Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Membership of the COMET (Community of Metros) international benchmarking group for metro and segregated light rail operators gives London Underground access to a pool of knowledge and expertise, including information which is otherwise commercially sensitive, from 45 other metros from around the world. The CoMET Benchmarking Group provides metro operators with a unique platform for global collaboration, enabling access to a diverse network of international metro systems, confidential performance data, and shared operational insights. Through secure and trust-based knowledge exchange, members gain tailored benchmarking analysis and learn from best practices across regions, helping them enhance efficiency, service quality, and strategic decision-making in a non-competitive environment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05faca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086183-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 24 2025 15:39:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086183-2025 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085081-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086183-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-24T15:39:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Membership organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CoMET Benchmarking Membership for London Underground",
"value": {
"amount": 241471,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 289765
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086183-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086183-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-24T15:39:59Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09487272",
"name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE PROJECTS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2752198208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CoMET Benchmarking Membership for London Underground",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Membership of the COMET (Community of Metros) international benchmarking group for metro and segregated light rail operators gives London Underground access to a pool of knowledge and expertise, including information which is otherwise commercially sensitive, from 45 other metros from around the world. The CoMET Benchmarking Group provides metro operators with a unique platform for global collaboration, enabling access to a diverse network of international metro systems, confidential performance data, and shared operational insights. Through secure and trust-based knowledge exchange, members gain tailored benchmarking analysis and learn from best practices across regions, helping them enhance efficiency, service quality, and strategic decision-making in a non-competitive environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09487272",
"name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE PROJECTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Faculty Building Level 1 Imperial College London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imperial.ac.uk/research-and-innovation/support-for-staff/imperial-projects/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09487272",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iproj@imperial.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJN-2398-RRXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086183-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-24T15:39:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Membership organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CoMET Benchmarking Membership for London Underground",
"value": {
"amount": 241471,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 289765
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086183-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086183-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-24T15:39:59Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09487272",
"name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE PROJECTS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2752198208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CoMET Benchmarking Membership for London Underground",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Membership of the COMET (Community of Metros) international benchmarking group for metro and segregated light rail operators gives London Underground access to a pool of knowledge and expertise, including information which is otherwise commercially sensitive, from 45 other metros from around the world. The CoMET Benchmarking Group provides metro operators with a unique platform for global collaboration, enabling access to a diverse network of international metro systems, confidential performance data, and shared operational insights. Through secure and trust-based knowledge exchange, members gain tailored benchmarking analysis and learn from best practices across regions, helping them enhance efficiency, service quality, and strategic decision-making in a non-competitive environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09487272",
"name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE PROJECTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Faculty Building Level 1 Imperial College London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imperial.ac.uk/research-and-innovation/support-for-staff/imperial-projects/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09487272",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iproj@imperial.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJN-2398-RRXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085081-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T16:10:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Membership organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CoMET Benchmarking Membership for London Underground",
"value": {
"amount": 241471,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 289765
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085081-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085081-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T16:10:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09487272",
"name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE PROJECTS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2752198208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "COMeT Benchmarking Membership for London Underground",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Membership of the COMET (Community of Metros) international benchmarking group for metro and segregated light rail operators gives London Underground access to a pool of knowledge and expertise, including information which is otherwise commercially sensitive, from 45 other metros from around the world. The CoMET Benchmarking Group provides metro operators with a unique platform for global collaboration, enabling access to a diverse network of international metro systems, confidential performance data, and shared operational insights. Through secure and trust-based knowledge exchange, members gain tailored benchmarking analysis and learn from best practices across regions, helping them enhance efficiency, service quality, and strategic decision-making in a non-competitive environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The subscription is not a service which can be provided by different companies as it is a specific forum which requires annual subscription, and as such a competitive tender process is not appropriate in this circumstance under the direct award justifications as set out in Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act - which allows the contracting authority to award a public contract without a competitive procedure when only one supplier is capable of delivering the contract, due to technical exclusivity",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09487272",
"name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE PROJECTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Faculty Building Level 1 Imperial College London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imperial.ac.uk/research-and-innovation/support-for-staff/imperial-projects/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09487272",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iproj@imperial.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJN-2398-RRXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}