Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
• The Yorkshire Wildlife Trust (YWT) will recruit a dedicated Farm Engagement Officer who will engage as many farmers as possible in the catchment, to build relationships with them, and will help them to collaborate with each other through establishment of a farmer cluster that can be sustained beyond the end of this project. • YWT will develop existing farmer relationships to create examples of good practice that deliver environmental benefits and improve farm business security. The examples will create the basis for peer-to-peer learning. • YWT will develop a delivery plan for physical interventions on participating farms where these can deliver WFD benefits and deliver these in partnership with farmers, using funding from the Agency and where possible by sourcing external match funding. • The Agency will deliver complimentary physical interventions on Beverley and Barmston Drain to improve depth and flow – including de-silting and vegetation removal. • The project will deliver a catchment with more sustainable land management, better able to cope with extreme weather events and reduce the negative effects of flood and drought on farm businesses and the environment. The improved habitats and water quality will help to deliver an improvement in the Water Framework Directive (WFD) status of Beverley and Barmston Drain.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e115 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076135-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 10:30:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076135-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076135-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T11:30:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e115",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGT-6837-VWQZ",
"name": "Yorkshire Wildlife Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34788",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Collaborative Agreement relating to Buffer Strips and Burr Reeds (Engagement)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "• The Yorkshire Wildlife Trust (YWT) will recruit a dedicated Farm Engagement Officer who will engage as many farmers as possible in the catchment, to build relationships with them, and will help them to collaborate with each other through establishment of a farmer cluster that can be sustained beyond the end of this project.\n• YWT will develop existing farmer relationships to create examples of good practice that deliver environmental benefits and improve farm business security. The examples will create the basis for peer-to-peer learning.\n• YWT will develop a delivery plan for physical interventions on participating farms where these can deliver WFD benefits and deliver these in partnership with farmers, using funding from the Agency and where possible by sourcing external match funding. \n• The Agency will deliver complimentary physical interventions on Beverley and Barmston Drain to improve depth and flow – including de-silting and vegetation removal.\n• The project will deliver a catchment with more sustainable land management, better able to cope with extreme weather events and reduce the negative effects of flood and drought on farm businesses and the environment. The improved habitats and water quality will help to deliver an improvement in the Water Framework Directive (WFD) status of Beverley and Barmston Drain.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harjinder Grewal",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra Group Commercial will manage this procurement on behalf of the Environment Agency",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harjinder Grewal",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGT-6837-VWQZ",
"name": "Yorkshire Wildlife Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO24 1GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "I St Georges Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGT-6837-VWQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ywt.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Collaborative Agreement relating to Buffer Strips and Burr Reeds (Engagement)",
"value": {
"amount": 107500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 129500
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to an additional 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076135-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076135-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:30:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076135-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T11:30:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e115",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGT-6837-VWQZ",
"name": "Yorkshire Wildlife Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34788",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Collaborative Agreement relating to Buffer Strips and Burr Reeds (Engagement)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "• The Yorkshire Wildlife Trust (YWT) will recruit a dedicated Farm Engagement Officer who will engage as many farmers as possible in the catchment, to build relationships with them, and will help them to collaborate with each other through establishment of a farmer cluster that can be sustained beyond the end of this project.\n• YWT will develop existing farmer relationships to create examples of good practice that deliver environmental benefits and improve farm business security. The examples will create the basis for peer-to-peer learning.\n• YWT will develop a delivery plan for physical interventions on participating farms where these can deliver WFD benefits and deliver these in partnership with farmers, using funding from the Agency and where possible by sourcing external match funding. \n• The Agency will deliver complimentary physical interventions on Beverley and Barmston Drain to improve depth and flow – including de-silting and vegetation removal.\n• The project will deliver a catchment with more sustainable land management, better able to cope with extreme weather events and reduce the negative effects of flood and drought on farm businesses and the environment. The improved habitats and water quality will help to deliver an improvement in the Water Framework Directive (WFD) status of Beverley and Barmston Drain.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harjinder Grewal",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra Group Commercial will manage this procurement on behalf of the Environment Agency",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harjinder Grewal",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGT-6837-VWQZ",
"name": "Yorkshire Wildlife Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO24 1GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "I St Georges Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGT-6837-VWQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ywt.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Collaborative Agreement relating to Buffer Strips and Burr Reeds (Engagement)",
"value": {
"amount": 107500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 129500
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to an additional 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076135-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076135-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:30:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}