Commando Forces Mission Partner
Buyer: MINISTRY OF DEFENCE →
What is being bought
The Commando Force Mission Partner project is to implement a framework to enable the delivery and support of a military designed and built Command, Control, Communication, Computers and Cyber Information Systems (C5IS) requirement for the Cdo Force and aligned Defence Specialist Users. Developed with Future Capability Group (FCG), it will provide a cross-Defence Lines of Development (DLOD) wrapper and demonstrate a bridging solution from experimentation to in-service delivery and enable future scaling for a larger number of users and sensors. Project EVE is an OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE networked CIS system which digitally connects front-line Commandos to globally dispersed Command and Control (C2) elements using a combination of bearer solutions as required.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Defence services (75220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0424e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036721-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 13 2023 19:26:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2023 | tenderUpdate | 036721-2023 |
| 13 Dec 2023 | tenderUpdate | 036720-2023 |
| 12 Dec 2023 | tender | 036516-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036721-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-13T19:26:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424e8",
"title": "Commando Forces Mission Partner",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Extension of PQQ return due date by 1 week from 05/01/2024 to the revised 12/01/2024.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.3.4."
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-01-12T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-01-05"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Commando Force Mission Partner project is to implement a framework to enable the delivery and support of a military designed and built Command, Control, Communication, Computers and Cyber Information Systems (C5IS) requirement for the Cdo Force and aligned Defence Specialist Users. Developed with Future Capability Group (FCG), it will provide a cross-Defence Lines of Development (DLOD) wrapper and demonstrate a bridging solution from experimentation to in-service delivery and enable future scaling for a larger number of users and sensors.\nProject EVE is an OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE networked CIS system which digitally connects front-line Commandos to globally dispersed Command and Control (C2) elements using a combination of bearer solutions as required.",
"classification": {
"id": "75220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defence services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MAIN BUILDING WHITEHALL"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oliver Howard",
"email": "oliver.howard101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067986065"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Dec 2023 · 036721-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036721-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-13T19:26:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424e8",
"title": "Commando Forces Mission Partner",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Extension of PQQ return due date by 1 week from 05/01/2024 to the revised 12/01/2024.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.3.4."
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-01-12T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-01-05"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Commando Force Mission Partner project is to implement a framework to enable the delivery and support of a military designed and built Command, Control, Communication, Computers and Cyber Information Systems (C5IS) requirement for the Cdo Force and aligned Defence Specialist Users. Developed with Future Capability Group (FCG), it will provide a cross-Defence Lines of Development (DLOD) wrapper and demonstrate a bridging solution from experimentation to in-service delivery and enable future scaling for a larger number of users and sensors.\nProject EVE is an OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE networked CIS system which digitally connects front-line Commandos to globally dispersed Command and Control (C2) elements using a combination of bearer solutions as required.",
"classification": {
"id": "75220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defence services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MAIN BUILDING WHITEHALL"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oliver Howard",
"email": "oliver.howard101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067986065"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Dec 2023 · 036720-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036720-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-13T19:15:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424e8",
"title": "Commando Forces Mission Partner",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note: The initial value of this requirement is £7,200,000, with currently un-provisioned future increases to the contract value of circa £130M, subject to demand and associated funding."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Commando Force Mission Partner project is to implement a framework to enable the delivery and support of a military designed and built Command, Control, Communication, Computers and Cyber Information Systems (C5IS) requirement for the Cdo Force and aligned Defence Specialist Users. Developed with Future Capability Group (FCG), it will provide a cross-Defence Lines of Development (DLOD) wrapper and demonstrate a bridging solution from experimentation to in-service delivery and enable future scaling for a larger number of users and sensors.\nProject EVE is an OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE networked CIS system which digitally connects front-line Commandos to globally dispersed Command and Control (C2) elements using a combination of bearer solutions as required.",
"classification": {
"id": "75220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defence services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MAIN BUILDING WHITEHALL"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oliver Howard",
"email": "oliver.howard101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067986065"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Dec 2023 · 036516-2023 · tender
{
"id": "036516-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-12T13:02:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424e8",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commando Forces Mission Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 7200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension to contract (options)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Commando Force Mission Partner project is to implement a framework to enable the delivery and support of a military designed and built Command, Control, Communication, Computers and Cyber Information Systems (C5IS) requirement for the Cdo Force and aligned Defence Specialist Users. Developed with Future Capability Group (FCG), it will provide a cross-Defence Lines of Development (DLOD) wrapper and demonstrate a bridging solution from experimentation to in-service delivery and enable future scaling for a larger number of users and sensors.\nProject EVE is an OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE networked CIS system which digitally connects front-line Commandos to globally dispersed Command and Control (C2) elements using a combination of bearer solutions as required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-05T17:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "75220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defence services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MAIN BUILDING WHITEHALL"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oliver Howard",
"email": "oliver.howard101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067986065"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}