Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
The Columbine has already undergone significant upgrades to its fire detection systems, based on recommendations set out in a fire strategy for the building. However a remaining element of the works is the fitting of an optical beam smoke detection to enable early detection in the main hanger.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06655a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020889-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 13:10:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020889-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020889-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T13:10:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06655a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03541805",
"name": "Wessex Fire and Security"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN809294",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Columbine Building - Optical beam smoke detection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Columbine has already undergone significant upgrades to its fire detection systems, based on recommendations set out in a fire strategy for the building. However a remaining element of the works is the fitting of an optical beam smoke detection to enable early detection in the main hanger.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03541805",
"name": "Wessex Fire and Security",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorset",
"postalCode": "SP7 8PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wincombe Lane, Shaftesbury"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03541805",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fs@wessexgroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Columbine Building - Optical beam smoke detection",
"value": {
"amount": 35804,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42964.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020889-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020889-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T13:10:36Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020889-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T13:10:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06655a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03541805",
"name": "Wessex Fire and Security"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN809294",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Columbine Building - Optical beam smoke detection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Columbine has already undergone significant upgrades to its fire detection systems, based on recommendations set out in a fire strategy for the building. However a remaining element of the works is the fitting of an optical beam smoke detection to enable early detection in the main hanger.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03541805",
"name": "Wessex Fire and Security",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorset",
"postalCode": "SP7 8PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wincombe Lane, Shaftesbury"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03541805",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fs@wessexgroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Columbine Building - Optical beam smoke detection",
"value": {
"amount": 35804,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42964.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020889-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020889-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T13:10:36Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}