Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Pricing Schedule — Pricing and Resource (40%)
Proposed Methodology (30%)
Programme (5%)
Skills & Experience (15%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Basildon Borough Council →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Basildon Borough Council (“the Council”) and is seeking to commission an architect-led consultant team to develop proposals for the retrofit and refurbishment of the former M&S building in Basildon Town Centre to provide Cat A office accommodation. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basildon:-Architectural%2C-construction%2C-engineering-and-inspection-services./V388JGV782 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V388JGV782
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Pricing Schedule — Pricing and Resource (40%)
Proposed Methodology (30%)
Programme (5%)
Skills & Experience (15%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,681 | 4 median · 30.1 average (1,459 of 4,681 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,606 of 4,681 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 23 | 6 median · 17.3 average (9 of 23 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (9 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 435 | 5 median · 6.2 average (12 of 435 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 435 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cdbf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067730-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 11:04:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067730-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | tender | 067730-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067730-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T12:04:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdbf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Timeline extensions may be approved to support any agreed changes to the project plan"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing and Resource"
},
{
"name": "Proposed Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Skills & Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Building Retrofit",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1051622602",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "067730-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067730-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T12:04:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Basildon Borough Council (“the Council”) and is seeking to commission an architect-led consultant team to develop proposals for the retrofit and refurbishment of the former M&S building in Basildon Town Centre to provide Cat A office accommodation.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basildon:-Architectural%2C-construction%2C-engineering-and-inspection-services./V388JGV782\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V388JGV782",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Basildon Council, St Martins Sq"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@basildon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067730-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T12:04:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdbf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Timeline extensions may be approved to support any agreed changes to the project plan"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing and Resource"
},
{
"name": "Proposed Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Skills & Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Building Retrofit",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1051622602",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "067730-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067730-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T12:04:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Basildon Borough Council (“the Council”) and is seeking to commission an architect-led consultant team to develop proposals for the retrofit and refurbishment of the former M&S building in Basildon Town Centre to provide Cat A office accommodation.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basildon:-Architectural%2C-construction%2C-engineering-and-inspection-services./V388JGV782\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V388JGV782",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Basildon Council, St Martins Sq"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@basildon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}