Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City of York Council →
The Council of the City of York (CYC) is seeking market information from suppliers who can provide an intelligence platform focused on commercial property markets, to bring together property data, market analytics, and industry news in one place so we can make more informed real estate decisions. This preliminary market engagement is being done as a Request for Information with the option for demonstrations at CYC's discretion. The anticipated value of the contract is below £10,000 per annum. However, initial testing of the market indicates suppliers utilise auto-renewal clauses, Schedule 3 Paragraph 5 of PA23 applies and so this procurement is being treated as Above-Threshold.
UKE21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Real estate services, Data services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,099 | 1 median · 6 average (1,012 of 3,099 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,131 of 3,099 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 11 | 1 median · 2.4 average (5 of 11 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 93 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Requests for Information submitted through CYC's procurement portal Yortender https://yortender.eu-supply.com Reference on Yortender is 100110233 - RFI - Commercial Property Platform. Further demos from those who submit RFI responses is optional and entirely at the discretion of CYC. | engagement | 7 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068595 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039731-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 10:07:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 039731-2026 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 035332-2026 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | planning | 035324-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039731-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T11:07:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068595",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100110233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Property Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "039731-2026",
"description": "Tender portal failed to publish the original notice.\nPME reference has been updated, along with new dates for the PME period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council of the City of York (CYC) is seeking market information from suppliers who can provide an intelligence platform focused on commercial property markets, to bring together property data, market analytics, and industry news in one place so we can make more informed real estate decisions.\nThis preliminary market engagement is being done as a Request for Information with the option for demonstrations at CYC's discretion.\nThe anticipated value of the contract is below £10,000 per annum. However, initial testing of the market indicates suppliers utilise auto-renewal clauses, Schedule 3 Paragraph 5 of PA23 applies and so this procurement is being treated as Above-Threshold.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039731-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039731-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:07:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Requests for Information submitted through CYC's procurement portal Yortender https://yortender.eu-supply.com\nReference on Yortender is 100110233 - RFI - Commercial Property Platform.\nFurther demos from those who submit RFI responses is optional and entirely at the discretion of CYC."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039731-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T11:07:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068595",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100110233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Property Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "039731-2026",
"description": "Tender portal failed to publish the original notice.\nPME reference has been updated, along with new dates for the PME period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council of the City of York (CYC) is seeking market information from suppliers who can provide an intelligence platform focused on commercial property markets, to bring together property data, market analytics, and industry news in one place so we can make more informed real estate decisions.\nThis preliminary market engagement is being done as a Request for Information with the option for demonstrations at CYC's discretion.\nThe anticipated value of the contract is below £10,000 per annum. However, initial testing of the market indicates suppliers utilise auto-renewal clauses, Schedule 3 Paragraph 5 of PA23 applies and so this procurement is being treated as Above-Threshold.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039731-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039731-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:07:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Requests for Information submitted through CYC's procurement portal Yortender https://yortender.eu-supply.com\nReference on Yortender is 100110233 - RFI - Commercial Property Platform.\nFurther demos from those who submit RFI responses is optional and entirely at the discretion of CYC."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035332-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T15:45:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068595",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100109878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Property Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "035332-2026",
"description": "Corrected relevant location of PA23 likely making this procurement technically Above-Threshold."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council of the City of York (CYC) is seeking market information from suppliers who can provide an intelligence platform focused on commercial property markets, to bring together property data, market analytics, and industry news in one place so we can make more informed real estate decisions.\nThis preliminary market engagement is being done as a Request for Information with the option for demonstrations at CYC's discretion.\nThe anticipated value of the contract is below £10,000 per annum. However, initial testing of the market indicates suppliers utilise auto-renewal clauses, Schedule 3 Paragraph 5 of PA23 applies and so this procurement is being treated as Above-Threshold.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035332-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035332-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T15:45:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Requests for Information submitted through CYC's procurement portal Yortender https://yortender.eu-supply.com\nReference on Yortender is 100109878 - RFI - Commercial Property Platform.\nFurther demos from those who submit RFI responses is optional and entirely at the discretion of CYC."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035324-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T15:39:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068595",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100109878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Property Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council of the City of York (CYC) is seeking market information from suppliers who can provide an intelligence platform focused on commercial property markets, to bring together property data, market analytics, and industry news in one place so we can make more informed real estate decisions.\nThis preliminary market engagement is being done as a Request for Information with the option for demonstrations at CYC's discretion.\nThe anticipated value of the contract is below £10,000 per annum. However, initial testing of the market indicates suppliers utilise auto-renewal clauses, Schedule 3 Section 5 of PA23 applies and so this procurement is being treated as Above-Threshold.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035324-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035324-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T15:39:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Requests for Information submitted through CYC's procurement portal Yortender https://yortender.eu-supply.com\nReference on Yortender is 100109878 - RFI - Commercial Property Platform.\nFurther demos from those who submit RFI responses is optional and entirely at the discretion of CYC."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}