Lot 1
No lot description published.
The NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) is a Special Health Authority and an Arm’s Length Body of the Department of Health and Social Care. We provide a range of critical central services to NHS organisations (our ‘clients’), NHS contractors, health bodies, patients and the public (our ‘customers’). The purpose of this notice is to inform organisations of a supplier Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME). The PME is related to the procurement and contract for the provision of a Colleague time Management System ,the main purpose for our CTMS is to support internal users in the following areas of time management: • Recording working hours • Recording flexi leave • Recording overtime The CTMS also assists users in the following areas of time management. That said, our Electronic Staff Record (ESR) is also used to facilitate time management in these areas: • Recording annual leave • Recording sickness absence • Recording special leave • Recording other leave such as volunteering leave It is currently not used to track the time spent on tasks colleague complete during their working hours for the purpose of internal financial costings. Instead, various local tools are used within the organisation to facilitate time recording for financial costings and other purposes at present.The NHSBSA invites you to participate in an RFI for a Colleague Time Management System to further the NHSBSAs understanding of the market. This is a pre-market-engagement exercise. At this stage we are sharing our knowledge and high level requirements in relation to our Colleague Time Management System. Interested parties must register an interest and further details are available via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. The opportunity reference is C402293. RFI documentation will be issued through the Health Family Portal Tuesday 25th November 2025. The RFI response is due 12 noon Friday 19th December 2025. This is a pre-market-engagement exercise. It is not an invitation to tender or invitation to offer an agreement and will not result in an award of a contract. If you do not wish to take part in this RFI exercise, it will not affect any current or future business with the NHSBSA. Participation in this RFI exercise will not qualify you to provide any services or products to the NHSBSA and will not guarantee an invitation to submit an offer as part of any future procurement exercise. The NHSBSA will not accept any liability for costs incurred by you in participating in this RFI exercise. This invitation has been published on the Find my Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Time accounting or human resources software package, Software-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 528 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 528 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 528 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The full scope of the engagement is set out within the Scope of this Notice. | engagement | 19 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e893 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076949-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 25 2025 15:19:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | planning | 076949-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076949-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T15:19:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e893",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Colleague Time Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) is a Special Health Authority and an Arm’s Length Body of the Department of Health and Social Care. We provide a range of critical central services to NHS organisations (our ‘clients’), NHS contractors, health bodies, patients and the public (our ‘customers’).\nThe purpose of this notice is to inform organisations of a supplier Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME). The PME is related to the procurement and contract for the provision of a Colleague time Management System ,the main purpose for our CTMS is to support internal users in the following areas of time management:\n• Recording working hours\n• Recording flexi leave\n• Recording overtime\nThe CTMS also assists users in the following areas of time management. That said, our Electronic Staff Record (ESR) is also used to facilitate time management in these areas:\n• Recording annual leave\n• Recording sickness absence\n• Recording special leave\n• Recording other leave such as volunteering leave\nIt is currently not used to track the time spent on tasks colleague complete during their working hours for the purpose of internal financial costings. Instead, various local tools are used within the organisation to facilitate time recording for financial costings and other purposes at present.The NHSBSA invites you to participate in an RFI for a Colleague Time Management System to further the NHSBSAs understanding of the market.\nThis is a pre-market-engagement exercise. At this stage we are sharing our knowledge and high level requirements in relation to our Colleague Time Management System. Interested parties must register an interest and further details are available via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. The opportunity reference is C402293. RFI documentation will be issued through the Health Family Portal Tuesday 25th November 2025.\nThe RFI response is due 12 noon Friday 19th December 2025.\nThis is a pre-market-engagement exercise. It is not an invitation to tender or invitation to offer an agreement and will not result in an award of a contract. If you do not wish to take part in this RFI exercise, it will not affect any current or future business with the NHSBSA. Participation in this RFI exercise will not qualify you to provide any services or products to the NHSBSA and will not guarantee an invitation to submit an offer as part of any future procurement exercise. The NHSBSA will not accept any liability for costs incurred by you in participating in this RFI exercise.\nThis invitation has been published on the Find my Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nhsbsa.commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076949-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076949-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T15:19:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The full scope of the engagement is set out within the Scope of this Notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076949-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T15:19:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e893",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Colleague Time Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) is a Special Health Authority and an Arm’s Length Body of the Department of Health and Social Care. We provide a range of critical central services to NHS organisations (our ‘clients’), NHS contractors, health bodies, patients and the public (our ‘customers’).\nThe purpose of this notice is to inform organisations of a supplier Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME). The PME is related to the procurement and contract for the provision of a Colleague time Management System ,the main purpose for our CTMS is to support internal users in the following areas of time management:\n• Recording working hours\n• Recording flexi leave\n• Recording overtime\nThe CTMS also assists users in the following areas of time management. That said, our Electronic Staff Record (ESR) is also used to facilitate time management in these areas:\n• Recording annual leave\n• Recording sickness absence\n• Recording special leave\n• Recording other leave such as volunteering leave\nIt is currently not used to track the time spent on tasks colleague complete during their working hours for the purpose of internal financial costings. Instead, various local tools are used within the organisation to facilitate time recording for financial costings and other purposes at present.The NHSBSA invites you to participate in an RFI for a Colleague Time Management System to further the NHSBSAs understanding of the market.\nThis is a pre-market-engagement exercise. At this stage we are sharing our knowledge and high level requirements in relation to our Colleague Time Management System. Interested parties must register an interest and further details are available via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. The opportunity reference is C402293. RFI documentation will be issued through the Health Family Portal Tuesday 25th November 2025.\nThe RFI response is due 12 noon Friday 19th December 2025.\nThis is a pre-market-engagement exercise. It is not an invitation to tender or invitation to offer an agreement and will not result in an award of a contract. If you do not wish to take part in this RFI exercise, it will not affect any current or future business with the NHSBSA. Participation in this RFI exercise will not qualify you to provide any services or products to the NHSBSA and will not guarantee an invitation to submit an offer as part of any future procurement exercise. The NHSBSA will not accept any liability for costs incurred by you in participating in this RFI exercise.\nThis invitation has been published on the Find my Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nhsbsa.commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076949-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076949-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T15:19:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The full scope of the engagement is set out within the Scope of this Notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}