Collaborative Mission Manager
Buyer: MINISTRY OF DEFENCE →
What is being bought
UK Defence requires an automated planning tool which will be representative in a Joint Configurable Operating Picture sufficient to inform future commander's planning and decision making and to execute multi-domain integrated effects
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,635 | 3 median · 29 average (920 of 2,635 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,043 of 2,635 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04869d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024079-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 01 2024 09:11:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 024079-2024 |
| 1 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 024076-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024079-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-01T10:11:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04869d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04869d",
"title": "Collaborative Mission Manager",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Partnership amended to Not on Register"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UK Defence requires an automated planning tool which will be representative in a Joint Configurable Operating Picture sufficient to inform future commander's planning and decision making and to execute multi-domain integrated effects",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MAIN BUILDING WHITEHALL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "graham frost",
"email": "graham.frost100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2024 · 024079-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "024079-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-01T10:11:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04869d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04869d",
"title": "Collaborative Mission Manager",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Partnership amended to Not on Register"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UK Defence requires an automated planning tool which will be representative in a Joint Configurable Operating Picture sufficient to inform future commander's planning and decision making and to execute multi-domain integrated effects",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MAIN BUILDING WHITEHALL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "graham frost",
"email": "graham.frost100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Aug 2024 · 024076-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "024076-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1464000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "USD",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1464001,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "USD",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "USD"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1200001,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "USD"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-01T10:00:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04869d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024076-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120207",
"name": "Research Innovations Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04869d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Continuation of learning and dev"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collaborative Mission Manager",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UK Defence requires an automated planning tool which will be representative in a Joint Configurable Operating Picture sufficient to inform future commander's planning and decision making and to execute multi-domain integrated effects",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "convergent requirements for investigation, experimentation and procedure development from a representative software and technology tool-set to inform robust and accurate Key User Requirements (KURs) and provide evidence in support of capability development and innovation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MAIN BUILDING WHITEHALL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "graham frost",
"email": "graham.frost100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120207",
"name": "Research Innovations Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Virginia",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Research Innovations Inc",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9222",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024076-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024076-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}