← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Colville Heat Network - DBOM Contract

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Hackney has awarded a Design, Build, Operate and Maintain (DBOM) contract for the delivery of the Colville Heat Network. The contract comprises the detailed design, construction, commissioning, operation and maintenance of a low-carbon district heat network serving the Colville and Britannia developments. The scheme will provide low-carbon heat to more than 1,500 homes together with schools, a leisure centre and other connected buildings, supporting the Council's Climate Action Plan and net zero objectives. The contract includes an initial 15-year term with an option to extend the operation and maintenance services for up to a further 10 years.

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

Heat-transfer station construction work 45232142District-heating plant construction work 45251250Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Heat-transfer station construction work 45232142

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Hackney has awarded a Design, Build, Operate and Maintain (DBOM) contract for the Colville Heat Network. The contract includes the detailed design, construction, commissioning, operation and maintenance of a low-carbon district heat network serving the Colville and Britannia developments. The works include the construction of a new energy centre incorporating air source heat pumps and associated plant, installation of district heating infrastructure, integration with existing heat network assets where required, commissioning of the network, and long-term operation and maintenance for an initial period of 15 years, with an option to extend the operation and maintenance services for up to a further 10 years. The heat network will serve more than 1,500 homes together with schools, a leisure centre and other connected buildings, supporting the Council's Climate Action Plan and wider decarbonisation objectives through the delivery of reliable, low-carbon heat. The contract provides a single integrated provider responsible for the design, construction, commissioning, operation and maintenance of the network, ensuring whole-life accountability and performance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Heat-transfer station construction work, District-heating plant construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heat-transfer station construction work (45232142); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,0703 median · 23.1 average (1,198 of 7,070 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,322 of 7,070 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 36.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)4 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI41204 median · 24.6 average (5 of 20 with a bid count)3 average (5 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Colville Heat Network - Design, Build, Operate and Maintain (DBOM) Contract

Statusactive
Value£17,842,041

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dee7
Latest release ID072722-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 12:35:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026award, contract072722-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072722-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-31T13:35:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dee7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072722-2026-DN758497-1",
      "title": "Colville Heat Network - Design, Build, Operate and Maintain (DBOM) Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185454",
          "name": "Vital Energi Utilities Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN758497",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Hackney has awarded a Design, Build, Operate and Maintain (DBOM) contract for the Colville Heat Network. The contract includes the detailed design, construction, commissioning, operation and maintenance of a low-carbon district heat network serving the Colville and Britannia developments.\nThe works include the construction of a new energy centre incorporating air source heat pumps and associated plant, installation of district heating infrastructure, integration with existing heat network assets where required, commissioning of the network, and long-term operation and maintenance for an initial period of 15 years, with an option to extend the operation and maintenance services for up to a further 10 years.\nThe heat network will serve more than 1,500 homes together with schools, a leisure centre and other connected buildings, supporting the Council's Climate Action Plan and wider decarbonisation objectives through the delivery of reliable, low-carbon heat. The contract provides a single integrated provider responsible for the design, construction, commissioning, operation and maintenance of the network, ensuring whole-life accountability and performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Borough of Hackney"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232142",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat-transfer station construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45251250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District-heating plant construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Colville Heat Network - DBOM Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hackney has awarded a Design, Build, Operate and Maintain (DBOM) contract for the delivery of the Colville Heat Network. The contract comprises the detailed design, construction, commissioning, operation and maintenance of a low-carbon district heat network serving the Colville and Britannia developments. The scheme will provide low-carbon heat to more than 1,500 homes together with schools, a leisure centre and other connected buildings, supporting the Council's Climate Action Plan and net zero objectives. The contract includes an initial 15-year term with an option to extend the operation and maintenance services for up to a further 10 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232142",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heat-transfer station construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Marta Kolinska",
        "email": "marta.kolinska@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083562483"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185454",
      "name": "Vital Energi Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Century House, Lancashire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vital Energi Utilities Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11271",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "administrativecourtoffice.generaloffice@hmcts.x.gsi.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072722-2026-DN758497-1",
      "title": "Colville Heat Network - Design, Build, Operate and Maintain (DBOM) Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17842041,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072722-2026-DN758497-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072722-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072722-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-31T13:35:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dee7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072722-2026-DN758497-1",
      "title": "Colville Heat Network - Design, Build, Operate and Maintain (DBOM) Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185454",
          "name": "Vital Energi Utilities Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN758497",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Hackney has awarded a Design, Build, Operate and Maintain (DBOM) contract for the Colville Heat Network. The contract includes the detailed design, construction, commissioning, operation and maintenance of a low-carbon district heat network serving the Colville and Britannia developments.\nThe works include the construction of a new energy centre incorporating air source heat pumps and associated plant, installation of district heating infrastructure, integration with existing heat network assets where required, commissioning of the network, and long-term operation and maintenance for an initial period of 15 years, with an option to extend the operation and maintenance services for up to a further 10 years.\nThe heat network will serve more than 1,500 homes together with schools, a leisure centre and other connected buildings, supporting the Council's Climate Action Plan and wider decarbonisation objectives through the delivery of reliable, low-carbon heat. The contract provides a single integrated provider responsible for the design, construction, commissioning, operation and maintenance of the network, ensuring whole-life accountability and performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Borough of Hackney"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232142",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat-transfer station construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45251250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District-heating plant construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Colville Heat Network - DBOM Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hackney has awarded a Design, Build, Operate and Maintain (DBOM) contract for the delivery of the Colville Heat Network. The contract comprises the detailed design, construction, commissioning, operation and maintenance of a low-carbon district heat network serving the Colville and Britannia developments. The scheme will provide low-carbon heat to more than 1,500 homes together with schools, a leisure centre and other connected buildings, supporting the Council's Climate Action Plan and net zero objectives. The contract includes an initial 15-year term with an option to extend the operation and maintenance services for up to a further 10 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232142",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heat-transfer station construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Marta Kolinska",
        "email": "marta.kolinska@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083562483"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185454",
      "name": "Vital Energi Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Century House, Lancashire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vital Energi Utilities Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11271",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "administrativecourtoffice.generaloffice@hmcts.x.gsi.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072722-2026-DN758497-1",
      "title": "Colville Heat Network - Design, Build, Operate and Maintain (DBOM) Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17842041,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072722-2026-DN758497-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}