← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cohorts Beta Phase 2

Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →

BuyerGENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Continuation of support with development of sample tracking processes

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

- Finish the development of "unhappy path" use cases for sample tracking to build further resilience and autonomy into the system - Finish integration with the Clinical Data Intake service, pending schema changes from Genomics England in both OpenClinica and the CDI interface specification - Support with the onboarding of the Brain Matrix cohort and resolve any technical issues arising from onboarding - Hand over work to internal teams

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,0924 median · 37.6 average (486 of 1,092 with a bid count)3.8 average (543 of 1,092 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe requirement was contracted under a pre-existing compliant framework (Health Trust Europe) which required no further competition.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014444-2021-GEL-DIGI-289-21-1

Statusactive
Value£299,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bfdf
Latest release ID014444-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jun 24 2021 16:35:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2021award, contract014444-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014444-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-24T17:35:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bfdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8245",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014444-2021-GEL-DIGI-289-21-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20516",
          "name": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-DIGI-289-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "- Finish the development of \"unhappy path\" use cases for sample tracking to build further resilience and autonomy into the system\n- Finish integration with the Clinical Data Intake service, pending schema changes from Genomics England in both OpenClinica and the CDI interface specification\n- Support with the onboarding of the Brain Matrix cohort and resolve any technical issues arising from onboarding\n- Hand over work to internal teams",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cohorts Beta Phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Continuation of support with development of sample tracking processes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement was contracted under a pre-existing compliant framework (Health Trust Europe) which required no further competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8245",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dawson Hall Charterhouse Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8082819535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20516",
      "name": "PA Consulting Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8247",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014444-2021-GEL-DIGI-289-21-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 299000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014444-2021-GEL-DIGI-289-21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2021 · 014444-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014444-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-24T17:35:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bfdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8245",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014444-2021-GEL-DIGI-289-21-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20516",
          "name": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-DIGI-289-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "- Finish the development of \"unhappy path\" use cases for sample tracking to build further resilience and autonomy into the system\n- Finish integration with the Clinical Data Intake service, pending schema changes from Genomics England in both OpenClinica and the CDI interface specification\n- Support with the onboarding of the Brain Matrix cohort and resolve any technical issues arising from onboarding\n- Hand over work to internal teams",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cohorts Beta Phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Continuation of support with development of sample tracking processes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement was contracted under a pre-existing compliant framework (Health Trust Europe) which required no further competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8245",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dawson Hall Charterhouse Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8082819535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20516",
      "name": "PA Consulting Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8247",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014444-2021-GEL-DIGI-289-21-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 299000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014444-2021-GEL-DIGI-289-21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}