← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

COL200-031 Merthyr Tydfil Update Model

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council requires some updated costs for waste modelling to inform future decisions. This is a Direct Award under WRAP's internal framework - FRA081 Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework (Lot 1: Local Authority Technical Support – Recycling and Waste Management). To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=991837681

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05da49
Latest release ID070993-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 04 2025 16:26:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2025award, contract070993-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070993-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T16:26:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "COL200-031 Merthyr Tydfil Update Model",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4400
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070993-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070993-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:26:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165684",
          "name": "Circular Resource Specialists Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRC111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "COL200-031 Merthyr Tydfil Update Model",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council requires some updated costs for waste modelling to inform future decisions.\nThis is a Direct Award under WRAP's internal framework - FRA081 Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework (Lot 1: Local Authority Technical Support – Recycling and Waste Management).\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=991837681",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165684",
      "name": "Circular Resource Specialists Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penarth",
        "postalCode": "CF64 5BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "156 Westbourne Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexander Ross",
        "email": "alex@crs.cymru"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2025 · 070993-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070993-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T16:26:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "COL200-031 Merthyr Tydfil Update Model",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4400
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070993-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070993-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:26:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165684",
          "name": "Circular Resource Specialists Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRC111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "COL200-031 Merthyr Tydfil Update Model",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council requires some updated costs for waste modelling to inform future decisions.\nThis is a Direct Award under WRAP's internal framework - FRA081 Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework (Lot 1: Local Authority Technical Support – Recycling and Waste Management).\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=991837681",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165684",
      "name": "Circular Resource Specialists Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penarth",
        "postalCode": "CF64 5BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "156 Westbourne Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexander Ross",
        "email": "alex@crs.cymru"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}