Lot 1
Gentoo Group Fleet replacement Intention to Lease Hire 333 vehicles. Additional information: 5 years Lease
Award criteria
Quality — 30
Interview — 10
price — 60
Buyer: Gentoo Group →
Commercial Fleet replacement of vehicles on behalf of Gentoo Group. Contract Hire of Up to 333 x Vehicles
UKC23
Gentoo Group Fleet replacement Intention to Lease Hire 333 vehicles. Additional information: 5 years Lease
Award criteria
Quality — 30
Interview — 10
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 16 median · 16 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 3 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 19 | 10 median · 8.6 average (10 of 19 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (11 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a951 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062764-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 07 2025 09:41:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062764-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062764-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9622862.4,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 10620841.8,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9622862.4,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10620841.8,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-07T10:41:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a951",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "062764-2025-1",
"title": "HCC and TPPL Contract Hire Framework TPPLHCCCH03 - Contract Hire of Up to 333 x Vehicles",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163168",
"name": "VOLKSWAGEN FINANCIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPFL008-A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Gentoo Group Fleet replacement\nIntention to Lease Hire 333 vehicles. Additional information: 5 years Lease",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sunderland/Wearside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Fleet",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Commercial Fleet replacement of vehicles on behalf of Gentoo Group.\nContract Hire of Up to 333 x Vehicles",
"classification": {
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Gentoo Group undertook Procurement exercise via \nCall Off for Vehicle Contract Hire\nHertfordshire County Council Contract Hire Framework – Lot 2\nFramework Ref – 2024/S 000-031042",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Charity"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dixon",
"email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163168",
"name": "VOLKSWAGEN FINANCIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK14 5LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunswick Court Yeomans Drive, Blakelands,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VOLKSWAGEN FINANCIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062764-2025-1",
"title": "HCC and TPPL Contract Hire Framework TPPLHCCCH03 - Contract Hire of Up to 333 x Vehicles",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062764-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062764-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9622862.4,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 10620841.8,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9622862.4,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10620841.8,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-07T10:41:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a951",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "062764-2025-1",
"title": "HCC and TPPL Contract Hire Framework TPPLHCCCH03 - Contract Hire of Up to 333 x Vehicles",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163168",
"name": "VOLKSWAGEN FINANCIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPFL008-A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Gentoo Group Fleet replacement\nIntention to Lease Hire 333 vehicles. Additional information: 5 years Lease",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sunderland/Wearside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Fleet",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Commercial Fleet replacement of vehicles on behalf of Gentoo Group.\nContract Hire of Up to 333 x Vehicles",
"classification": {
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Gentoo Group undertook Procurement exercise via \nCall Off for Vehicle Contract Hire\nHertfordshire County Council Contract Hire Framework – Lot 2\nFramework Ref – 2024/S 000-031042",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Charity"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dixon",
"email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163168",
"name": "VOLKSWAGEN FINANCIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK14 5LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunswick Court Yeomans Drive, Blakelands,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VOLKSWAGEN FINANCIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062764-2025-1",
"title": "HCC and TPPL Contract Hire Framework TPPLHCCCH03 - Contract Hire of Up to 333 x Vehicles",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062764-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}