Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003281-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-02-18T14:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029438",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6047",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Support, Air Platform Systems Project Team (APS PT)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003281-2021-APS/058-1",
"title": "Combat Electromagnetic Environmental Simulator (CEESIM) In-Service Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6048",
"name": "Northrop Grumman International Trading, Inc. (Amherst)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "APS/058",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "One irrevocable option year."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The CEESIM is a bespoke computer controlled radar simulator/signal generator that can produce highly complex radio frequency signals that replicate “real-life” radar systems, for direct injection into aircraft Radar Warning Receiver Systems (RWRs) in a laboratory environment. There are three CEESIMs installed at the AWC required for Electronic Warfare (EW) modelling in support of current operations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercially and technically compliant; representing VFM",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lincolnshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Combat Electromagnetic Environmental Simulator (CEESIM) In-Service Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In-Service Support of three CEESIMs based at Air and Space Warfare Centre",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of the Ministry of Defence, the Air Platform Systems (APS) Delivery Team (DT) intends to place a new Contract (APS/058) for the extended warranty/support of the existing Qty 3 Combat Electromagnetic Sumulators (CEESIM) at the Air and Space Warfare Centre (ASWC), Royal Air Force (RAF) Waddington until June 2024. \nThe duration of the Contract will be 3 years with an optional 1-year extension, which would amount to 4 years in total. The value of this contract is not expected to be more than 2 680 000 GBP. \nIt is considered that this Contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) Direction 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. The single source model has been identified as the most appropriate commercial model due to NGIT owning the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) for the equipment and supporting software and are unwilling to share this IPR with any third parties. As the OEM, NGIT is the sole contractor with the capabilities, know-how and expertise to continue to support the equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6047",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Support, Air Platform Systems Project Team (APS PT)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Filton Road, Stoke Gifford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Air Support, Air Platform Systems Project Team (APS PT)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Barton",
"email": "Sophie.Barton108@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001524211"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6048",
"name": "Northrop Grumman International Trading, Inc. (Amherst)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "00",
"locality": "Buffalo, New York",
"postalCode": "14221",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1740 Wehrle Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northrop Grumman International Trading, Inc. (Amherst)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "patrick.duffey@ngc.com",
"telephone": "+1 7166267233"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6049",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, #1032, Walnut 0c"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sophie.Barton108@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001524211"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003281-2021-APS/058-1",
"title": "Combat Electromagnetic Environmental Simulator (CEESIM) In-Service Support",
"value": {
"amount": 2680000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003281-2021-APS/058-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021218-DCB-17809177",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2021 · 003281-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "003281-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-02-18T14:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029438",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6047",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Support, Air Platform Systems Project Team (APS PT)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003281-2021-APS/058-1",
"title": "Combat Electromagnetic Environmental Simulator (CEESIM) In-Service Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6048",
"name": "Northrop Grumman International Trading, Inc. (Amherst)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "APS/058",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "One irrevocable option year."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The CEESIM is a bespoke computer controlled radar simulator/signal generator that can produce highly complex radio frequency signals that replicate “real-life” radar systems, for direct injection into aircraft Radar Warning Receiver Systems (RWRs) in a laboratory environment. There are three CEESIMs installed at the AWC required for Electronic Warfare (EW) modelling in support of current operations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercially and technically compliant; representing VFM",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lincolnshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Combat Electromagnetic Environmental Simulator (CEESIM) In-Service Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In-Service Support of three CEESIMs based at Air and Space Warfare Centre",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of the Ministry of Defence, the Air Platform Systems (APS) Delivery Team (DT) intends to place a new Contract (APS/058) for the extended warranty/support of the existing Qty 3 Combat Electromagnetic Sumulators (CEESIM) at the Air and Space Warfare Centre (ASWC), Royal Air Force (RAF) Waddington until June 2024. \nThe duration of the Contract will be 3 years with an optional 1-year extension, which would amount to 4 years in total. The value of this contract is not expected to be more than 2 680 000 GBP. \nIt is considered that this Contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) Direction 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. The single source model has been identified as the most appropriate commercial model due to NGIT owning the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) for the equipment and supporting software and are unwilling to share this IPR with any third parties. As the OEM, NGIT is the sole contractor with the capabilities, know-how and expertise to continue to support the equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6047",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Support, Air Platform Systems Project Team (APS PT)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Filton Road, Stoke Gifford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Air Support, Air Platform Systems Project Team (APS PT)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Barton",
"email": "Sophie.Barton108@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001524211"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6048",
"name": "Northrop Grumman International Trading, Inc. (Amherst)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "00",
"locality": "Buffalo, New York",
"postalCode": "14221",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1740 Wehrle Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northrop Grumman International Trading, Inc. (Amherst)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "patrick.duffey@ngc.com",
"telephone": "+1 7166267233"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6049",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, #1032, Walnut 0c"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sophie.Barton108@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001524211"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003281-2021-APS/058-1",
"title": "Combat Electromagnetic Environmental Simulator (CEESIM) In-Service Support",
"value": {
"amount": 2680000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003281-2021-APS/058-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021218-DCB-17809177",
"initiationType": "tender"
}