← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cochrane Library Content (Wiley Online Library use)

Buyer: National Institute for Health and Care Excellence →

BuyerNational Institute for Health and Care Excellence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2025

What is being bought

The Cochrane Library and free access and use of Wiley Online Library (only for Cochrane Library content).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe supplier owns the rights to license use the Cochrane Library
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Cochrane Library Content (Wiley Online Library use)

Statuspending
Value£520,000
Contract periodFrom 13 May 2025 to 30 Apr 2027

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0510cc
Latest release ID020439-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 12 2025 11:33:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2025award, contract020439-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020439-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T12:33:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
    "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cochrane Library Content (Wiley Online Library use)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 520000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 624000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020439-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020439-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-12T12:33:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
          "name": "John Wiley & Sons Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cochrane Library Content (Wiley Online Library use)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Cochrane Library and free access and use of Wiley Online Library (only for Cochrane Library content).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier owns the rights to license use the Cochrane Library",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
      "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nice.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZT-4273-LJQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iain Moir",
        "email": "iain.moir@nice.org.uk",
        "telephone": "03003230140"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
      "name": "John Wiley & Sons Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "PO22 9NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Era House, 8 Oldlands Way, Bognor Regis"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQG-8713-THWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer@wiley.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2025 · 020439-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020439-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T12:33:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
    "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cochrane Library Content (Wiley Online Library use)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 520000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 624000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020439-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020439-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-12T12:33:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
          "name": "John Wiley & Sons Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cochrane Library Content (Wiley Online Library use)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Cochrane Library and free access and use of Wiley Online Library (only for Cochrane Library content).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier owns the rights to license use the Cochrane Library",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
      "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nice.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZT-4273-LJQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iain Moir",
        "email": "iain.moir@nice.org.uk",
        "telephone": "03003230140"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
      "name": "John Wiley & Sons Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "PO22 9NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Era House, 8 Oldlands Way, Bognor Regis"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQG-8713-THWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer@wiley.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}