← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Colocation datacentre facility to host services for CU Group

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Negotiated without a prior call for competition The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights Explanation: AQL is our primary datacentre, it would be significant business risk to rush into a plan to relocate the primary datacentre and network communication links. We decided to continue our existing relationship with AQL for the stability of datacentre services due to the current financial position of the university group and the pressures facing the education sector. Technology is also changing at a rapid pace which makes it difficult to accurately predict long term placement of services as we continue to adopt more cloud technology. The AQL service is to remain in place for the next 2 years while a formal review is undertaken of our datacentre requirements. Once this decision is made, the university will go through a formal tender process for these services for a longer term partnership agreement.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Negotiated without a prior call for competition The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights Explanation: AQL is our primary datacentre, it would be significant business risk to rush into a plan to relocate the primary datacentre and network communication links. We decided to continue our existing relationship with AQL for the stability of datacentre services due to the current financial position of the university group and the pressures facing the education sector. Technology is also changing at a rapid pace which makes it difficult to accurately predict long term placement of services as we continue to adopt more cloud technology. The AQL service is to remain in place for the next 2 years while a formal review is undertaken of our datacentre requirements. Once this decision is made, the university will go through a formal tender process for these services for a longer term partnership agreement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer251 median · 1.3 average (16 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG33403 median · 2.9 average (14 of 40 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAQL is our primary datacentre, it would be significant business risk to rush into a plan to relocate the primary datacentre and network communication links. We decided to continue our existing relationship with AQL for the stability of datacentre services due to the current financial position of the university group and the pressures facing the education sector. Technology is also changing at a rapid pace which makes it difficult to accurately predict long term placement of services as we continue to adopt more cloud technology. The AQL service is to remain in place for the next 2 years while a formal review is undertaken of our datacentre requirements. Once this decision is made, the university will go through a formal tender process for these services for a longer term partnership agreement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

036076-2023-1

Statusactive
SupplierAQ Ltd

Contracts

036076-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£455,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041d73
Latest release ID036076-2023
Latest release timestampThu Dec 07 2023 12:51:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Dec 2023award, contract036076-2023
28 Nov 2023award, contract035112-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036076-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-07T12:51:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036076-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03663860",
          "name": "AQ Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC-1008-23-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Negotiated without a prior call for competition\nThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\nprotection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights\nExplanation:\nAQL is our primary datacentre, it would be significant business risk to rush into a plan to relocate the primary datacentre and network communication links. We decided to continue our existing relationship with AQL for the stability of datacentre services due to the current financial position of the university group and the pressures facing the education sector. Technology is also changing at a rapid pace which makes it difficult to accurately predict long term placement of services as we continue to adopt more cloud technology. The AQL service is to remain in place for the next 2 years while a formal review is undertaken of our datacentre requirements. Once this decision is made, the university will go through a formal tender process for these services for a longer term partnership agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Colocation datacentre facility to host services for CU Group",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Negotiated without a prior call for competition\nThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\nprotection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights\nExplanation:\nAQL is our primary datacentre, it would be significant business risk to rush into a plan to relocate the primary datacentre and network communication links. We decided to continue our existing relationship with AQL for the stability of datacentre services due to the current financial position of the university group and the pressures facing the education sector. Technology is also changing at a rapid pace which makes it difficult to accurately predict long term placement of services as we continue to adopt more cloud technology. The AQL service is to remain in place for the next 2 years while a formal review is undertaken of our datacentre requirements. Once this decision is made, the university will go through a formal tender process for these services for a longer term partnership agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "AQL is our primary datacentre, it would be significant business risk to rush into a plan to relocate the primary datacentre and network communication links. We decided to continue our existing relationship with AQL for the stability of datacentre services due to the current financial position of the university group and the pressures facing the education sector. Technology is also changing at a rapid pace which makes it difficult to accurately predict long term placement of services as we continue to adopt more cloud technology. The AQL service is to remain in place for the next 2 years while a formal review is undertaken of our datacentre requirements. Once this decision is made, the university will go through a formal tender process for these services for a longer term partnership agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03663860",
      "name": "AQ Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03663860",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AQ Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9377",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036076-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 455000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036076-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Dec 2023 · 036076-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036076-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-07T12:51:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036076-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03663860",
          "name": "AQ Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC-1008-23-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Negotiated without a prior call for competition\nThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\nprotection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights\nExplanation:\nAQL is our primary datacentre, it would be significant business risk to rush into a plan to relocate the primary datacentre and network communication links. We decided to continue our existing relationship with AQL for the stability of datacentre services due to the current financial position of the university group and the pressures facing the education sector. Technology is also changing at a rapid pace which makes it difficult to accurately predict long term placement of services as we continue to adopt more cloud technology. The AQL service is to remain in place for the next 2 years while a formal review is undertaken of our datacentre requirements. Once this decision is made, the university will go through a formal tender process for these services for a longer term partnership agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Colocation datacentre facility to host services for CU Group",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Negotiated without a prior call for competition\nThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\nprotection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights\nExplanation:\nAQL is our primary datacentre, it would be significant business risk to rush into a plan to relocate the primary datacentre and network communication links. We decided to continue our existing relationship with AQL for the stability of datacentre services due to the current financial position of the university group and the pressures facing the education sector. Technology is also changing at a rapid pace which makes it difficult to accurately predict long term placement of services as we continue to adopt more cloud technology. The AQL service is to remain in place for the next 2 years while a formal review is undertaken of our datacentre requirements. Once this decision is made, the university will go through a formal tender process for these services for a longer term partnership agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "AQL is our primary datacentre, it would be significant business risk to rush into a plan to relocate the primary datacentre and network communication links. We decided to continue our existing relationship with AQL for the stability of datacentre services due to the current financial position of the university group and the pressures facing the education sector. Technology is also changing at a rapid pace which makes it difficult to accurately predict long term placement of services as we continue to adopt more cloud technology. The AQL service is to remain in place for the next 2 years while a formal review is undertaken of our datacentre requirements. Once this decision is made, the university will go through a formal tender process for these services for a longer term partnership agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03663860",
      "name": "AQ Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03663860",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AQ Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9377",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036076-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 455000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036076-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Nov 2023 · 035112-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035112-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-28T16:39:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035112-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03663860",
          "name": "AQ Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC-1008-23-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Colocation datacentre facility to host services for the CU Group."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Colocation datacentre facility to host services for the CU Group",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Colocation datacentre facility to host services for the CU Group.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "AQL is our primary datacentre, it would be significant business risk to rush into a plan to relocate the primary datacentre and network communication links. We decided to continue our existing relationship with AQL for the stability of datacentre services due to the current financial position of the university group and the pressures facing the education sector. Technology is also changing at a rapid pace which makes it difficult to accurately predict long term placement of services as we continue to adopt more cloud technology. The AQL service is to remain in place for the next 2 years while a formal review is undertaken of our datacentre requirements. Once this decision is made, the university will go through a formal tender process for these services for a longer term partnership agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03663860",
      "name": "AQ Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03663860",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AQ Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9377",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035112-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 455000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035112-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}