Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Canterbury City Council →
Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Commercial and Operational EICR and Electrical Work and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements. The specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements. The Contract is anticipated to commence December 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract), and may be extended for a period of 2 years, plus 1 year, plus 1 year (possible 7 year contract) subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=998465581
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a789 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079207-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 03 2025 10:05:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079207-2025 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 062093-2025 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | tender | 062001-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079207-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-03T10:05:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a789",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "May be extended for a period of 2 years, plus 1 year, plus 1 year (possible 7 year contract) subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079207-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079207-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T10:05:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168198",
"name": "PFL Electrical Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Commercial and Operational EICR and Electrical Work",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Commercial and Operational EICR and Electrical Work and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements.\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence December 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract), and may be extended for a period of 2 years, plus 1 year, plus 1 year (possible 7 year contract) subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=998465581",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01227862000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168198",
"name": "PFL Electrical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1D 5EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "130 Shaftesbury Avenue, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@pflelectrical.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079207-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-03T10:05:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a789",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "May be extended for a period of 2 years, plus 1 year, plus 1 year (possible 7 year contract) subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079207-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079207-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T10:05:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168198",
"name": "PFL Electrical Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Commercial and Operational EICR and Electrical Work",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Commercial and Operational EICR and Electrical Work and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements.\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence December 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract), and may be extended for a period of 2 years, plus 1 year, plus 1 year (possible 7 year contract) subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=998465581",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01227862000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168198",
"name": "PFL Electrical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1D 5EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "130 Shaftesbury Avenue, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@pflelectrical.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062093-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T12:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a789",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "May be extended for a period of 2 years, plus 1 year, plus 1 year (possible 7 year contract) subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Council will award the Contract on the basis of the most advantageous tender (MAT). It will be seeking to ensure the best financial performance and value for money from the Services whilst, at the same time, improving or maintaining the standard of the Services. \nThe overall assessment ratio is 20 % quality and 80% cost. \nThe weighted quality and cost scores will be added together, and this will identify the most advantageous tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial and Operational EICR and Electrical Work",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062093-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062093-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T12:05:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Commercial and Operational EICR and Electrical Work and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements.\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence 1 December 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract), and may be extended for a period of 2 years, plus 1 year, plus 1 year (possible 7 year contract) subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=984526270",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane, 14 Rose Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01227862000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062001-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T10:05:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a789",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "May be extended for a period of 2 years, plus 1 year, plus 1 year (possible 7 year contract) subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"description": "80%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Council will award the Contract on the basis of the most advantageous tender (MAT). It will be seeking to ensure the best financial performance and value for money from the Services whilst, at the same time, improving or maintaining the standard of the Services. \nThe overall assessment ratio is 20 % quality and 80% cost. \nThe weighted quality and cost scores will be added together, and this will identify the most advantageous tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial and Operational EICR and Electrical Work",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062001-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062001-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T10:05:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Commercial and Operational EICR and Electrical Work and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements.\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence 1 December 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract), and may be extended for a period of 2 years, plus 1 year, plus 1 year (possible 7 year contract) subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Canterbury:-Repair-and-maintenance-services./RX6AXPWTQ2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/RX6AXPWTQ2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane, 14 Rose Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01227862000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}