Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
Leicester City Council invites quotations for works involving the lifting, removal and disposal of the existing MUGA synthetic carpet surfacing at the College Gardens’ Multi-Use Games Area (MUGA), Hallaton Road, LE5 0PX, Leicester. The Contractor must also prepare the MUGA for the installation of new surfacing, as well as installing the surfacing. The existing surfacing is damaged and heavily worn. The existing surface will need to be replaced using a similar sand-filled synthetic carpet with performance layer and integrated line markings for basketball and football. Tenderers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Tenderers, the Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Tenderers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on, or copy and paste, the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers. Please note, the authority are no longer seeking tenders for this contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a8c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012886-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 13:09:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012886-2026 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | tender | 062513-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012886-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T13:09:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXZ-3893-LDTP",
"name": "Dura-Sport Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "College Gardens MUGA - resurfacing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council invites quotations for works involving the lifting, removal and disposal of the existing MUGA synthetic carpet surfacing at the College Gardens’ Multi-Use Games Area (MUGA), Hallaton Road, LE5 0PX, Leicester. The Contractor must also prepare the MUGA for the installation of new surfacing, as well as installing the surfacing. The existing surfacing is damaged and heavily worn. The existing surface will need to be replaced using a similar sand-filled synthetic carpet with performance layer and integrated line markings for basketball and football. Tenderers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Tenderers, the Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Tenderers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on, or copy and paste, the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.\nPlease note, the authority are no longer seeking tenders for this contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544020"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXZ-3893-LDTP",
"name": "Dura-Sport Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigston",
"postalCode": "LE18 2FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXZ-3893-LDTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@dura-sport.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PAN3373 - College Gardens MUGA - resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 25596.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30716.1
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012886-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012886-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T13:09:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012886-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T13:09:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXZ-3893-LDTP",
"name": "Dura-Sport Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "College Gardens MUGA - resurfacing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council invites quotations for works involving the lifting, removal and disposal of the existing MUGA synthetic carpet surfacing at the College Gardens’ Multi-Use Games Area (MUGA), Hallaton Road, LE5 0PX, Leicester. The Contractor must also prepare the MUGA for the installation of new surfacing, as well as installing the surfacing. The existing surfacing is damaged and heavily worn. The existing surface will need to be replaced using a similar sand-filled synthetic carpet with performance layer and integrated line markings for basketball and football. Tenderers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Tenderers, the Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Tenderers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on, or copy and paste, the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.\nPlease note, the authority are no longer seeking tenders for this contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544020"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXZ-3893-LDTP",
"name": "Dura-Sport Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigston",
"postalCode": "LE18 2FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXZ-3893-LDTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@dura-sport.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PAN3373 - College Gardens MUGA - resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 25596.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30716.1
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012886-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012886-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T13:09:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062513-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T13:48:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 34973,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41967
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The quality element will account for 20% of the overall score and will consist of a series of quality questions."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers are required to provide pricing in the Pricing Schedule located in PAN3373 Schedule of rates and return with their submission. Suppliers are reminded that price is worth 80% of the overall marks available. "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to section 2.7 Conditions of Participation of the PAN3373 RfQ."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "College Gardens MUGA - resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 34973,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41967
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"description": "To tender: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity 'PAN3373' d) Express an interest (e) Download the tender from the website.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"description": "To tender: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity 'PAN3373' d) Express an interest (e) Download the tender from the website.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "062513-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062513-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T13:48:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council invites quotations for works involving the lifting, removal and disposal of the existing MUGA synthetic carpet surfacing at the College Gardens’ Multi-Use Games Area (MUGA), Hallaton Road, LE5 0PX, Leicester. The Contractor must also prepare the MUGA for the installation of new surfacing, as well as installing the surfacing. The existing surfacing is damaged and heavily worn. The existing surface will need to be replaced using a similar sand-filled synthetic carpet with performance layer and integrated line markings for basketball and football. Tenderers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Tenderers, the Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Tenderers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on, or copy and paste, the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To tender: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity 'PAN3373' d) Express an interest (e) Download the tender from the website.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}