← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerCalMac Ferries Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Aug 2026
Value£900,000
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

CalMac Ferries Ltd (CFL) operates a fleet which currently consists of 36 ferries on the West Coast of Scotland and there will be an increase in our fleet within the next few years. To enable our ferries to provide an everyday life-line service they must be maintained to meet legislative requirements verified by stringent external bodies and codes of practice. CFL wish to implement a comprehensive Coatings Management plan across our fleet in line with the core principles of the IMO Performance Standard for Protective Coatings (PSPC) Resolution.

Delivery location

UKM · UKD72

Categories

Surface surveying services 71353000Marine survey services 71354500Surveying services 71355000Survey services 79311000Marine survey services 71354500

Lot details

Lot 1

CalMac Ferries Ltd (CFL) operates a fleet which currently consists of 36 ferries on the West Coast of Scotland and there will be an increase in our fleet within the next few years. To enable our ferries to provide an everyday life-line service they must be maintained to meet legislative requirements verified by stringent external bodies and codes of practice. CFL wish to implement a comprehensive Coatings Management plan across our fleet in line with the core principles of the IMO Performance Standard for Protective Coatings (PSPC) Resolution. In order to facilitate this, we require the services of an Independent Marine Protective Coatings Inspection specialists organisation to conduct a whole vessel and underwater hull comprehensive and robust coating survey and reporting in line with the requirements recommended within IACS Rec 87 - Guidelines for Coating Maintenance & Repairs for Ballast Tanks and Combined Cargo/Ballast Tanks On Oil Tankers and IMO MCS.1 Circ 1330- Guidelines For Maintenance And Repair Of Protective Coatings and is extend to all compartment types and not only SWBTs as defined within the aforementioned standards and circulars. CFL vessels operate on the west coast of Scotland and are maintained in shipyards throughout the UK, therefore the supplier must be prepared to travel to provide the service required.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical & Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marine survey services, Surface surveying services, Surveying services, Survey servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Surface surveying services (71353000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,5694 median · 28.6 average (1,408 of 4,569 with a bid count)3.8 average (1,548 of 4,569 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM2085 median · 15.6 average (65 of 208 with a bid count)4.2 average (79 of 208 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3075 median · 6 average (9 of 307 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 307 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d878
Latest release ID072564-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 09:33:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026tender072564-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072564-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T10:33:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d878",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835287"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FMBU26-015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension of up to 24 months available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "CalMac Ferries Ltd (CFL) operates a fleet which currently consists of 36 ferries on the West Coast of Scotland and there will be an increase in our fleet within the next few years. To enable our ferries to provide an everyday life-line service they must be maintained to meet legislative requirements verified by stringent external bodies and codes of practice.\nCFL wish to implement a comprehensive Coatings Management plan across our fleet in line with the core principles of the IMO Performance Standard for Protective Coatings (PSPC) Resolution.\nIn order to facilitate this, we require the services of an Independent Marine Protective Coatings Inspection specialists organisation to conduct a whole vessel and underwater hull comprehensive and robust coating survey and reporting in line with the requirements recommended within IACS Rec 87 - Guidelines for Coating Maintenance & Repairs for Ballast Tanks and Combined Cargo/Ballast Tanks On Oil Tankers and IMO MCS.1 Circ 1330- Guidelines For Maintenance And Repair Of Protective Coatings and is extend to all compartment types and not only SWBTs as defined within the aforementioned standards and circulars.\nCFL vessels operate on the west coast of Scotland and are maintained in shipyards throughout the UK, therefore the supplier must be prepared to travel to provide the service required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Coast of Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71354500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71353000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coating Condition Surveys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "in 2 or 4 years depending on optional extension agreement."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CalMac Ferries Ltd (CFL) operates a fleet which currently consists of 36 ferries on the West Coast of Scotland and there will be an increase in our fleet within the next few years. To enable our ferries to provide an everyday life-line service they must be maintained to meet legislative requirements verified by stringent external bodies and codes of practice.\nCFL wish to implement a comprehensive Coatings Management plan across our fleet in line with the core principles of the IMO Performance Standard for Protective Coatings (PSPC) Resolution.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71354500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine survey services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Ferry Operator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Alison Ure",
