Lot 1
Equipment procurement with engineering support to enable the installation of the newly procured equipment at either coastal locations or onboard a Government vessel.
Award criteria
Technical — 30
Social Value — 10
Price — 60
Buyer: Home Office →
Equipment procurement with engineering support to enable the installation of the newly procured equipment at either coastal locations or onboard a Government vessel.
UK
Equipment procurement with engineering support to enable the installation of the newly procured equipment at either coastal locations or onboard a Government vessel.
Award criteria
Technical — 30
Social Value — 10
Price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,354 | 3 median · 31.7 average (841 of 3,354 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (936 of 3,354 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 734 | 2 median · 86.7 average (169 of 734 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (208 of 734 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d144 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069365-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 16:02:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069365-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069365-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-22T17:02:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d144",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "069365-2026-1",
"title": "Coastal Sensor Equipment & Engineering Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185109",
"name": "BOXXE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Equipment procurement with engineering support to enable the installation of the newly procured equipment at either coastal locations or onboard a Government vessel.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coastal Sensor Equipment & Engineering Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Equipment procurement with engineering support to enable the installation of the newly procured equipment at either coastal locations or onboard a Government vessel.",
"classification": {
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was run via the CCS/GCA RM6098 Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementjmsc@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185109",
"name": "BOXXE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO317RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Artemis House, YORK, YO317RE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BOXXE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108373",
"name": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069365-2026-1",
"title": "Coastal Sensor Equipment & Engineering Support",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069365-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069365-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-22T17:02:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d144",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "069365-2026-1",
"title": "Coastal Sensor Equipment & Engineering Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185109",
"name": "BOXXE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Equipment procurement with engineering support to enable the installation of the newly procured equipment at either coastal locations or onboard a Government vessel.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coastal Sensor Equipment & Engineering Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Equipment procurement with engineering support to enable the installation of the newly procured equipment at either coastal locations or onboard a Government vessel.",
"classification": {
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was run via the CCS/GCA RM6098 Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementjmsc@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185109",
"name": "BOXXE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO317RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Artemis House, YORK, YO317RE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BOXXE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108373",
"name": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069365-2026-1",
"title": "Coastal Sensor Equipment & Engineering Support",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069365-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}