← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Commercial laundry equipment and associated services

Buyer: Clarion Housing Group Limited →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerClarion Housing Group Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Mar 2023
Value£4,000,000
Published9 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The lease of laundry washing and drying machines for communal areas within Clarion properties

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines 42716000Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines 51543400Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines 42716000

Lot details

Lot 1

Clarion Housing Group wishes to appoint a single Service Provider to provide leased laundry equipment across the Clarion stock portfolio. Supply and install of leased commercial laundry equipment across the Clarion stock portfolio - please provide make & model information including drum size and energy rating. Please note that existing leased commercial machines are already in place on some sites and will be removed by the current contractor during de-mobilisation/mobilisation. The incumbent supplier of leased equipment has existing contracts in place until ranging from 2023 to 2031. The incoming supplier will purchase the machines and lease them to Clarion. Due to the number of sites, this will be a phased program to be mapped during mobilisation. All enabling works required to install commercial equipment including building, drainage & ducting works where required. As there is already commercial equipment on site, this may not be required. Annual LGSR to be completed to all applicable sites where gas dryers have been or need to be installed. An inclusive responsive repairs service to the leased equipment with attendance within 24 hours A duct clean to all leased commercial vented dryers, chargeable under separate Purchase Order (See 4b and 10b) Additionally, a duct clean to all Clarion owned commercial vented dryers and TR19’s/duct cleans to commercial kitchen ducting. Responsive repairs Replacement of machines during the life of the contract where they are deemed beyond economic repair Asset record maintenance Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J2GPZ43GR3

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines, Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machinesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines (42716000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,8254 median · 49.7 average (1,114 of 2,825 with a bid count)5.6 average (1,192 of 2,825 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK69510.5 median · 157.1 average (242 of 695 with a bid count)11.8 average (256 of 695 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1642 median · 2 average (1 of 164 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 164 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a471
Latest release ID004071-2023
Latest release timestampThu Feb 09 2023 16:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-03-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-03-17T09:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/J2GPZ43GR3
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2023tender004071-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004071-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-09T16:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a471",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42554",
    "name": "Clarion Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a471",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension for a maximum of five years at the discretion of the buyer."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Clarion Housing Group wishes to appoint a single Service Provider to provide leased laundry equipment across the Clarion stock portfolio. \nSupply and install of leased commercial laundry equipment across the Clarion stock portfolio - please provide make & model information including drum size and energy rating. \nPlease note that existing leased commercial machines are already in place on some sites and will be removed by the current contractor during de-mobilisation/mobilisation. \nThe incumbent supplier of leased equipment has existing contracts in place until ranging from 2023 to 2031.  The incoming supplier will purchase the machines and lease them to Clarion.\nDue to the number of sites, this will be a phased program to be mapped during mobilisation. \nAll enabling works required to install commercial equipment including building, drainage & ducting works where required.  \nAs there is already commercial equipment on site, this may not be required.   \nAnnual LGSR to be completed to all applicable sites where gas dryers have been or need to be installed. \nAn inclusive responsive repairs service to the leased equipment with attendance within 24 hours \nA duct clean to all leased commercial vented dryers, chargeable under separate Purchase Order (See 4b and 10b) \nAdditionally, a duct clean to all Clarion owned commercial vented dryers and TR19’s/duct cleans to commercial kitchen ducting.  \nResponsive repairs \nReplacement of machines during the life of the contract where they are deemed beyond economic repair \nAsset record maintenance Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J2GPZ43GR3",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "51543400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial laundry equipment and associated services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The lease of laundry washing and drying machines for communal areas within Clarion properties",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42716000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/J2GPZ43GR3",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42554",
      "name": "Clarion Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 More London Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clarionhg.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clarion Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Laundry-washing%2C-dry-cleaning-and-drying-machines./J2GPZ43GR3",
        "name": "Ashley OGarro",
        "email": "Procurement@clarionhg.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2078400266"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2715",
      "name": "Clarion Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 More London Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clarion Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Laundry-washing%2C-dry-cleaning-and-drying-machines./J2GPZ43GR3\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Laundry-washing%2C-dry-cleaning-and-drying-machines./J2GPZ43GR3</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J2GPZ43GR3\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J2GPZ43GR3</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202329-PRO-22088890",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2023 · 004071-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "004071-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-09T16:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a471",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42554",
    "name": "Clarion Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a471",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension for a maximum of five years at the discretion of the buyer."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Clarion Housing Group wishes to appoint a single Service Provider to provide leased laundry equipment across the Clarion stock portfolio. \nSupply and install of leased commercial laundry equipment across the Clarion stock portfolio - please provide make & model information including drum size and energy rating. \nPlease note that existing leased commercial machines are already in place on some sites and will be removed by the current contractor during de-mobilisation/mobilisation. \nThe incumbent supplier of leased equipment has existing contracts in place until ranging from 2023 to 2031.  The incoming supplier will purchase the machines and lease them to Clarion.\nDue to the number of sites, this will be a phased program to be mapped during mobilisation. \nAll enabling works required to install commercial equipment including building, drainage & ducting works where required.  \nAs there is already commercial equipment on site, this may not be required.   \nAnnual LGSR to be completed to all applicable sites where gas dryers have been or need to be installed. \nAn inclusive responsive repairs service to the leased equipment with attendance within 24 hours \nA duct clean to all leased commercial vented dryers, chargeable under separate Purchase Order (See 4b and 10b) \nAdditionally, a duct clean to all Clarion owned commercial vented dryers and TR19’s/duct cleans to commercial kitchen ducting.  \nResponsive repairs \nReplacement of machines during the life of the contract where they are deemed beyond economic repair \nAsset record maintenance Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J2GPZ43GR3",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "51543400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial laundry equipment and associated services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The lease of laundry washing and drying machines for communal areas within Clarion properties",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42716000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/J2GPZ43GR3",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42554",
      "name": "Clarion Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 More London Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clarionhg.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clarion Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Laundry-washing%2C-dry-cleaning-and-drying-machines./J2GPZ43GR3",
        "name": "Ashley OGarro",
        "email": "Procurement@clarionhg.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2078400266"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2715",
      "name": "Clarion Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 More London Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clarion Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Laundry-washing%2C-dry-cleaning-and-drying-machines./J2GPZ43GR3\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Laundry-washing%2C-dry-cleaning-and-drying-machines./J2GPZ43GR3</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J2GPZ43GR3\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J2GPZ43GR3</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202329-PRO-22088890",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}