← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Coleridge Community College

Buyer: Coleridge Community College →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerColeridge Community College
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Jun 2022
Value£1,062,000
Published6 May 2022

What is being bought

United Learning - 'Cambridge Area' - comprising of Coleridge Community College, Parkside Community College, Trumpington Community College, Cambridge Academy Science and Technology, Galfrid Primary are requesting tenders from a recognised service provider to manage their cleaning services to the indicated contract. Providers must be able to demonstrate their capability to deliver the services via the documentation to be submitted, this service requirement will include the daily, weekly, monthly service requirements as well as managing TUPE process for the current staff.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Building-cleaning services 90911200Building-cleaning services 90911200

Lot details

Lot 1

United Learning - 'Cambridge Area' - comprising of Coleridge Community College, Parkside Community College, Trumpington Community College, Cambridge Academy Science and Technology, Galfrid Primary are requesting tenders from a recognised service provider to manage their cleaning services to the indicated contract. Providers must be able to demonstrate their capability to deliver the services via the documentation to be submitted, this service requirement will include the daily, weekly, monthly service requirements as well as managing TUPE process for the current staff.

Statusactive
Value£1,062,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2022 to 31 Aug 2025

Award criteria
Contract Management and Staffing Resources — 35
Contractor/Client Reporting — 10
Service Expectations and Delivery — 25
Three Year Contract Value — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12515 median · 59.7 average (22 of 51 with a bid count)4.2 average (25 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5305 median · 6.1 average (7 of 530 with a bid count)2.3 average (7 of 530 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03350b
Latest release ID011886-2022
Latest release timestampFri May 06 2022 15:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4BSU8CE662
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,062,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2022tender011886-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011886-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-06T16:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03350b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52179",
    "name": "Coleridge Community College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03350b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1062000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract is for 3 years with scope for extensions for a further period or periods of any duration, but in any case, the total duration of any extensions shall not exceed 24 months from the last day of the initial contract period"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "United Learning - 'Cambridge Area' - comprising of  Coleridge Community College, Parkside Community College, Trumpington Community College, Cambridge Academy Science and Technology, Galfrid Primary are requesting tenders from a recognised service provider to manage their cleaning services to the indicated contract. Providers must be able to demonstrate their capability to deliver the services via the documentation to be submitted, this service requirement will include the daily, weekly, monthly service requirements as well as managing TUPE process for the current staff.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Management and Staffing Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contractor/Client Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Expectations and Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Three Year Contract Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coleridge Community College",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1062000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Delta Portal"
      },
      "description": "All documents to be received on the portal by the due date/time required."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Estimated timing for further notices to be published: Yes — 30 months from contract start date, depending on whether extension periods are taken up."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "United Learning - 'Cambridge Area' - comprising of  Coleridge Community College, Parkside Community College, Trumpington Community College, Cambridge Academy Science and Technology, Galfrid Primary are requesting tenders from a recognised service provider to manage their cleaning services to the indicated contract. Providers must be able to demonstrate their capability to deliver the services via the documentation to be submitted, this service requirement will include the daily, weekly, monthly service requirements as well as managing TUPE process for the current staff.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4BSU8CE662"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Planned and regular monthly, quarterly and annual contract review meeting will be pre-planned with the awarding contractor.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with www.delta-esourcing.com and express an interest in the contract. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process details of enrolment on professional or trade registers and details on whether bankruptcy, convictions of professional misconduct, none payment relating to social security contributions or taxes applies to the economic operator. Economic operators may be excluded from participation if any of these circumstances applies.\nAny candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "A statement of a minimum turnover level is detailed within the standard questionnaire documentation.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Candidates will need to provide as part of the selection questionnaire process details of turnover, profit and capital and reserves for previous 3 years. Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Financial risk grid status will be evaluated on a pass/fail basis. Please see the explanation on page \n6-8 of the document for further information.\nLevels of insurance cover will be evaluated on a pass/fail basis. The suppliers must hold as a minimum or be willing to obtain the following levels of insurance\ncover:\n— public liability insurance GBP 5 000 000.00,\n— employers liability insurance GBP 5 000 000.00.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Candidates will need to provide as part of the  process evidence of current business, quality standards, accreditation and relevant experience. Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4BSU8CE662",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52179",
