Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Response (100%)
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
Velindre University NHS Trust wishes to appoint a professional artist to design and create a wall artwork of bespoke, ceramic glazed tiles, enamelled panels or tiles for the breakout space in the Collaborative Centre of the New Velindre Cancer Centre.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Response (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Artistic services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Artistic services (92312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 749 | 3 median · 24.6 average (127 of 749 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (146 of 749 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 179 | 3 median · 16.5 average (24 of 179 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (26 of 179 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 121 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081561-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 07:13:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081561-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Submissions to be sent via email to the following email addresses: Sian.Evans16@wales.nhs.uk Sian.Head2@wales.nhs.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | tender | 081561-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081561-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T08:13:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VEL-FTS-62697",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collaborative Centre Enamel Panels ",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377620",
"description": "ITT Document ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "081561-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081561-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T08:13:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Velindre University NHS Trust wishes to appoint a professional artist to design and create a wall artwork of bespoke, ceramic glazed tiles, enamelled panels or tiles for the breakout space in the Collaborative Centre of the New Velindre Cancer Centre.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions to be sent via email to the following email addresses:\nSian.Evans16@wales.nhs.uk \nSian.Head2@wales.nhs.uk ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Evans",
"email": "Sian.Evans16@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081561-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T08:13:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VEL-FTS-62697",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collaborative Centre Enamel Panels ",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377620",
"description": "ITT Document ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "081561-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081561-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T08:13:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Velindre University NHS Trust wishes to appoint a professional artist to design and create a wall artwork of bespoke, ceramic glazed tiles, enamelled panels or tiles for the breakout space in the Collaborative Centre of the New Velindre Cancer Centre.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions to be sent via email to the following email addresses:\nSian.Evans16@wales.nhs.uk \nSian.Head2@wales.nhs.uk ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Evans",
"email": "Sian.Evans16@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}