← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

Commando Forces Mission Partner

Buyer: MINISTRY OF DEFENCE →

BuyerMINISTRY OF DEFENCE
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2024

What is being bought

The Commando Force Mission Partner project will enable the delivery and support of the Enhanced Virtual Environment (EVE) requirement for the Commando Force and aligned Defence Specialist User. It will use a Mission Partner construct to reinforce the success of MARWORKS (part of Navy Digital) as a Design Authority and Innovation Integrator while providing additional contracted support to bring successful products onto the accredited EVE network.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Defence services 75220000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Defence services (75220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,5853 median · 37.1 average (894 of 2,585 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,066 of 2,585 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8233 median · 66.1 average (271 of 823 with a bid count)5.7 average (352 of 823 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015245-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£5,505,833

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045963
Latest release ID015245-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 14 2024 08:49:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2024award, contract015245-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015245-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-14T09:49:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045963",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79854",
    "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015245-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09980940",
          "name": "Sierra Nevada Corporation Mission Systems UK"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045963",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commando Forces Mission Partner",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Commando Force Mission Partner project will enable the delivery and support of the Enhanced Virtual Environment (EVE) requirement for the Commando Force and aligned Defence Specialist User. It will use a Mission Partner construct to reinforce the success of MARWORKS (part of Navy Digital) as a Design Authority and Innovation Integrator while providing additional contracted support to bring successful products onto the accredited EVE network.",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Technical",
          "description": "60"
        },
        {
          "name": "Pricing",
          "description": "30"
        },
        {
          "name": "Social Value",
          "description": "10"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Defence services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79854",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MAIN BUILDING WHITEHALL"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oliver.howard101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09980940",
      "name": "Sierra Nevada Corporation Mission Systems UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "St Athan",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09980940",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sierra Nevada Corporation Mission Systems UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015245-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5505833.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015245-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2024 · 015245-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015245-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-14T09:49:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045963",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79854",
    "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015245-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09980940",
          "name": "Sierra Nevada Corporation Mission Systems UK"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045963",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commando Forces Mission Partner",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Commando Force Mission Partner project will enable the delivery and support of the Enhanced Virtual Environment (EVE) requirement for the Commando Force and aligned Defence Specialist User. It will use a Mission Partner construct to reinforce the success of MARWORKS (part of Navy Digital) as a Design Authority and Innovation Integrator while providing additional contracted support to bring successful products onto the accredited EVE network.",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Technical",
          "description": "60"
        },
        {
          "name": "Pricing",
          "description": "30"
        },
        {
          "name": "Social Value",
          "description": "10"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Defence services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79854",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MAIN BUILDING WHITEHALL"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oliver.howard101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09980940",
      "name": "Sierra Nevada Corporation Mission Systems UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "St Athan",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09980940",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sierra Nevada Corporation Mission Systems UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015245-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5505833.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015245-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}