← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Commercial Kitchen Deep Clean and TR19 Duct work

Buyer: Housing 21 →

BuyerHousing 21
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Housing 21 has approximately 131 commercial kitchens and 114 courts with TR19 duck work requirements. Housing 21 require one supplier cover both cleaning requirements nationally. The contract term for this opportunity is two years with the option of a three year extension. As Housing 21 has an exciting, future aspirational growth programme, the indicative total value shown on the advert represents past usage over the last 12 months x the full anticipated contract term , plus 100% reflecting Housing 21 aspirational intention. This value is not a guarantee of work but aims to share Housing 21 planning consideration and to act as a guide for bidders to support business decisions.

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer212 median · 12 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0492cd
Latest release ID026757-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 21 2024 18:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2024tenderUpdate026757-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026757-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-21T19:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35636",
    "name": "Housing 21"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:021989-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492cd",
    "title": "Commercial Kitchen Deep Clean and TR19 Duct work",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Cleaning-services./4M673KDU23\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4M673KDU23\n GO Reference: GO-2024821-PRO-27452886",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-09-03T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Housing 21 has approximately 131 commercial kitchens and 114 courts with TR19 duck work requirements. Housing 21 require one supplier cover both cleaning requirements nationally. \nThe contract term for this opportunity is two years with the option of a three year extension. \nAs Housing 21 has an exciting, future aspirational growth programme, the indicative total value shown on the advert represents past usage over the last 12 months x the full anticipated contract term , plus 100% reflecting Housing 21 aspirational intention.  \nThis value is not a guarantee of work but aims to share Housing 21 planning consideration and to act as a guide for bidders  to support business decisions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35636",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.housing21.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Manjeet Singh Sandhu",
        "email": "Manjeet.sandhu@housing21.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03007901193"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2024 · 026757-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "026757-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-21T19:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35636",
    "name": "Housing 21"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:021989-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492cd",
    "title": "Commercial Kitchen Deep Clean and TR19 Duct work",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Cleaning-services./4M673KDU23\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4M673KDU23\n GO Reference: GO-2024821-PRO-27452886",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-09-03T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Housing 21 has approximately 131 commercial kitchens and 114 courts with TR19 duck work requirements. Housing 21 require one supplier cover both cleaning requirements nationally. \nThe contract term for this opportunity is two years with the option of a three year extension. \nAs Housing 21 has an exciting, future aspirational growth programme, the indicative total value shown on the advert represents past usage over the last 12 months x the full anticipated contract term , plus 100% reflecting Housing 21 aspirational intention.  \nThis value is not a guarantee of work but aims to share Housing 21 planning consideration and to act as a guide for bidders  to support business decisions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35636",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.housing21.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Manjeet Singh Sandhu",
        "email": "Manjeet.sandhu@housing21.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03007901193"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}