← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerCTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,500,000
Published11 Jan 2022

What is being bought

NNL are seeking to place a contract for the design of a fluidised bed chemical vapour deposition system. The equipment should have a coating chamber diameter of around 150mm and be capable of coating 1-2 kg of 0.5mm diameter kernels of uranium dioxide (UO2) in a single batch. Each coating will need to be deposited from different precursors sequentially while at its operating temperature, ranging from 1200-1600°C. The expected precursors for the different coating layers are acetylene, acetylene/propylene mixtures and methyltrichlorosilane diluted in hydrogen. An argon carrier gas is also required for fluidisation. Due consideration will need to be given to the scrubbing of exhaust gases and to the safe operation of the equipment using these reactive precursors on a nuclear licensed site.

Delivery location

UKD61 · UKD4

Categories

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NNL are interested in developing capabilities for the manufacture of fuels for the next generation of advanced modular reactors to contribute to the UK’s target of reaching net zero carbon emissions by 2050. A promising candidate reactor technology are high temperature gas cooled reactors, which have high efficiencies, passive safety features and potential for co-generation of hydrogen. The fuels of these reactors are termed coated particle fuels and consist of spherical particles (approx. 0.5 mm diameter) coated in successive layers of porous carbon, pyrolytic carbon and silicon carbide. The coating process is traditionally carried out using fluidised bed chemical vapour deposition equipment, in which the particles are suspended within a fluidised bed while deposition of coating layers occurs by reaction of suitable precursors. NNL are seeking to place a contract for the design of a fluidised bed chemical vapour deposition system. The equipment should have a coating chamber diameter of around 150mm and be capable of coating 1-2 kg of 0.5mm diameter kernels of uranium dioxide (UO2) in a single batch. Each coating will need to be deposited from different precursors sequentially while at its operating temperature, ranging from 1200-1600°C. The expected precursors for the different coating layers are acetylene, acetylene/propylene mixtures and methyltrichlorosilane diluted in hydrogen. An argon carrier gas is also required for fluidisation. Due consideration will need to be given to the scrubbing of exhaust gases and to the safe operation of the equipment using these reactive precursors on a nuclear licensed site. The system will need to conform to standards required for operation within a controlled area, with due consideration for handling of radioactive materials while loading and unloading the coater, contamination control and ease of maintenance. To support the drafting of a future Invitation to Tender for the procurement of design, build and installation services for a fluidised bed chemical vapour deposition coater, NNL request interested parties to respond with a summary of their current, existing capabilities. Respondents should also indicate if they would have the capability to build and deliver a system to the proposed design together with any prior experience of working on or supply equipment/services to nuclear licensed sites.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD6152 median · 1.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2733 median · 4.8 average (4 of 273 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 273 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0309b4
Latest release ID000796-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jan 11 2022 17:12:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jan 2022planning000796-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000796-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-11T17:12:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0309b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AFCP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NNL are interested in developing capabilities for the manufacture of fuels for the next generation of advanced modular reactors to contribute to the UK’s target of reaching net zero carbon emissions by 2050. A promising candidate reactor technology are high temperature gas cooled reactors, which have high efficiencies, passive safety features and potential for co-generation of hydrogen. The fuels of these reactors are termed coated particle fuels and consist of spherical particles (approx. 0.5 mm diameter) coated in successive layers of porous carbon, pyrolytic carbon and silicon carbide. The coating process is traditionally carried out using fluidised bed chemical vapour deposition equipment, in which the particles are suspended within a fluidised bed while deposition of coating layers occurs by reaction of suitable precursors.\nNNL are seeking to place a contract for the design of a fluidised bed chemical vapour deposition system. The equipment should have a coating chamber diameter of around 150mm and be capable of coating 1-2 kg of 0.5mm diameter kernels of uranium dioxide (UO2) in a single batch. Each coating will need to be deposited from different precursors sequentially while at its operating temperature, ranging from 1200-1600°C. The expected precursors for the different coating layers are acetylene, acetylene/propylene mixtures and methyltrichlorosilane diluted in hydrogen. An argon carrier gas is also required for fluidisation. Due consideration will need to be given to the scrubbing of exhaust gases and to the safe operation of the equipment using these reactive precursors on a nuclear licensed site.