← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Commercial Heating (Lot 1)

Buyer: Platform Housing Limited →

Participate on proactis.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPlatform Housing Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jul 2024
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Repairs, inspections, servicing and maintenance of all Commercial Heating Systems, mainly at our Retirement Living sites, providing in hours and out of hours services across our different localities.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000

Lot details

Lot 1

Repairs, inspections, servicing and maintenance of all Commercial Heating Systems, mainly at our Retirement Living sites, providing in hours and out of hours services across our different localities.

Statusactive
Value£260,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of central heating (50720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 508,4964 median · 21.9 average (3,484 of 8,496 with a bid count)3.1 average (3,944 of 8,496 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3699 median · 105.8 average (101 of 369 with a bid count)4.6 average (118 of 369 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046ffd
Latest release ID018434-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 14 2024 10:49:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-12T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-07-12T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.proactis.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jun 2024tender018434-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018434-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-14T11:49:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ffd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116147",
    "name": "Platform Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 260000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Repairs, inspections, servicing and maintenance of all Commercial Heating Systems, mainly at our Retirement Living sites, providing in hours and out of hours services across our different localities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Heating (Lot 1)",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Repairs, inspections, servicing and maintenance of all Commercial Heating Systems, mainly at our Retirement Living sites, providing in hours and out of hours services across our different localities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-12T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "PHG will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract to be awarded at conclusion of the procurement exercise begun by publication of the Contract Award Notice is communicated to tenderers. The Public Contracts Regulations provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by breach of those regulations to take action in the High Court. Generally, any such action must be brought within 30 days from the date the aggrieved party knew or ought to have known about the alleged breach. Where the contracts have not been entered into the Court may order the setting aside of the Award Decision or order PHG to amend any document(s) and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages or where the award procedures have not been followed correctly may in certain circumstances declare the Contract Award to be 'ineffective'.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.proactis.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116147",
      "name": "Platform Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.platformhg.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Platform Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.proactis.com",
        "email": "richard.orders@platformhg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9006",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Correspondence Team, Cabinet Office, Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jun 2024 · 018434-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018434-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-14T11:49:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ffd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116147",
    "name": "Platform Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 260000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Repairs, inspections, servicing and maintenance of all Commercial Heating Systems, mainly at our Retirement Living sites, providing in hours and out of hours services across our different localities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Heating (Lot 1)",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Repairs, inspections, servicing and maintenance of all Commercial Heating Systems, mainly at our Retirement Living sites, providing in hours and out of hours services across our different localities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-12T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "PHG will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract to be awarded at conclusion of the procurement exercise begun by publication of the Contract Award Notice is communicated to tenderers. The Public Contracts Regulations provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by breach of those regulations to take action in the High Court. Generally, any such action must be brought within 30 days from the date the aggrieved party knew or ought to have known about the alleged breach. Where the contracts have not been entered into the Court may order the setting aside of the Award Decision or order PHG to amend any document(s) and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages or where the award procedures have not been followed correctly may in certain circumstances declare the Contract Award to be 'ineffective'.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.proactis.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116147",
      "name": "Platform Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.platformhg.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Platform Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.proactis.com",
        "email": "richard.orders@platformhg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9006",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Correspondence Team, Cabinet Office, Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}