← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Coastal and Flood Defence Maintenance Works

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Feb 2026
Value£4,250,000
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

North Yorkshire Council wishes to award a contract for the provision of planned and reactive maintenance and civil engineering works to coastal defences, harbours, cliffs and flood sites. The service also includes such other ad-hoc maintenance or repair works of a building, structural or civil engineering nature as may be required in relation to the Council’s built and natural assets. The estimated total contract value over the full term including extensions is approximately £5.1 million including VAT. This includes both planned and reactive maintenance. The planned maintenance anticipated budget per year is £300,000 including VAT. Any reactive maintenance work will be subject to budget approval. North Yorkshire Council offers no guarantee of volume of work.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Coastal and Flood Defence Maintenance Works

Statusactive
Value£4,250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059191
Latest release ID055051-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 09:37:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004614-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026award, contract055051-2026
6 May 2026award, contract041600-2026
20 Jan 2026tender004614-2026
1 Sept 2025planning052907-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055051-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T10:37:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059191",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45243000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Coastal-defence works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCCL-9777-GWJR",
          "name": "Transcore Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "548-NYC-EN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coastal and Flood Defence Maintenance Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council wishes to award a contract for the provision of planned and reactive maintenance and civil engineering works to coastal defences, harbours, cliffs and flood sites. The service also includes such other ad-hoc maintenance or repair works of a building, structural or civil engineering nature as may be required in relation to the Council’s built and natural assets. The estimated total contract value over the full term including extensions is approximately £5.1 million including VAT. This includes both planned and reactive maintenance. The planned maintenance anticipated budget per year is £300,000 including VAT. Any reactive maintenance work will be subject to budget approval. North Yorkshire Council offers no guarantee of volume of work.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Robertson",
        "email": "jonathan.robertson@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCCL-9777-GWJR",
      "name": "Transcore Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Malton",
        "postalCode": "YO17 6YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4A"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCCL-9777-GWJR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@transcoreltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1653695303"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Coastal and Flood Defence Maintenance Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5100000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 24 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055051-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055051-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-11T10:37:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055051-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055051-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T10:37:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059191",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45243000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Coastal-defence works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCCL-9777-GWJR",
          "name": "Transcore Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "548-NYC-EN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coastal and Flood Defence Maintenance Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council wishes to award a contract for the provision of planned and reactive maintenance and civil engineering works to coastal defences, harbours, cliffs and flood sites. The service also includes such other ad-hoc maintenance or repair works of a building, structural or civil engineering nature as may be required in relation to the Council’s built and natural assets. The estimated total contract value over the full term including extensions is approximately £5.1 million including VAT. This includes both planned and reactive maintenance. The planned maintenance anticipated budget per year is £300,000 including VAT. Any reactive maintenance work will be subject to budget approval. North Yorkshire Council offers no guarantee of volume of work.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Robertson",
        "email": "jonathan.robertson@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCCL-9777-GWJR",
      "name": "Transcore Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Malton",
        "postalCode": "YO17 6YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4A"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCCL-9777-GWJR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@transcoreltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1653695303"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Coastal and Flood Defence Maintenance Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5100000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 24 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055051-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055051-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-11T10:37:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2026 · 041600-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041600-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PCCL-9777-GWJR",
            "name": "Transcore Limited"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0000"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-06T16:06:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059191",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-05T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45243000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Coastal-defence works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Coastal and Flood Defence Maintenance Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5100000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 extension of 2 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041600-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041600-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-06T16:06:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCCL-9777-GWJR",
          "name": "Transcore Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "548-NYC-EN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coastal and Flood Defence Maintenance Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council wishes to award a contract for the provision of planned and reactive maintenance and civil engineering works to coastal defences, harbours, cliffs and flood sites. The service also includes such other ad-hoc maintenance or repair works of a building, structural or civil engineering nature as may be required in relation to the Council’s built and natural assets. The estimated total contract value over the full term including extensions is approximately £5.1 million including VAT. This includes both planned and reactive maintenance. The planned maintenance anticipated budget per year is £300,000 including VAT. Any reactive maintenance work will be subject to budget approval. North Yorkshire Council offers no guarantee of volume of work.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Robertson",
        "email": "jonathan.robertson@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCCL-9777-GWJR",
      "name": "Transcore Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Malton",
        "postalCode": "YO17 6YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4A"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCCL-9777-GWJR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@transcoreltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1653695303"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jan 2026 · 004614-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004614-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T09:30:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059191",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "548-NYC-EN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 extension of 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Previous Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "CV",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 8,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Scenario – Method statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Scenario – Contractor’s Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 12,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value and Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Each tender will be assessed against a set of conditions of participation within the Volume 3 Common Assessment Standard. Each condition of participation section will indicate whether the questions are for information only or if they have a threshold. The conditions of participation will be evaluated first. If a supplier does not satisfy a condition of participation, then the Authority will exclude the supplier from progressing beyond this point in the evaluation process."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45243000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coastal-defence works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coastal and Flood Defence Maintenance Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "004614-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004614-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-20T09:30:26Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council wishes to award a contract for the provision of planned and reactive maintenance and civil engineering works to coastal defences, harbours, cliffs and flood sites. The service also includes such other ad-hoc maintenance or repair works of a building, structural or civil engineering nature as may be required in relation to the Council’s built and natural assets. The estimated total contract value over the full term including extensions is approximately £5.1 million including VAT. This includes both planned and reactive maintenance. The planned maintenance anticipated budget per year is £300,000 including VAT. Any reactive maintenance work will be subject to budget approval. North Yorkshire Council offers no guarantee of volume of work.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98623&TID103919&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Robertson",
        "email": "jonathan.robertson@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Sept 2025 · 052907-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "052907-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T16:00:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059191",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "548-NYC-EN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45243000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coastal-defence works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flood-defences maintenance works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information Coastal and Flood Defence Maintenance Works",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2160000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is exploring the option of procuring a civil engineering contractor under an NEC4 Term Service Contract to carry out planned and reactive maintenance on coastal defences, cliffs and harbour infrastructure.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Robertson",
        "email": "jonathan.robertson@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052907-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052907-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-01T16:00:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96651&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}