Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (40%)
Community Wellbeing Benefits (10%)
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Full refurbishment of the College Road Play Area at Gabalfa, Cardiff extending the playground boundary to the North, and some surrounding vegetation clearance
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (40%)
Community Wellbeing Benefits (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Playground equipment, Park and playground equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 641 | 5 median · 59 average (251 of 641 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (264 of 641 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 9 | 4 median · 13.2 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 2 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 63 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05573a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036625-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 02 2025 08:39:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036625-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All responses must be submitted through the Proactis Portal: www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £295,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2025 | tender | 036625-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036625-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T09:39:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05573a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008655 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 295000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 354000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Community Wellbeing Benefits",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "College Road Play Area at Gabalfa, Cardiff. ",
"value": {
"amount": 295000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 354000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036625-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036625-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T09:39:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Full refurbishment of the College Road Play Area at Gabalfa, Cardiff extending the playground boundary to the North, and some surrounding \nvegetation clearance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All responses must be submitted through the Proactis Portal:\nwww.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+440000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036625-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T09:39:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05573a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008655 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 295000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 354000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Community Wellbeing Benefits",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "College Road Play Area at Gabalfa, Cardiff. ",
"value": {
"amount": 295000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 354000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036625-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036625-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T09:39:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Full refurbishment of the College Road Play Area at Gabalfa, Cardiff extending the playground boundary to the North, and some surrounding \nvegetation clearance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All responses must be submitted through the Proactis Portal:\nwww.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+440000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}