Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The Cochrane Library and free access and use of Wiley Online Library (only for Cochrane Library content).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0510cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020442-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 12 2025 11:38:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2025 | award, contract | 020442-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020442-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T12:38:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cochrane Library Content (Wiley Online Library use)",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020442-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020442-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T12:38:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
"name": "John Wiley & Sons Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cochrane Library Content (Wiley Online Library use)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cochrane Library and free access and use of Wiley Online Library (only for Cochrane Library content).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier owns the rights to license use the Cochrane Library",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iain Moir",
"email": "iain.moir@nice.org.uk",
"telephone": "03003230140"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
"name": "John Wiley & Sons Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Sussex",
"postalCode": "PO22 9NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Era House, 8 Oldlands Way, Bognor Regis"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQG-8713-THWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer@wiley.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020442-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T12:38:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cochrane Library Content (Wiley Online Library use)",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020442-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020442-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T12:38:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
"name": "John Wiley & Sons Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cochrane Library Content (Wiley Online Library use)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cochrane Library and free access and use of Wiley Online Library (only for Cochrane Library content).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier owns the rights to license use the Cochrane Library",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iain Moir",
"email": "iain.moir@nice.org.uk",
"telephone": "03003230140"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
"name": "John Wiley & Sons Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Sussex",
"postalCode": "PO22 9NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Era House, 8 Oldlands Way, Bognor Regis"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQG-8713-THWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer@wiley.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}