← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Collections System Replacement

Buyer: STUDENT LOANS COMPANY LIMITED →

BuyerSTUDENT LOANS COMPANY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The Buyer may use the Supplier Software for the purposes of collecting arrears from the Buyer's customers who have been issued with a student loan or grant by the Buyer.

Delivery location

UKM8

Categories

Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

SLC is seeking to procure products and services that provide an effective collection and customer management system with the latest functionality required to deliver collection strategies and facilitate better targeting of age, value and other risk factors. Compliant customers meeting their repayment obligations account for 64.52% of the loan books value. Customers who do not need to repay as they are still in study or have earnings below the threshold account for 28.02% of the loan books value. The remaining 7.46% of the loan book relates to customers who have been identified as either not repaying when they should be and/or customers in arrears.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Functional, Service and Non Functional — 30%
price — 70%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM8105 median · 4.8 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement was carried out through CCS GCloud 12 framework (RM1557.12) and in accordance with the 6-step buying process CCS guidance.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Collections System Replacement and Optimisation

Statusactive
Value£3,326,080

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031b22
Latest release ID005254-2022
Latest release timestampFri Feb 25 2022 10:54:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2022award, contract005254-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005254-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-25T10:54:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23955",
    "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005254-2022-2021-TR-0014-1",
      "title": "Collections System Replacement and Optimisation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45297",
          "name": "Pegasystems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021-TR-0014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Call-off Contract can be extended by the Buyer by mutual agreement for 2 period(s) of up to 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "SLC is seeking to procure products and services that provide an effective collection and customer management system with the latest functionality required to deliver collection strategies and facilitate better targeting of age, value and other risk factors.  \nCompliant customers meeting their repayment obligations account for 64.52% of the loan books value.  Customers who do not need to repay as they are still in study or have earnings below the threshold account for 28.02% of the loan books value.  The remaining 7.46% of the loan book relates to customers who have been identified as either not repaying when they should be and/or customers in arrears.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Functional, Service and Non Functional",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Collections System Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Buyer may use the Supplier Software for the purposes of collecting arrears from the Buyer's customers who have been issued with a student loan or grant by the Buyer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was carried out through CCS GCloud 12 framework (RM1557.12) and in accordance with the 6-step buying process CCS guidance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23955",
      "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G27JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Bothwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/student-loans-company",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alesia Milton",
        "email": "alesia_milton@slc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412433217"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45297",
      "name": "Pegasystems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pegasystems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23957",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand, Holborn"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005254-2022-2021-TR-0014-1",
      "title": "Collections System Replacement and Optimisation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3326080,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005254-2022-2021-TR-0014-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2022 · 005254-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005254-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-25T10:54:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23955",
    "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005254-2022-2021-TR-0014-1",
      "title": "Collections System Replacement and Optimisation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45297",
          "name": "Pegasystems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021-TR-0014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Call-off Contract can be extended by the Buyer by mutual agreement for 2 period(s) of up to 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "SLC is seeking to procure products and services that provide an effective collection and customer management system with the latest functionality required to deliver collection strategies and facilitate better targeting of age, value and other risk factors.  \nCompliant customers meeting their repayment obligations account for 64.52% of the loan books value.  Customers who do not need to repay as they are still in study or have earnings below the threshold account for 28.02% of the loan books value.  The remaining 7.46% of the loan book relates to customers who have been identified as either not repaying when they should be and/or customers in arrears.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Functional, Service and Non Functional",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Collections System Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Buyer may use the Supplier Software for the purposes of collecting arrears from the Buyer's customers who have been issued with a student loan or grant by the Buyer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was carried out through CCS GCloud 12 framework (RM1557.12) and in accordance with the 6-step buying process CCS guidance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23955",
      "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G27JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Bothwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/student-loans-company",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alesia Milton",
        "email": "alesia_milton@slc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412433217"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45297",
      "name": "Pegasystems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pegasystems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23957",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand, Holborn"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005254-2022-2021-TR-0014-1",
      "title": "Collections System Replacement and Optimisation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3326080,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005254-2022-2021-TR-0014-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}