Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Westmorland & Furness Council has procured a supplier to deliver the service for the removal and disposal of confidential waste from corporate properties in Westmorland & Furness area, such as: Residential Care homes and Day Care Centres Office sites Library and Registration Services Town Halls Family Hubs
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066cfa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072697-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 11:54:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024374-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072697-2026 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058994-2026 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | tender | 024374-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072697-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T12:54:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06359628",
"name": "SHRED STATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN804174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Collection and Disposal of Confidential Waste",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westmorland & Furness Council has procured a supplier to deliver the service for the removal and disposal of confidential waste from corporate properties in Westmorland & Furness area, such as:\nResidential Care homes and Day Care Centres\nOffice sites\nLibrary and Registration Services\nTown Halls\nFamily Hubs",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.henderson@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06359628",
"name": "SHRED STATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR13 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Osborne House Wendover Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06359628",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.pearson@shredstation.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 131017.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 157220.64
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of up to 1 year after the initial 3 year term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072697-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072697-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T12:54:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072697-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T12:54:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06359628",
"name": "SHRED STATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN804174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Collection and Disposal of Confidential Waste",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westmorland & Furness Council has procured a supplier to deliver the service for the removal and disposal of confidential waste from corporate properties in Westmorland & Furness area, such as:\nResidential Care homes and Day Care Centres\nOffice sites\nLibrary and Registration Services\nTown Halls\nFamily Hubs",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.henderson@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06359628",
"name": "SHRED STATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR13 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Osborne House Wendover Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06359628",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.pearson@shredstation.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 131017.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 157220.64
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of up to 1 year after the initial 3 year term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072697-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072697-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T12:54:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058994-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-23T14:17:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collection and Disposal of Confidential Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 131017.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 157220.64
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of up to 1 year after the initial 3 year term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058994-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058994-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:17:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06359628",
"name": "SHRED STATION LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN804174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Collection and Disposal of Confidential Waste",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westmorland and Furness Council has procured a contractor to supply a service for the removal and disposal of confidential waste generated by corporate properties in Westmorland and Furness Council.\nSites include:\nResidential Care Home and Day Centres\nOffice Sites\nLibrary and Registration Services\nTown Halls\nFamily Hubs",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.henderson@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06359628",
"name": "SHRED STATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR13 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Osborne House Wendover Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shredstation.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06359628",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.pearson@shredstation.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQMD-4172-RJPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024374-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T09:30:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN804174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 307200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of up to 1 year after initial term."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collection and Disposal of Confidential Waste",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 307200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "024374-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024374-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T09:30:36Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Westmorland and Furness Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor/s to supply a service for the removal and disposal of confidential waste generated by Corporate Properties in Westmorland and Furness Council.\nSites include:\n• Residential Care homes and Day Care Centres\n• Office sites\n• Library and Registration Services\n• Town Halls\n• Family Hubs\nFurther details are included in the Invitation to Tender documents, available via The Chest: https://procontract.due-north.com\nAll clarifications regarding the tender documents must be directed via the messages area of the project dashboard. If you have any queries regarding using The Chest, please use the support available from the home page.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender submissions MUST be submitted via The Chest tendering portal. \nFurther details are included in the Invitation to Tender documents, available via The Chest: https://procontract.due-north.com\nAll clarifications regarding the tender documents must be directed via the messages area of the project dashboard. If you have any queries regarding using The Chest, please use the support available from the home page.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.henderson@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}