← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Commercial Services - AiFA Schemes

Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →

BuyerNorthern Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Cost manager / Senior QS requirement for the below Northern Trains Projects AiFA Schemes Broad Green Todmorden Chorley To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=988874367

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Commercial Services - AiFA Schemes

Statusactive
Value£198,000
Contract periodFrom 24 Oct 2025 to 15 Jan 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d1a8
Latest release ID067503-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 22 2025 13:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2025award, contract067503-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-22T14:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Services of commercial workers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Commercial Services - AiFA Schemes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 198000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 237600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067503-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067503-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-22T14:05:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164560",
          "name": "Currie and Brown"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1a8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Services - AiFA Schemes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cost manager / Senior QS requirement for the below Northern Trains Projects\nAiFA Schemes\nBroad Green\nTodmorden\nChorley\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=988874367",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164560",
      "name": "Currie and Brown",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 2NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "150 Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.gatley@curriebrown.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Oct 2025 · 067503-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-22T14:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Services of commercial workers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Commercial Services - AiFA Schemes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 198000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 237600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067503-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067503-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-22T14:05:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164560",
          "name": "Currie and Brown"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1a8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Services - AiFA Schemes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cost manager / Senior QS requirement for the below Northern Trains Projects\nAiFA Schemes\nBroad Green\nTodmorden\nChorley\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=988874367",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164560",
      "name": "Currie and Brown",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 2NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "150 Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.gatley@curriebrown.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}