Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
CoLP Tactical Firearms Training Facility - MEPH Appointment
Construction consultancy services
Location not published
Published value
£327,300
Submission deadline 8 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London: "CoLP Tactical Firearms Training Facility - MEPH Appointment". Published status: active. Published value: £327,300. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 8 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 8 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £327,300 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
7.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
7.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
STONE TICKET LIMITEDTop vendor: 19.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 486 active published awards; 29 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| STONE TICKET LIMITED | 1 win | £702,893 |
| PAYE Stonework & Restoration Ltd | 1 win | £509,234 |
| Firebrand Training Limited | 1 win | £500,000 |
| Her Centre Ltd | 1 win | £466,937 |
| Currie & Brown UK Limited | 1 win | £269,200 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Aug 2025, 12:19 BST | Last source update12 Aug 2025, 12:19 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction consultancy services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0585f8 | ||
What is being bought
The CoLC, in collaboration with CoLC of London Police (CoLP) are undertaking a project to build a Tactical Firearm Training Facility (TFTF). A suitable site owned by CoLC at Dagenham Dock has been identified. A feasibility study was undertaken to determine the viability of the site, to evaluate cost and programme differences as well as assessing the pros and cons of either a traditional build approach or modular scheme to provide the new TFTF. In conclusion, it was determined that a traditional design and/or a combination of both traditional and modular design solutions is to be considered as the favoured approach to provide the most efficient and operationally effective solution.
The design scheme produced during the feasibility study is to progress from RIBA stages 1 to 3, however elements of this design are incomplete and there is a requirement for the appointed design team to review the existing information/design and provide appropriate advice/expertise as to what extent the current packages are progressed further to provide a complete RIBA stage 1 and review then progress RIBA stage 2 and 3 design before commencing the RIBA stage 4.
This appointment is for Mechanical, Electrical, Plumbing and Heating Engineer services. Please refer to the 'Scope of Services' within the tender documents for full details.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £327,300
12 Aug 2025, 12:19 BST - Status changed to active
12 Aug 2025, 12:19 BST - Official notice release published
12 Aug 2025, 12:19 BST - Submission deadline changed to 8 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
12 Aug 2025, 12:19 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Aug 2025, 12:19 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£327,300The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Aug 2025, 12:19 BST - Submission deadline
8 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXRDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 12 Aug 2025, 12:19 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationalePre-market engagement was not conducted for this procurement due to the clearly defined nature of the requirement, which aligns with existing market capabilities and standards. The procurement is being undertaken using an above-threshold open procedure under the Procurement Act, with appropriate vetting requirements and experience-based conditions of participation included in the tender.
Sufficient knowledge of the market was already available internally, based on previous procurements and sector-specific expertise, making it possible to develop robust and relevant documentation without the need for additional engagement. Given the urgency and resource considerations involved, it was deemed proportionate and efficient to proceed directly to tender. |
Procedure rationaleNot published |