← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Commercial Laundry Equipment

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2022

What is being bought

-10 Stage Continuous Batch Washer (CBW 10) -Water Extraction Press (51 BAR) -Laundry Monorail Hoist -Gas Heated Batch Transfer Dryers -Shuttle Conveyor -Cart Washer

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines 42716000Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines 42716000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Board wishes to procure the supply, installation and commission of the following: -1X 10 Stage Continuous Batch Washer (CBW 10) -1X Water Extraction Press (51 Bar) -1X Laundry Monorail Hoist -6X Gas Heated Batch Transfer Dryers, 4 of which are to be fitted with vacuum transport system to the unloading doors. This installation will involve reconfiguring the layout of the clean side of the factory to maximise efficiency -1X Shuttle Conveyor -1X Cart Washer We are looking for one supplier to deliver the contract in its entirety Additional information: One-Off Purchase

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Commercial — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machinesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines (42716000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer113 median · 3.2 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82773 median · 17.5 average (41 of 77 with a bid count)4.5 average (43 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006566-2022-GGC0714-1

Statusactive
Value£1,277,137

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dcdf
Latest release ID006566-2022
Latest release timestampThu Mar 10 2022 11:42:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2022award, contract006566-2022
3 Sept 2021tender021872-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006566-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-10T11:42:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dcdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006566-2022-GGC0714-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26011",
          "name": "Jensen UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0714",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Board wishes to procure the supply, installation and commission of the following:\n-1X 10 Stage Continuous Batch Washer (CBW 10)\n-1X Water Extraction Press (51 Bar)\n-1X Laundry Monorail Hoist\n-6X Gas Heated Batch Transfer Dryers, 4 of which are to be fitted with vacuum transport system to the unloading doors.  This installation will involve reconfiguring the layout of the clean side of the factory to maximise efficiency\n-1X Shuttle Conveyor\n-1X Cart Washer\nWe are looking for one supplier to deliver the contract in its entirety Additional information: One-Off Purchase",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Laundry Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "-10 Stage Continuous Batch Washer (CBW 10)\n-Water Extraction Press (51 BAR)\n-Laundry Monorail Hoist\n-Gas Heated Batch Transfer Dryers\n-Shuttle Conveyor\n-Cart Washer",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42716000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsggc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Rodgers",
        "email": "kelly.rodgers@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412114646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26011",
      "name": "Jensen UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Banbury Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX16 4XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Network 11, Thorpe Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jensen UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 01295226236",
        "telephone": "+44 01295226226"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27304",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006566-2022-GGC0714-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1277137,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006566-2022-GGC0714-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:682110)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Mar 2022 · 006566-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006566-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-10T11:42:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dcdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006566-2022-GGC0714-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26011",
          "name": "Jensen UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0714",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Board wishes to procure the supply, installation and commission of the following:\n-1X 10 Stage Continuous Batch Washer (CBW 10)\n-1X Water Extraction Press (51 Bar)\n-1X Laundry Monorail Hoist\n-6X Gas Heated Batch Transfer Dryers, 4 of which are to be fitted with vacuum transport system to the unloading doors.  This installation will involve reconfiguring the layout of the clean side of the factory to maximise efficiency\n-1X Shuttle Conveyor\n-1X Cart Washer\nWe are looking for one supplier to deliver the contract in its entirety Additional information: One-Off Purchase",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Laundry Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "-10 Stage Continuous Batch Washer (CBW 10)\n-Water Extraction Press (51 BAR)\n-Laundry Monorail Hoist\n-Gas Heated Batch Transfer Dryers\n-Shuttle Conveyor\n-Cart Washer",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42716000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsggc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Rodgers",
        "email": "kelly.rodgers@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412114646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26011",
      "name": "Jensen UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Banbury Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX16 4XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Network 11, Thorpe Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jensen UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 01295226236",
        "telephone": "+44 01295226226"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27304",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006566-2022-GGC0714-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1277137,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006566-2022-GGC0714-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:682110)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2021 · 021872-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "021872-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-03T13:04:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dcdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0714",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Board wishes to procure the supply, installation and commission of the following:\n-1X 10 Stage Continuous Batch Washer (CBW 10)\n-1X Water Extraction Press (51 Bar)\n-1X Laundry Monorail Hoist\n-6X Gas Heated Batch Transfer Dryers, 4 of which are to be fitted with vacuum transport system to the unloading doors.  This installation will involve reconfiguring the layout of the clean side of the factory to maximise efficiency\n-1X Shuttle Conveyor\n-1X Cart Washer\nWe are looking for one supplier to deliver the contract in its entirety Additional information: One-Off Purchase",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 30
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Laundry Equipment",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-04T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-04T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "-10 Stage Continuous Batch Washer (CBW 10)\n-Water Extraction Press (51 BAR)\n-Laundry Monorail Hoist\n-Gas Heated Batch Transfer Dryers\n-Shuttle Conveyor\n-Cart Washer",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42716000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "With reference to SPD question 4B.5.1b It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = GBP5m\nWith reference to SPD question 4B.5.2 It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract Public Liability Insurance = GBP10m",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "With reference to SPD question 4B.6 – NHSGG&C will use its financial evaluation matrix which can be uploaded from the attachments area on PCS-Tender to assess the financial stability of tenderers. Tenderers should complete the evaluation matrix spread sheet included in the tender documents and confirm they meet the minimum requirement score. Tenderers with a Score of 50 and above will be deemed to have evidenced satisfactory financial stability. This is a pass/fail question. Failure to achieve a score of 50 or failure to provide this information will result in your tender being rejected. Tenderers should be able to provide financial accounts when requested by NHSGG&C. If a minus or GBP0 turnover applies, please include your last 3 years financial accounts to allow your financial validity to be evidenced. Should this not be available or should this show financial instability of the organisation, this may result in a fail."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "With reference to SPD question 4D.1, tenderers must hold and evidence an accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent). This is a pass/fail question. Failure to provide evidence may result in your tender being rejected.\nWith reference to SPD question 4D.2, tenderers must hold and evidence an accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent). This is a pass/fail question. Failure to provide evidence may result in your tender being rejected.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "With reference to SPD question 4C.1.2, tenderers are required to provide examples that demonstrate they have the relevant experience to deliver this service. Examples must be from within the last 3 years. You should use the attached template to provide 2 examples that demonstrate experience that is relevant to this procurement exercise. If you cannot provide any examples you should explain why at the bottom of the template. Your completed response should be no more than 2 pages of A4. The completed document should be uploaded to question 4C.1.2 of the qualification envelope on PCS-Tender. This is a pass/fail question. Failure to provide examples will result in your tender being rejected. Failure to provide examples that demonstrate relevant experience will result in your tender being rejected.\nWith reference to SPD question 4D.1, tenderers must evidence a regularly reviewed and documented policy for Health and Safety (H&S) management endorsed by the Chief Executive Officer, or equivalent. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale of the work and set out responsibilities for H&S management at all levels within the organisation. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale of your operations and set out your company's responsibilities of health and safety management and compliance with legislation. This is a pass/fail question. Failure to evidence your policy will result in your tender being rejected. Failure to evidence a policy that meets the requirements will result in your tender being rejected.\nWith reference to SPD question 4D.1, tenderers should hold and evidence or commit to obtain, within 6 months of the contract start date, a whistleblowing policy consistent with the National Whistleblowing Standards that can be found at the following link: https://inwo.spso.org.uk/national-whistleblowing-%20standards"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsggc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "name": "Kelly Rodgers",
        "email": "kelly.rodgers@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412114646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27304",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 19564. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:665610)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}