← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Commercial Property Refurbishment

Buyer: VICO HOMES LIMITED →

BuyerVICO HOMES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This project is to carry out safe and compliant turnkey refurbishment work to Vico Homes commercial and corporate properties and liaising with other nominated suppliers and sub contractors. While numbers cannot be confirmed or guaranteed, we would be looking to carry out up to 10 refurbishments per year. As properties become void, we will look to strip out all existing finishes and fittings, and using the included schedule of work ensure the units are upgraded and presented to customers ready to move in. All work should be completed to manufacturers recommendations, codes of practice and relevant Building Regulations and standards. All work is expected to be completed with no defects and all equipment tested and commissioned ready to hand over to the client ready to market. All work is to comply with relevant environmental and sustainable best practice. A program of work is to be produced showing each stage of work and agreed prior to starting work.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Commercial Property Refurbishment

Statusactive
Value£1,187,477

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0599db
Latest release ID081498-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 10 2025 13:20:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2025award, contract081498-2025
11 Nov 2025award, contract072725-2025
15 Sept 2025tender056397-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081498-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T13:20:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
    "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07861227",
          "name": "COMMERCIAL PROPERTY REFURB LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX1000003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Property Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project is to carry out safe and compliant turnkey refurbishment work to Vico Homes commercial and corporate properties and liaising with other nominated suppliers and sub contractors.\nWhile numbers cannot be confirmed or guaranteed, we would be looking to carry out up to 10 refurbishments per year.\nAs properties become void, we will look to strip out all existing finishes and fittings, and using the included schedule of work ensure the units are upgraded and presented to customers ready to move in.\nAll work should be completed to manufacturers recommendations, codes of practice and relevant Building Regulations and standards.\nAll work is expected to be completed with no defects and all equipment tested and commissioned ready to hand over to the client ready to market.\nAll work is to comply with relevant environmental and sustainable best practice.\nA program of work is to be produced showing each stage of work and agreed prior to starting work.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
      "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007530",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kcommons@vicohomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07861227",
      "name": "COMMERCIAL PROPERTY REFURB LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chapel House Queen Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://commercialpropertyrefurbishment.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07861227",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonny.brownridge@abgroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRPL-1181-TMRL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Commercial Property Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1187477.25,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1424970
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract term is 3+1+1.\nCan be extended based on performance."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081498-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081498-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-10T13:20:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Provision of suitable and sufficient resource to carry out work on time"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Maintenance of Health and Safety requirements and standards"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081498-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081498-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T13:20:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
    "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07861227",
          "name": "COMMERCIAL PROPERTY REFURB LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX1000003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Property Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project is to carry out safe and compliant turnkey refurbishment work to Vico Homes commercial and corporate properties and liaising with other nominated suppliers and sub contractors.\nWhile numbers cannot be confirmed or guaranteed, we would be looking to carry out up to 10 refurbishments per year.\nAs properties become void, we will look to strip out all existing finishes and fittings, and using the included schedule of work ensure the units are upgraded and presented to customers ready to move in.\nAll work should be completed to manufacturers recommendations, codes of practice and relevant Building Regulations and standards.\nAll work is expected to be completed with no defects and all equipment tested and commissioned ready to hand over to the client ready to market.\nAll work is to comply with relevant environmental and sustainable best practice.\nA program of work is to be produced showing each stage of work and agreed prior to starting work.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
      "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007530",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kcommons@vicohomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07861227",
      "name": "COMMERCIAL PROPERTY REFURB LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chapel House Queen Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://commercialpropertyrefurbishment.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07861227",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonny.brownridge@abgroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRPL-1181-TMRL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Commercial Property Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1187477.25,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1424970
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract term is 3+1+1.\nCan be extended based on performance."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081498-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081498-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-10T13:20:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Provision of suitable and sufficient resource to carry out work on time"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Maintenance of Health and Safety requirements and standards"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Nov 2025 · 072725-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072725-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-11T11:42:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
    "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 237495.45,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 284994.54
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract term is 36 months + 12 months + 12 months.\nExtensions can be taken based on performance."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072725-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072725-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T11:42:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRPL-1181-TMRL",
          "name": "Commercial Property Refurb Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX1000003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Property Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project is to carry out safe and compliant turnkey refurbishment work to Vico Homes commercial and corporate properties and liaising with other nominated suppliers and sub contractors.\nWhile numbers cannot be confirmed or guaranteed, we would be looking to carry out up to 10 refurbishments per year.\nAs properties become void, we will look to strip out all existing finishes and fittings, and using the included schedule of work ensure the units are upgraded and presented to customers ready to move in.\nAll work should be completed to manufacturers recommendations, codes of practice and relevant Building Regulations and standards.\nAll work is expected to be completed with no defects and all equipment tested and commissioned ready to hand over to the client ready to market.\nAll work is to comply with relevant environmental and sustainable best practice.\nA program of work is to be produced showing each stage of work and agreed prior to starting work.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
      "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007530",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kcommons@vicohomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPL-1181-TMRL",
      "name": "Commercial Property Refurb Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 2RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "800756 Chapel House, Queen Street, Stourton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPL-1181-TMRL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bridget.hullock@abgroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Sept 2025 · 056397-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "056397-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T08:14:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
    "name": "Vico Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX1000003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There are 2 optional extensions, of which both are for 12 months in length."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Cost",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Evaluation (Excluding Social Value)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Property Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056397-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056397-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-15T08:14:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project is to carry out safe and compliant turnkey refurbishment work to Vico Homes commercial and corporate properties and liaising with other nominated suppliers and sub-contractors.\nWhile numbers cannot be confirmed or guaranteed, we would be looking to carry out up to 10 refurbishments per year.\nAs properties become void, we will look to strip out all existing finishes and fittings, and using the included schedule of work ensure the units are upgraded and presented to customers ready to move in.\nAll work should be completed to manufacturers recommendations, codes of practice and relevant Building Regulations and standards.\nAll work is expected to be completed with no defects and all equipment tested and commissioned ready to hand over to the client ready to market.\nAll work is to comply with relevant environmental and sustainable best practice.\nA program of work is to be produced showing each stage of work and agreed prior to starting work.\nSee Appendix B- Specification of the tender documentation for detail on the requirement.\nJustification for not publishing a preliminary market engagement notice:\n- Using an Open procedure and not excluding any supplier from this stage (with exceptions to\nconditions of participation at latter stages of the procurement process).\n- We have a clearly defined specification detailing the requirement, and knowledge of market costs.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-16T11:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
      "name": "Vico Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.vicohomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Commons",
        "email": "kcommons@vicohomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0345 850 7507"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}