Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Colton Hills Community School ~ Catering Tender
School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Colton Hills Community School: "Colton Hills Community School ~ Catering Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Colton Hills Community School | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Colton Hills Community School
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Colton Hills Community School. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityColton Hills Community School | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST | Last source update4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041bb5 | ||
What is being bought
The successful supplier will be required to provide catering services for Colton Hills Community School.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Status changed to complete
4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Published value updated to £245,000
21 Nov 2023, 16:05 GMT - Status changed to active
21 Nov 2023, 16:05 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Nov 2023, 16:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 8 Dec 2023, 12:00 GMT
21 Nov 2023, 16:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
21 Nov 2023, 16:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the school, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract awarded will be on a guaranteed performance basis The duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 1st April 2024 and concluding on 31st March 2027, with the potential for an extension of up to a further two one-year periods, on the same terms and conditions without the right to further extend. At Colton Hills, we believe that every child is entitled to the highest quality learning experiences, irrespective of their starting point. There are no barriers to high achievement and no excuses for not succeeding. We have the highest expectations. Our staff are committed to providing the best educational provision for all our students. All students will leave Colton Hills highly numerate and literate, with meaningful qualifications that prove this. They will also leave equipped with both the skills and self-belief to engage with the wider world so that they change it for the better. The recharge of all FSM’s is to be based on the agreed costs and charged monthly in arrears based on uptake numbers. The Client wishes for the successful contractor to be able to offer a consistently high standard of food across the school during the course of this contract term demonstrating innovation, a passion for food and flair The school the wishes to offer good wholesome healthy eating options within the menus which should be based on the use of fresh ingredients and bakery products sourced through a local supply chain. Working with the local community is something that the school strives to do at all times and to this end we would like to ensure that all your fresh produce is sourced from local suppliers (within a 30-mile radius of the school): details should be included within your submission. Providence of supply is important, and all ingredients should be of ‘prime quality’ The School also wishes to achieve as a result of this tender process; 1.Experienced and insightful contract management to promote good levels of communication and engagement with the school. 2.Well-trained catering teams at each school, with a focus by the successful contractor on both craft training and customer service. 3.The provision of a healthy balanced menu that meets nutritional guidelines and is enjoyed by our students. 4.Innovation and flexibility, with the ability to introduce within the menu current “food trends” and recommend new service initiatives to keep school meals exciting. 5.An effective marketing campaign should be implemented across the school that is suitable and that should be promoted effectively to both pupils and parents alike, 6.There needs to be total transparency with accounts that are clear and easy to understand. 7.To achieve overall value for money is an objective of this tender – However please note that Colton Hills School is not obliged to accept the lowest price and the contract award will be in line with the marking matrix published within the tender specification where an overall focus will be given to food quality, innovation and the quality of the catering offer. There are 1087 pupils and 126 staff. Turnover for 2022/3 was £245k Please see SQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £672,495
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Alliance in Partnership Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £672,495 · signed 23 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Colton Hills Community School
Contracting authority GB-FTS-98952Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published