Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "040703-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T16:26:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PL0080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option to extend the contract for up to 3 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "ITT: Commercial Response",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70% of the Overall Evaluation Criteria."
},
{
"name": "ITT: Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "15% of the Overall Evaluation Weighting\nCriterion Evaluation: 50% on Successful implementation and Delivery Question, 50% on Operational Support Question."
},
{
"name": "ITT: Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "10% of the Overall Evaluation Weighting\nCriterion Evaluation: 100% Social Value Score."
},
{
"name": "ITT: Climate",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "5% of the Overall Evaluation Weighting\nCriterion Evaluation: 100% Climate Score on Question Please describe how your proposed solution will contribute to reducing emissions and improving air quality within the local area."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Colchester Park and Ride",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040703-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040703-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T16:26:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to ensure that the residents of Essex continue to have a Park and Ride service into Colchester city centre. This will ensure ECC continues to align with sustainable transport strategy, as well as with agreed various visions, objectives and policies reflected within the current Local Transport Plan.\nThis tender is for the award of the Colchester Park and Ride Service:\n- The Colchester Park and Ride Service: accessible from the A12, junction 28 and has a short 15- 20 minute journey time into the city centre.\nThe new bus Services contract will be awarded as Gross or Nett Cost Contract, and the Service Commencement Date will be the 26th of September 2026. The initial services period will be for four (4) years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/24a1ce5e-f04b-4911-b119-bfedbb0e1c68 \nThe tender name on the Open system is PL0080 - Colchester Park and Ride.\nBidders are required to register and sign-up to the system (Open).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040703-2026 · tender
{
"id": "040703-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T16:26:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PL0080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option to extend the contract for up to 3 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "ITT: Commercial Response",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70% of the Overall Evaluation Criteria."
},
{
"name": "ITT: Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "15% of the Overall Evaluation Weighting\nCriterion Evaluation: 50% on Successful implementation and Delivery Question, 50% on Operational Support Question."
},
{
"name": "ITT: Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "10% of the Overall Evaluation Weighting\nCriterion Evaluation: 100% Social Value Score."
},
{
"name": "ITT: Climate",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "5% of the Overall Evaluation Weighting\nCriterion Evaluation: 100% Climate Score on Question Please describe how your proposed solution will contribute to reducing emissions and improving air quality within the local area."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Colchester Park and Ride",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040703-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040703-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T16:26:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to ensure that the residents of Essex continue to have a Park and Ride service into Colchester city centre. This will ensure ECC continues to align with sustainable transport strategy, as well as with agreed various visions, objectives and policies reflected within the current Local Transport Plan.\nThis tender is for the award of the Colchester Park and Ride Service:\n- The Colchester Park and Ride Service: accessible from the A12, junction 28 and has a short 15- 20 minute journey time into the city centre.\nThe new bus Services contract will be awarded as Gross or Nett Cost Contract, and the Service Commencement Date will be the 26th of September 2026. The initial services period will be for four (4) years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/24a1ce5e-f04b-4911-b119-bfedbb0e1c68 \nThe tender name on the Open system is PL0080 - Colchester Park and Ride.\nBidders are required to register and sign-up to the system (Open).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Jun 2025 · 031309-2025 · planning
{
"id": "031309-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-10T15:22:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PL0080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PL0080 Colchester Park and Ride Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4080000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (the Council) currently supports the Colchester Park and Ride Service, as part of our aims to provide a 'last mile' sustainable journey, to reduce congestion in the city centre and mitigate the resulting emissions.\nWe are intending to procure a new contract for this service, due to begin from September 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Longman",
"email": "gemma.longman@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031309-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031309-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-10T15:22:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 May 2025 · 028946-2025 · planning
{
"id": "028946-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T17:18:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PL0080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PL0080 Colchester Park and Ride Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4080000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (the Council) currently supports the Colchester Park and Ride Service, as part of our aims to provide a 'last mile' sustainable journey, to reduce congestion in the city centre and mitigate the resulting emissions.\nMay/June 2025: The Council are considering potential operating models, and so request that interested parties respond to the Market Research document issued by 17:00 on 13th June 2025.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gemma.longman@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028946-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028946-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T17:18:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council are considering potential operating models, and so request that interested parties respond to the Market Research document issued by 17:00 on 13th June 2025.\nThe Market Research features two main questions, accessible through the associated ProContract project: 'PL0080 Colchester Park and Ride Services'. Please note there are two ProContract projects under this name, with the one being used from this point onwards 'DN776690'.\nThis activity is a request is for information only, and it is not an invitation to tender or treat with the Council for Park and Ride operations. If you have any questions regarding this exercise, please submit them via the ProContract Portal and we will reply to your questions as soon as possible."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}