\nThe system will need to conform to standards required for operation within a controlled area, with due consideration for handling of radioactive materials while loading and unloading the coater, contamination control and ease of maintenance.\nTo support the drafting of a future Invitation to Tender for the procurement of design, build and installation services for a fluidised bed chemical vapour deposition coater, NNL request interested parties to respond with a summary of their current, existing capabilities. Respondents should also indicate if they would have the capability to build and deliver a system to the proposed design together with any prior experience of working on or supply equipment/services to nuclear licensed sites."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Preston site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coater requirements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NNL are seeking to place a contract for the design of a fluidised bed chemical vapour deposition system. The equipment should have a coating chamber diameter of around 150mm and be capable of coating 1-2 kg of 0.5mm diameter kernels of uranium dioxide (UO2) in a single batch. Each coating will need to be deposited from different precursors sequentially while at its operating temperature, ranging from 1200-1600°C. The expected precursors for the different coating layers are acetylene, acetylene/propylene mixtures and methyltrichlorosilane diluted in hydrogen. An argon carrier gas is also required for fluidisation. Due consideration will need to be given to the scrubbing of exhaust gases and to the safe operation of the equipment using these reactive precursors on a nuclear licensed site.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15399&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Jacqueline  Frances McNulty",
        "email": "Jacqueline.McNulty@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1925933878"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jan 2022 · 000796-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "000796-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-11T17:12:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0309b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AFCP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NNL are interested in developing capabilities for the manufacture of fuels for the next generation of advanced modular reactors to contribute to the UK’s target of reaching net zero carbon emissions by 2050. A promising candidate reactor technology are high temperature gas cooled reactors, which have high efficiencies, passive safety features and potential for co-generation of hydrogen. The fuels of these reactors are termed coated particle fuels and consist of spherical particles (approx. 0.5 mm diameter) coated in successive layers of porous carbon, pyrolytic carbon and silicon carbide. The coating process is traditionally carried out using fluidised bed chemical vapour deposition equipment, in which the particles are suspended within a fluidised bed while deposition of coating layers occurs by reaction of suitable precursors.\nNNL are seeking to place a contract for the design of a fluidised bed chemical vapour deposition system. The equipment should have a coating chamber diameter of around 150mm and be capable of coating 1-2 kg of 0.5mm diameter kernels of uranium dioxide (UO2) in a single batch. Each coating will need to be deposited from different precursors sequentially while at its operating temperature, ranging from 1200-1600°C. The expected precursors for the different coating layers are acetylene, acetylene/propylene mixtures and methyltrichlorosilane diluted in hydrogen. An argon carrier gas is also required for fluidisation. Due consideration will need to be given to the scrubbing of exhaust gases and to the safe operation of the equipment using these reactive precursors on a nuclear licensed site.\nThe system will need to conform to standards required for operation within a controlled area, with due consideration for handling of radioactive materials while loading and unloading the coater, contamination control and ease of maintenance.\nTo support the drafting of a future Invitation to Tender for the procurement of design, build and installation services for a fluidised bed chemical vapour deposition coater, NNL request interested parties to respond with a summary of their current, existing capabilities. Respondents should also indicate if they would have the capability to build and deliver a system to the proposed design together with any prior experience of working on or supply equipment/services to nuclear licensed sites."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Preston site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coater requirements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NNL are seeking to place a contract for the design of a fluidised bed chemical vapour deposition system. The equipment should have a coating chamber diameter of around 150mm and be capable of coating 1-2 kg of 0.5mm diameter kernels of uranium dioxide (UO2) in a single batch. Each coating will need to be deposited from different precursors sequentially while at its operating temperature, ranging from 1200-1600°C. The expected precursors for the different coating layers are acetylene, acetylene/propylene mixtures and methyltrichlorosilane diluted in hydrogen. An argon carrier gas is also required for fluidisation. Due consideration will need to be given to the scrubbing of exhaust gases and to the safe operation of the equipment using these reactive precursors on a nuclear licensed site.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15399&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Jacqueline  Frances McNulty",
        "email": "Jacqueline.McNulty@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1925933878"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}