Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Collection of Deceased and Delivery to Mortuaries for the South London Coroners Service and Public Funerals
Funeral services
Road transport services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Croydon: "Collection of Deceased and Delivery to Mortuaries for the South London Coroners Service and Public Funerals". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Croydon | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Croydon
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Croydon. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
Croydon Youth Information & Counselling Services LimitedTop vendor: 24.8% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 46 active published awards; 22 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Croydon Youth Information & Counselling Services Limited | 1 win | £747,000 |
| CADENCE INNOVA LTD | 1 win | £177,980 |
| HQH Group | 1 win | £175,000 |
| Cura Terrae Air Limited | 1 win | £107,286 |
| Squire&Partners | 1 win | £100,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Croydon | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Apr 2025, 15:17 BST | Last source update14 Apr 2025, 15:17 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFuneral services, Road transport services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0502ab | ||
What is being bought
The London Borough of Croydon will shortly be issuing an Invitation to Tender (ITT) on (insert date) for the following two contracts that will run from the 1st September 2025 to the 31st August 2030:
Coroners Body Removals for the South London coroner jurisdiction comprising the London boroughs of Bexley, Bromley, Croydon and Sutton
The coroner is a special judge who investigates unnatural or violent deaths, where the cause of death is unknown, or because the death took place in prison, police custody or another type of state detention, such as a mental health hospital. The investigation may include an inquest hearing. The coroner’s role is to find out who died and how, when and where they died. In some cases, it is necessary to hold a post mortem examination to find out the cause of death. If the deceased died in the community the body must be transported to the coroner’s mortuary for the post mortem examination, or transferred to a specialist post mortem facility and this contract provides for this service. There are two lots:
Lot 1 (West – Croydon and Sutton): to collect deceased in the community, or from hospital and transport to either Croydon University Hospital or Princess Royal University Hospital, Farnborough.
Lot 2 (East – Bexley and Bromley): to collect deceased in the community, or from hospital and transport to St Helier Hospital, Carshalton, Surrey.
Public Health Funerals
Lot 3: The Council has a statutory duty under the provisions of Section 46 of the Public Health (Control of Disease ) Act 1984 to undertake the funeral of a deceased person, who died in the Borough and where no other arrangements have been made or are about to be made. The Council will be seeking to appoint a single Funeral Director to make all the necessary arrangements and to provide a dignified funeral in all such cases.
These two contract (3 Lots) will be of interest to suitably experienced Funeral Directors and transportation providers who will have the necessary trained staff, vehicles and equipment to carry out these vital public service functions. Tenderers may apply for 1, 2 or all 3 lots, and may be awarded 1, 2 or all 3 lots.
If you would like an informal discussion about these two contracts please call Giles Adey, Interim Head of Coroner Service on 07927 326030 or email him at giles.adey@croydon.gov.uk. Any such discussions must be concluded by 30th April 2025 as no discussions are permitted during the formal tendering process.
To apply for these contracts, you must have first registered on the council’s e-procurement portal. If you require assistance in using the portal please contact the Support Helpdesk by contacting the e-Sourcing Portal Helpdesk:support@in-tend.co.uk or 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065
The Council is intending to procure via the Open Tender Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 23. This pre-market engagement is being carried out in accordance with the Procurement Act rules on Pre-Market Engagement (including Regulation 16).
Disclaimer
The information in this document is solely for the purposes of a soft market testing exercise and no representation, warranty, or undertaking is given by the Council as to its accuracy or completeness, and the Council accepts no liability in relation to it.
The Council reserves the right to, at its discretion:
(a) to change this document and/or the process for the soft market testing exercise;
(b) to proceed or not with a subsequent procurement.
Any subsequent procurement will be separate. Neither participation (or otherwise) in this exercise nor any information supplied will advantage or disadvantage any person in such procurement.
No expense in responding to soft market testing will be reimbursed by the Council.
The Council will not treat as confidential any information submitted in response to the Exercise, and respondents should note that the Council is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 and may be obliged to disclose responses under that Act.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planning
14 Apr 2025, 15:17 BST - Official notice release published
14 Apr 2025, 15:17 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Apr 2025, 15:17 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0001Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
14 Apr 2025, 15:17 BST - Procedure published
14 Apr 2025, 15:17 BST - engagement
1 May 2025, 00:59 BST · scheduledPlease register your interest in the Preliminary Market Engagement and register as a supplier on the Croydon Tenders Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Croydon
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYLDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 14 Apr 2025, 15:17 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |