← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Commercial & Communal Plant, Pipework and Ventilation Servicing & Repairs Services

Buyer: Canterbury City Council →

Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCanterbury City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Dec 2025
Value£2,200,000
Published11 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Commercial & Communal Plant, Pipework and Ventilation Servicing & Repairs Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements. The specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of Documents. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements. The Contract is anticipated to commence 6 January 2026 and will continue for a period of 5 years, (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract) and may be extended for a period of up to 3 years, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing. You are required to complete and return the Non disclosure agreement in order for the pricing matrix to be issued to you. Please note this MUST BE RETURNED AS A MESSAGE where you attach the signed document via the portal. Do not upload this as a response, as this is a locked box and not opened until the tender deadline. Full details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation. Important Notice: Suppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained. Attachments: Instructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk). Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Thursday 11 December 2025 Questions and Communication: Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered) To view this notice, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=993557846

Delivery location

UKJ4, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,200,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Jan 2026 to 5 Jan 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Price (60%)
Criterion 2 — Quality (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,8093 median · 20.6 average (1,077 of 3,809 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,214 of 3,809 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ42813 median · 27.8 average (6 of 28 with a bid count)7.2 average (6 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3436 median · 6.3 average (7 of 343 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 343 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05debd
Latest release ID072826-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 11 2025 14:05:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072826-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-11T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-11T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2025tender072826-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072826-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T14:05:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05debd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05debd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2640000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "May be extended for a period of up to 3 years, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-05T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial & Communal Plant, Pipework and Ventilation Servicing & Repairs Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2640000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "072826-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072826-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-11T14:05:19Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Commercial & Communal Plant, Pipework and Ventilation Servicing & Repairs Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements. The specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of Documents. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements. The Contract is anticipated to commence 6 January 2026 and will continue for a period of 5 years, (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract) and may be extended for a period of up to 3 years, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing.\nYou are required to complete and return the Non disclosure agreement in order for the pricing matrix to be issued to you. Please note this MUST BE RETURNED AS A MESSAGE where you attach the signed document via the portal. Do not upload this as a response, as this is a locked box and not opened until the tender deadline.\nFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation. Important Notice:\nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Thursday 11 December 2025\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered)\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=993557846",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-11T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-11T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01227862000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072826-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "072826-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T14:05:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05debd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05debd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2640000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "May be extended for a period of up to 3 years, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-05T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial & Communal Plant, Pipework and Ventilation Servicing & Repairs Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2640000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "072826-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072826-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-11T14:05:19Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Commercial & Communal Plant, Pipework and Ventilation Servicing & Repairs Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements. The specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of Documents. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements. The Contract is anticipated to commence 6 January 2026 and will continue for a period of 5 years, (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract) and may be extended for a period of up to 3 years, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing.\nYou are required to complete and return the Non disclosure agreement in order for the pricing matrix to be issued to you. Please note this MUST BE RETURNED AS A MESSAGE where you attach the signed document via the portal. Do not upload this as a response, as this is a locked box and not opened until the tender deadline.\nFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation. Important Notice:\nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Thursday 11 December 2025\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered)\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=993557846",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-11T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-11T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01227862000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}