← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Coastal Erosion Economic Impact Study

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Changing Coasts East Riding (CCER) project seeks to trial and understand best practice for coastal transition in areas that cannot sustainably be defended from coastal erosion in the East Riding of Yorkshire. Under this project the CCER team will utilise consultants who will work with the client and other relevant Council and partner teams to create key documents. This coastal erosion economic impact study will create a unified and coherent evidence base that enables the Council's strategic documents and initiatives to align clearly, which will strengthen the Council's ability to deliver long-term planning and policy development in relation to coastal erosion. The following key documents will be produced: - Report: Economic impacts of coastal erosion on the agriculture, tourism and energy industries in the East Riding - Slide Packs: Two slide packs that can be used to disseminate the information presented in the report for a range of audiences and purposes. Specifically, with one tailored towards coastal practitioners/professionals and one for use in community engagement and public presentations. - Public Facing Note: A summary note of the report that is suitable as a public facing document, highlighting the key findings and potential impacts across the industries studies. The work will be underpinned by evidence from the East Riding coastal erosion monitoring programme and the National Coastal Erosion Risk Mapping (NCERM2)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Coastal Erosion Economic Impact Study

Statusactive
Value£114,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eaac
Latest release ID080410-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 13:34:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026award, contract080410-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080410-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T14:34:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12403422",
          "name": "PRAGMATIX ADVISORY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2514-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coastal Erosion Economic Impact Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Changing Coasts East Riding (CCER) project seeks to trial and understand best practice for coastal transition in areas that cannot sustainably be defended from coastal erosion in the East Riding of Yorkshire. Under this project the CCER team will utilise consultants who will work with the client and other relevant Council and partner teams to create key documents.\nThis coastal erosion economic impact study will create a unified and coherent evidence base that enables the Council's strategic documents and initiatives to align clearly, which will strengthen the Council's ability to deliver long-term planning and policy development in relation to coastal erosion. \nThe following key documents will be produced:\n- Report: Economic impacts of coastal erosion on the agriculture, tourism and energy industries in the East Riding\n- Slide Packs: Two slide packs that can be used to disseminate the information presented in the report for a range of audiences and purposes. Specifically, with one tailored towards coastal practitioners/professionals and one for use in community engagement and public presentations. \n- Public Facing Note: A summary note of the report that is suitable as a public facing document, highlighting the key findings and potential impacts across the industries studies. \nThe work will be underpinned by evidence from the East Riding coastal erosion monitoring programme and the National Coastal Erosion Risk Mapping (NCERM2)",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12403422",
      "name": "PRAGMATIX ADVISORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM2 0AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "146 New London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pragmatixadvisory.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12403422",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@pragmatixadvisory.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMN-2742-VWPP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Coastal Erosion Economic Impact Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 114000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 136800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080410-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080410-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:34:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080410-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080410-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T14:34:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12403422",
          "name": "PRAGMATIX ADVISORY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2514-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coastal Erosion Economic Impact Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Changing Coasts East Riding (CCER) project seeks to trial and understand best practice for coastal transition in areas that cannot sustainably be defended from coastal erosion in the East Riding of Yorkshire. Under this project the CCER team will utilise consultants who will work with the client and other relevant Council and partner teams to create key documents.\nThis coastal erosion economic impact study will create a unified and coherent evidence base that enables the Council's strategic documents and initiatives to align clearly, which will strengthen the Council's ability to deliver long-term planning and policy development in relation to coastal erosion. \nThe following key documents will be produced:\n- Report: Economic impacts of coastal erosion on the agriculture, tourism and energy industries in the East Riding\n- Slide Packs: Two slide packs that can be used to disseminate the information presented in the report for a range of audiences and purposes. Specifically, with one tailored towards coastal practitioners/professionals and one for use in community engagement and public presentations. \n- Public Facing Note: A summary note of the report that is suitable as a public facing document, highlighting the key findings and potential impacts across the industries studies. \nThe work will be underpinned by evidence from the East Riding coastal erosion monitoring programme and the National Coastal Erosion Risk Mapping (NCERM2)",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12403422",
      "name": "PRAGMATIX ADVISORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM2 0AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "146 New London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pragmatixadvisory.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12403422",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@pragmatixadvisory.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMN-2742-VWPP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Coastal Erosion Economic Impact Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 114000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 136800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080410-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080410-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:34:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}