gauge the level of interest.\nStage 1 - Interested suppliers are required to complete the following company information form and a short questionnaire (at appendix 1). Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements.\nThe questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ by 3rd August 2026.\nIf Suppliers have any questions about this soft market test, such questions should be submitted to the Council using the 'Question and Answer' facility within the opportunity advertised on The Chest. A copy of the question and a copy of the written reply may be circulated to all Suppliers, with anonymity of the Supplier preserved. Suppliers must not raise questions through any other channels, including emails direct to the Council or to STAR Procurement. No questions will be responded to, other than those raised through The Chest as described above\nWe encourage your participation in this soft market testing exercise but must emphasise that your involvement in this exercise will not carry any commercial advantage in any ensuing procurement process.\nNo information provided in response to this soft market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise.\nProject Timescales\nStage of the project\tAnticipated deadline\nSoft market testing\tJuly 2026\nProgress to tender\tOctober 2026\nClosing date for suppliers to have submitted documents\tJanuary 2027\nResult of Procurement Process \tFebruary 2027\nContract Start Date\tApril 2027"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065121-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T12:23:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c868",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN821954",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commissioned Homelessness Services Adults",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065121-2026",
"description": "Project reference updated DN821954"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trafford Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise in relation to its commissioned homeless supported accommodation for adults.\nThe Council currently commissions short stay accommodation-based services for people aged 18 and above who are homeless or at risk of homelessness and who require varying levels of housing related support to achieve and sustain independent living.\nExisting services accommodate individuals with low to medium support needs and typically provide accommodation for up to two years, with a strong emphasis on progression, independence and planned move on into longer term housing options.\nAccess to services is managed through the Housing Options Service Trafford acting as a single point of access, ensuring referrals are assessed, prioritised and allocated appropriately across available provision.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065121-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065121-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T12:23:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nThe Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council.\nThe Council is looking to award a contract commencing 1st April 2027. It is further envisaged that the initial contract would be for a period of up to 3 years. During the Soft Market Test, we would like to gauge the level of interest.\nStage 1 - Interested suppliers are required to complete the following company information form and a short questionnaire (at appendix 1). Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements.\nThe questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ by 3rd August 2026.\nIf Suppliers have any questions about this soft market test, such questions should be submitted to the Council using the 'Question and Answer' facility within the opportunity advertised on The Chest. A copy of the question and a copy of the written reply may be circulated to all Suppliers, with anonymity of the Supplier preserved. Suppliers must not raise questions through any other channels, including emails direct to the Council or to STAR Procurement. No questions will be responded to, other than those raised through The Chest as described above\nWe encourage your participation in this soft market testing exercise but must emphasise that your involvement in this exercise will not carry any commercial advantage in any ensuing procurement process.\nNo information provided in response to this soft market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise.\nProject Timescales\nStage of the project\tAnticipated deadline\nSoft market testing\tJuly 2026\nProgress to tender\tOctober 2026\nClosing date for suppliers to have submitted documents\tJanuary 2027\nResult of Procurement Process \tFebruary 2027\nContract Start Date\tApril 2027"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065106-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T12:07:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c868",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CHSA - 10/07/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commissioned Homelessness Services Adults",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trafford Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise in relation to its commissioned homeless supported accommodation for adults. \nThe Council currently commissions short stay accommodation-based services for people aged 18 and above who are homeless or at risk of homelessness and who require varying levels of housing related support to achieve and sustain independent living. \nExisting services accommodate individuals with low to medium support needs and typically provide accommodation for up to two years, with a strong emphasis on progression, independence and planned move on into longer term housing options. \nAccess to services is managed through the Housing Options Service Trafford acting as a single point of access, ensuring referrals are assessed, prioritised and allocated appropriately across available provision.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065106-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065106-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T12:07:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nThe Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council.\nThe Council is looking to award a contract commencing 1st April 2027. It is further envisaged that the initial contract would be for a period of up to 3 years. During the Soft Market Test, we would like to gauge the level of interest. \nStage 1 - Interested suppliers are required to complete the following company information form and a short questionnaire (at appendix 1). Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements. \nThe questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ by 3rd August 2026.\nIf Suppliers have any questions about this soft market test, such questions should be submitted to the Council using the 'Question and Answer' facility within the opportunity advertised on The Chest. A copy of the question and a copy of the written reply may be circulated to all Suppliers, with anonymity of the Supplier preserved. Suppliers must not raise questions through any other channels, including emails direct to the Council or to STAR Procurement. No questions will be responded to, other than those raised through The Chest as described above\nWe encourage your participation in this soft market testing exercise but must emphasise that your involvement in this exercise will not carry any commercial advantage in any ensuing procurement process.\nNo information provided in response to this soft market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise.\nProject Timescales\nStage of the project\tAnticipated deadline\nSoft market testing\tJuly 2026\nProgress to tender\tOctober 2026\nClosing date for suppliers to have submitted documents\tJanuary 2027\nResult of Procurement Process \tFebruary 2027\nContract Start Date\tApril 2027"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}