        "email": "alison.ure@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475650243"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166970",
      "name": "Greenock Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 1 Nelson Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "greenock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475787073"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note it is a mandatory requirement that the Tenderer must have;\n- Previous experience.\n- Coating inspectors must meet minimum qualification standard of NACE Level 2, FROSIO Level 2 or ICorr Level 2 and reporting as defined in IACS Rec 87 & MCS.1 Circ 1330\n- Able to evidence formal enclosed space entry training\nAll works are to be completed in line with below listed industry guidelines;\n- IMO Performance Standard for Protective Coatings (PSPC) Resolution\n- IACS Rec 87 - Guidelines for Coating Maintenance & Repairs for Ballast Tanks and Combined Cargo/Ballast Tanks on Oil Tankers\n- IMO MCS.1 Circ 1330 - Guidelines for Maintenance and Repair of Protective Coatings\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32149. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:835287)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072564-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "072564-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T10:33:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d878",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835287"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FMBU26-015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension of up to 24 months available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "CalMac Ferries Ltd (CFL) operates a fleet which currently consists of 36 ferries on the West Coast of Scotland and there will be an increase in our fleet within the next few years. To enable our ferries to provide an everyday life-line service they must be maintained to meet legislative requirements verified by stringent external bodies and codes of practice.\nCFL wish to implement a comprehensive Coatings Management plan across our fleet in line with the core principles of the IMO Performance Standard for Protective Coatings (PSPC) Resolution.\nIn order to facilitate this, we require the services of an Independent Marine Protective Coatings Inspection specialists organisation to conduct a whole vessel and underwater hull comprehensive and robust coating survey and reporting in line with the requirements recommended within IACS Rec 87 - Guidelines for Coating Maintenance & Repairs for Ballast Tanks and Combined Cargo/Ballast Tanks On Oil Tankers and IMO MCS.1 Circ 1330- Guidelines For Maintenance And Repair Of Protective Coatings and is extend to all compartment types and not only SWBTs as defined within the aforementioned standards and circulars.\nCFL vessels operate on the west coast of Scotland and are maintained in shipyards throughout the UK, therefore the supplier must be prepared to travel to provide the service required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Coast of Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71354500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71353000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coating Condition Surveys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "in 2 or 4 years depending on optional extension agreement."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CalMac Ferries Ltd (CFL) operates a fleet which currently consists of 36 ferries on the West Coast of Scotland and there will be an increase in our fleet within the next few years. To enable our ferries to provide an everyday life-line service they must be maintained to meet legislative requirements verified by stringent external bodies and codes of practice.\nCFL wish to implement a comprehensive Coatings Management plan across our fleet in line with the core principles of the IMO Performance Standard for Protective Coatings (PSPC) Resolution.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71354500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine survey services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Ferry Operator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Alison Ure",
        "email": "alison.ure@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475650243"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166970",
      "name": "Greenock Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 1 Nelson Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "greenock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475787073"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note it is a mandatory requirement that the Tenderer must have;\n- Previous experience.\n- Coating inspectors must meet minimum qualification standard of NACE Level 2, FROSIO Level 2 or ICorr Level 2 and reporting as defined in IACS Rec 87 & MCS.1 Circ 1330\n- Able to evidence formal enclosed space entry training\nAll works are to be completed in line with below listed industry guidelines;\n- IMO Performance Standard for Protective Coatings (PSPC) Resolution\n- IACS Rec 87 - Guidelines for Coating Maintenance & Repairs for Ballast Tanks and Combined Cargo/Ballast Tanks on Oil Tankers\n- IMO MCS.1 Circ 1330 - Guidelines for Maintenance and Repair of Protective Coatings\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32149. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:835287)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}