      "name": "Coleridge Community College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB1 3RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Radegund Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://unitedlearning.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://unitedlearning.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coleridge Community College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Building-cleaning-services./4BSU8CE662",
        "name": "Nigel Armstrong",
        "email": "info@na-consultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900784030"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "info@na-consultancy.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 7900784030"
        },
        {
          "email": "info@na-consutlancy.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 7900784030"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Building-cleaning-services./4BSU8CE662\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4BSU8CE662\n GO Reference: GO-202256-PRO-20096148",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2022 · 011886-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "011886-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-06T16:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03350b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52179",
    "name": "Coleridge Community College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03350b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1062000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract is for 3 years with scope for extensions for a further period or periods of any duration, but in any case, the total duration of any extensions shall not exceed 24 months from the last day of the initial contract period"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "United Learning - 'Cambridge Area' - comprising of  Coleridge Community College, Parkside Community College, Trumpington Community College, Cambridge Academy Science and Technology, Galfrid Primary are requesting tenders from a recognised service provider to manage their cleaning services to the indicated contract. Providers must be able to demonstrate their capability to deliver the services via the documentation to be submitted, this service requirement will include the daily, weekly, monthly service requirements as well as managing TUPE process for the current staff.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Management and Staffing Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contractor/Client Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Expectations and Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Three Year Contract Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coleridge Community College",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1062000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Delta Portal"
      },
      "description": "All documents to be received on the portal by the due date/time required."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Estimated timing for further notices to be published: Yes — 30 months from contract start date, depending on whether extension periods are taken up."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "United Learning - 'Cambridge Area' - comprising of  Coleridge Community College, Parkside Community College, Trumpington Community College, Cambridge Academy Science and Technology, Galfrid Primary are requesting tenders from a recognised service provider to manage their cleaning services to the indicated contract. Providers must be able to demonstrate their capability to deliver the services via the documentation to be submitted, this service requirement will include the daily, weekly, monthly service requirements as well as managing TUPE process for the current staff.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4BSU8CE662"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Planned and regular monthly, quarterly and annual contract review meeting will be pre-planned with the awarding contractor.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with www.delta-esourcing.com and express an interest in the contract. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process details of enrolment on professional or trade registers and details on whether bankruptcy, convictions of professional misconduct, none payment relating to social security contributions or taxes applies to the economic operator. Economic operators may be excluded from participation if any of these circumstances applies.\nAny candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "A statement of a minimum turnover level is detailed within the standard questionnaire documentation.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Candidates will need to provide as part of the selection questionnaire process details of turnover, profit and capital and reserves for previous 3 years. Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Financial risk grid status will be evaluated on a pass/fail basis. Please see the explanation on page \n6-8 of the document for further information.\nLevels of insurance cover will be evaluated on a pass/fail basis. The suppliers must hold as a minimum or be willing to obtain the following levels of insurance\ncover:\n— public liability insurance GBP 5 000 000.00,\n— employers liability insurance GBP 5 000 000.00.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Candidates will need to provide as part of the  process evidence of current business, quality standards, accreditation and relevant experience. Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4BSU8CE662",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52179",
      "name": "Coleridge Community College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB1 3RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Radegund Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://unitedlearning.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://unitedlearning.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coleridge Community College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Building-cleaning-services./4BSU8CE662",
        "name": "Nigel Armstrong",
        "email": "info@na-consultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900784030"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "info@na-consultancy.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 7900784030"
        },
        {
          "email": "info@na-consutlancy.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 7900784030"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Building-cleaning-services./4BSU8CE662\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4BSU8CE662\n GO Reference: GO-202256-PRO-20096148",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}