← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Coastal Radar Data Integration

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£16,000,000
Published26 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The Joint Maritime Security Centre (JMSC) delivers accurate and real time Maritime Situational Awareness (MSA) for the UK Government maritime security stakeholders. This MSA is facilitated by the Royal Navy Maritime Domain Awareness Programme. To enrich and improve the coastal surveillance data, JMSC seeks to capture coastal radar data provided by existing radar operators such as the Ministry of Defence and the Maritime Coast Guard Agency and include these in the MSA. JMSC is seeking a lead radar data integrator to manage the commercial relationship with radar providers, undertake the engineering effort needed to acquire individual radar tracks, process these, and provide these to the MDA Programme. Data products will need to be analysed and fused to provide a single clean tracks feed. All aspects of security and data compliance will need to be managed. JMSC has a number of radar suppliers already through an existing supplier and this programme will grow the radar coverage around the UK as a fully managed data service.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Radar 35722000Radar surveillance equipment 38115100Radar 35722000

Lot details

Lot 1

The appointed lead data radar integrator will be expected to manage data from 13 existing radar sites located throughout the UK coastal regions with data from c27 radar heads, and then integrate data from further additional sites through the lifetime of the contract at a rate of c5 - 8 new sites per annum. It should be noted that the appointed lead radar integrator will be required to work with the existing contracted radar site data providers (QinetiQ, Aquilla, Kongsberg and Denbridge Marine Limited) throughout the lifetime of the contract. The potential length of this contract will be up to 5 years in total. The content of this PIN, including the nature of works, services and estimated value, may be subject to change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radar, Radar surveillance equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Radar (35722000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer197 median · 7.7 average (3 of 19 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)124Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0403e1
Latest release ID028382-2023
Latest release timestampTue Sep 26 2023 13:58:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£16,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2023planning028382-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028382-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-26T14:58:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The appointed lead data radar integrator will be expected to manage data from 13 existing radar sites located throughout the UK coastal regions with data from c27 radar heads, and then integrate data from further additional sites through the lifetime of the contract at a rate of c5 - 8 new sites per annum.\nIt should be noted that the appointed lead radar integrator will be required to work with the existing contracted radar site data providers (QinetiQ, Aquilla, Kongsberg and Denbridge Marine Limited) throughout the lifetime of the contract.\nThe potential length of this contract will be up to 5 years in total.\nThe content of this PIN, including the nature of works, services and estimated\nvalue, may be subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any part of the UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35722000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radar"
          },
          {
            "id": "38115100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radar surveillance equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coastal Radar Data Integration",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Joint Maritime Security Centre (JMSC) delivers accurate and real time Maritime Situational Awareness (MSA) for the UK Government maritime security stakeholders.  This MSA is facilitated by the Royal Navy Maritime Domain Awareness Programme.  To enrich and improve the coastal surveillance data, JMSC seeks to capture coastal radar data provided by existing radar operators such as the Ministry of Defence and the Maritime Coast Guard Agency and include these in the MSA.  JMSC is seeking a lead radar data integrator to manage the commercial relationship with radar providers, undertake the engineering effort needed to acquire individual radar tracks, process these, and provide these to the MDA Programme.  Data products will need to be analysed and fused to provide a single clean tracks feed.  All aspects of security and data compliance will need to be managed.  JMSC has a number of radar suppliers already through an existing supplier and this programme will grow the radar coverage around the UK as a fully managed data service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35722000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radar"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "buyerProfile": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daren Mills",
        "email": "Daren.Mills1@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Joint Maritime Security Centre would like to engage suppliers to assess the interest and capability of the market to meet the requirement.\nIt is important to note that this PIN is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a notice is published in Contracts Finder.\nIt should also be noted that this PIN invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this market engagement exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.\n1. To express an interest, participants must first be registered on the Home Office e-Sourcing Portal. If you have not yet registered, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html by following the 'Register Here' link . Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as\nprovided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering and who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\n2. Once registered on the Home Office e-Sourcing Portal, potential suppliers, who believe they are able to offer the required services, are requested to send an expression of interest to Daren Mills, Home Office Commercial at daren.mills1@homeoffice.gov.uk by 13th October 2023. The subject title of the email should read Coastal Radar Data Integration - Expression of Interest, and the email should confirm your organisation's name, Jaggaer registration number, one contact name, one e-mail address and one telephone number. These contact details must be those used to register on the Home Office e-Sourcing Portal.\nOnce the above two steps are completed, invitations will be made available via the portal, subject to parties signing a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA).\nThe current expected date for the Virtual Engagement Event/Industry Day is 18th October 2023. \nThe Authority has determined that the likely procurement route will be via a further competition using the Crown Commercial Service Space Enabled and Geospatial Services RM6235 Dynamic Purchasing System https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6235 , so any potential bidders will need to be registered on this Dynamic Purchasing System when the Authority commences their shortlisting/tendering process, potentially in December 2023/January 2024.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2023 · 028382-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "028382-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-26T14:58:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The appointed lead data radar integrator will be expected to manage data from 13 existing radar sites located throughout the UK coastal regions with data from c27 radar heads, and then integrate data from further additional sites through the lifetime of the contract at a rate of c5 - 8 new sites per annum.\nIt should be noted that the appointed lead radar integrator will be required to work with the existing contracted radar site data providers (QinetiQ, Aquilla, Kongsberg and Denbridge Marine Limited) throughout the lifetime of the contract.\nThe potential length of this contract will be up to 5 years in total.\nThe content of this PIN, including the nature of works, services and estimated\nvalue, may be subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any part of the UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35722000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radar"
          },
          {
            "id": "38115100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radar surveillance equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coastal Radar Data Integration",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Joint Maritime Security Centre (JMSC) delivers accurate and real time Maritime Situational Awareness (MSA) for the UK Government maritime security stakeholders.  This MSA is facilitated by the Royal Navy Maritime Domain Awareness Programme.  To enrich and improve the coastal surveillance data, JMSC seeks to capture coastal radar data provided by existing radar operators such as the Ministry of Defence and the Maritime Coast Guard Agency and include these in the MSA.  JMSC is seeking a lead radar data integrator to manage the commercial relationship with radar providers, undertake the engineering effort needed to acquire individual radar tracks, process these, and provide these to the MDA Programme.  Data products will need to be analysed and fused to provide a single clean tracks feed.  All aspects of security and data compliance will need to be managed.  JMSC has a number of radar suppliers already through an existing supplier and this programme will grow the radar coverage around the UK as a fully managed data service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35722000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radar"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "buyerProfile": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daren Mills",
        "email": "Daren.Mills1@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Joint Maritime Security Centre would like to engage suppliers to assess the interest and capability of the market to meet the requirement.\nIt is important to note that this PIN is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a notice is published in Contracts Finder.\nIt should also be noted that this PIN invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this market engagement exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.\n1. To express an interest, participants must first be registered on the Home Office e-Sourcing Portal. If you have not yet registered, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html by following the 'Register Here' link . Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as\nprovided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering and who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\n2. Once registered on the Home Office e-Sourcing Portal, potential suppliers, who believe they are able to offer the required services, are requested to send an expression of interest to Daren Mills, Home Office Commercial at daren.mills1@homeoffice.gov.uk by 13th October 2023. The subject title of the email should read Coastal Radar Data Integration - Expression of Interest, and the email should confirm your organisation's name, Jaggaer registration number, one contact name, one e-mail address and one telephone number. These contact details must be those used to register on the Home Office e-Sourcing Portal.\nOnce the above two steps are completed, invitations will be made available via the portal, subject to parties signing a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA).\nThe current expected date for the Virtual Engagement Event/Industry Day is 18th October 2023. \nThe Authority has determined that the likely procurement route will be via a further competition using the Crown Commercial Service Space Enabled and Geospatial Services RM6235 Dynamic Purchasing System https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6235 , so any potential bidders will need to be registered on this Dynamic Purchasing System when the Authority commences their shortlisting/tendering process, potentially in December 2023/January 2024.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}