Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Historic England →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Historic England (HE) is seeking consultancy support to develop a fresh approach to collecting meaningful intelligence on local authority historic environment services, which will help HE and external audiences to understand the impact of periods of change such as planning reform and local government re-organisation and inform the development of Historic England capacity building activities. For more information please see ITT
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services, Research consultancy services, Market research services, Economic research services, Social research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,254 | 3 median · 31.7 average (297 of 1,254 with a bid count) | 3 average (328 of 1,254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 107 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084839-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 12:00:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084839-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-23T09:30:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-16T09:30:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,700 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | tender | 084839-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084839-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T12:00:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16700,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 20040
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended by 1 month from 30/04/26 - 31/05/26"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price weighting 30% quality weighting 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commission to develop a methodology for understanding Local Authority Historic Environment Staffing and Skills Challenges - UID 161",
"value": {
"amount": 16700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20040
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084839-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084839-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T12:00:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Historic England (HE) is seeking consultancy support to develop a fresh approach to collecting meaningful intelligence on local authority historic environment services, which will help HE and external audiences to understand the impact of periods of change such as planning reform and local government re-organisation and inform the development of Historic England capacity building activities. \nFor more information please see ITT",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T09:30:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T09:30:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Prosser",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084839-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T12:00:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16700,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 20040
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended by 1 month from 30/04/26 - 31/05/26"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price weighting 30% quality weighting 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commission to develop a methodology for understanding Local Authority Historic Environment Staffing and Skills Challenges - UID 161",
"value": {
"amount": 16700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20040
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084839-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084839-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T12:00:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Historic England (HE) is seeking consultancy support to develop a fresh approach to collecting meaningful intelligence on local authority historic environment services, which will help HE and external audiences to understand the impact of periods of change such as planning reform and local government re-organisation and inform the development of Historic England capacity building activities. \nFor more information please see ITT",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T09:30:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T09:30:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Prosser",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}