Lot 1
Full Details In Tender Documents
Buyer: Reading Borough Council →
The carrying out of a Commercial Development Needs Assessment for Reading to determine overall need for employment, retail and leisure floorspace in Reading to 2041.
UKJ11
Full Details In Tender Documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Project management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 39 | 3 median · 5.4 average (13 of 39 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (14 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 217 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 217 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 217 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046a0b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016342-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 23 2024 13:40:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-06-14T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-06-14T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £45,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2024 | tender | 016342-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016342-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-23T14:40:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114483",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00001921",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Full Details In Tender Documents"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Full Details In Tender Documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Development Needs Assessment for Reading",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-14T14:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Full Details in tender documents"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-14T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The carrying out of a Commercial Development Needs Assessment for Reading to determine overall need for employment, retail and leisure floorspace in Reading to 2041.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-14T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Full details in tender documents",
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Contract Agreement attached in Tender Bundle"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114483",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street , RG1 2LU"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reading.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"email": "curtis.nunoo@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114484",
"name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "28 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/rolls-building"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477156"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016342-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-23T14:40:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114483",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00001921",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Full Details In Tender Documents"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Full Details In Tender Documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Development Needs Assessment for Reading",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-14T14:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Full Details in tender documents"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-14T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The carrying out of a Commercial Development Needs Assessment for Reading to determine overall need for employment, retail and leisure floorspace in Reading to 2041.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-14T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Full details in tender documents",
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Contract Agreement attached in Tender Bundle"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114483",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street , RG1 2LU"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reading.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"email": "curtis.nunoo@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114484",
"name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "28 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/rolls-building"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477156"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}