Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Combined Heat and Power Systems Maintenance Contract
Facilities management services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow): "Combined Heat and Power Systems Maintenance Contract". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 57 active published awards; 56 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGlasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Apr 2024, 11:14 BST | Last source update29 Apr 2024, 11:14 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFacilities management services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0455b1 | ||
What is being bought
Glasgow Life are appointing a supplier to maintain and service Combined Heat and Power units within the Glasgow Life estate.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
29 Apr 2024, 11:14 BST - Official notice release published
29 Apr 2024, 11:14 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Apr 2024, 11:14 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedGlasgow Life are appointing a supplier to service and maintain the Combined & Heat Power Units within the Glasgow Life property estate. Additional information: Regulation 33 (1) (b) competition is absent for technical reasons.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Apr 2024, 11:14 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 18 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · £573,742
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Centrica Business Solutions Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £573,742 · signed 18 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2584Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleUnder Regulations 33 (b)(ii) of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a public contract following negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice or prior information notice based on the following justification - absence of competition for technical reasons |