Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Coventry University →
Replacement comma bar type reel-to-reel coater, replacing existing one that has broken. The item specified from the supplier ensures forward and back compatibility with the last 6+ years development work on battery electrode coating and also into 7 ongoing funded projects. Additional technical/ practical difficulties, this item will be >3m in length and as such would not fit into lift to get to 2nd floor AG building (cannot go anywhere else). I have also spoken with a specialist removal company (with site visit) to check if such an item could be moved up stairs and they have said no. This model and supplier provide in 4 sections that are put together on site amd will allow for this to be moved in goods lift. All other suppliers investigated that may have had some compatibility with previous work do not offer this and as such, the equipment would not be able to be installed.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066284 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019689-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 17:02:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019689-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019689-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T17:02:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066284",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CN",
"country": "CN",
"countryName": "China"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42665000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metal-spraying machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176120",
"name": "Xiamen Tmax Battery Equipment"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coating Machine",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement comma bar type reel-to-reel coater, replacing existing one that has broken. The item specified from the supplier ensures forward and back compatibility with the last 6+ years development work on battery electrode coating and also into 7 ongoing funded projects. Additional technical/ practical difficulties, this item will be >3m in length and as such would not fit into lift to get to 2nd floor AG building (cannot go anywhere else). I have also spoken with a specialist removal company (with site visit) to check if such an item could be moved up stairs and they have said no. This model and supplier provide in 4 sections that are put together on site amd will allow for this to be moved in goods lift. All other suppliers investigated that may have had some compatibility with previous work do not offer this and as such, the equipment would not be able to be installed.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176120",
"name": "Xiamen Tmax Battery Equipment",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CN",
"country": "CN",
"locality": "China",
"postalCode": "361028",
"countryName": "China",
"streetAddress": "39, Xinchang Road, Haicang District, Xiamen City"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Iris@tmaxcn.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Coating Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 39370.57,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47244.69
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019689-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019689-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T17:02:58Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019689-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T17:02:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066284",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CN",
"country": "CN",
"countryName": "China"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42665000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metal-spraying machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176120",
"name": "Xiamen Tmax Battery Equipment"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coating Machine",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement comma bar type reel-to-reel coater, replacing existing one that has broken. The item specified from the supplier ensures forward and back compatibility with the last 6+ years development work on battery electrode coating and also into 7 ongoing funded projects. Additional technical/ practical difficulties, this item will be >3m in length and as such would not fit into lift to get to 2nd floor AG building (cannot go anywhere else). I have also spoken with a specialist removal company (with site visit) to check if such an item could be moved up stairs and they have said no. This model and supplier provide in 4 sections that are put together on site amd will allow for this to be moved in goods lift. All other suppliers investigated that may have had some compatibility with previous work do not offer this and as such, the equipment would not be able to be installed.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176120",
"name": "Xiamen Tmax Battery Equipment",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CN",
"country": "CN",
"locality": "China",
"postalCode": "361028",
"countryName": "China",
"streetAddress": "39, Xinchang Road, Haicang District, Xiamen City"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Iris@tmaxcn.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Coating Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 39370.57,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47244.69
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019689-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019689-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T17:02:58Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}