← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Coaching Services

Buyer: Pension Protection Fund →

BuyerPension Protection Fund
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

This Framework sets up access to providers we can partner with for coaching initiatives at the PPF. We want to strengthen the current programme of development activity to increase capability across all areas.

Delivery location

UKI62

Categories

Coaching services 79998000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract for the provision of coaching services. Additional information: The Technical evaluation was weighted 80%. The commercial evaluation was weighted at 20%

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Background & Experience — 10%
Quality Assurance - Resources, Vetting & Supervision Process — 15%
Coaching Approach — 10%
Coaching Examples — 25%
Coaching Lead Time — 5%
Social Value - D&I — 10%
Climate Change — 5%
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Coaching services (79998000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer248 median · 48 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI62176 median · 6 average (7 of 17 with a bid count)1.9 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Coaching Services

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b301
Latest release ID026797-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 14:45:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025award, contract026797-2025
31 Oct 2024tender035358-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026797-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:45:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b301",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8833",
    "name": "Pension Protection Fund"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026797-2025-various-1",
      "title": "Coaching Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136131",
          "name": "ASK Europe Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149193",
          "name": "Cognomie"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149194",
          "name": "First Ascent Group Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149195",
          "name": "The Art of Work Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b301",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract for the provision of coaching services. Additional information: The Technical evaluation was weighted 80%. The commercial evaluation was weighted at 20%",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Background & Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance - Resources, Vetting & Supervision Process",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Coaching Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Coaching Examples",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Coaching Lead Time",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value - D&I",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Climate Change",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI62"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coaching Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Framework sets up access to providers we can partner with for coaching initiatives at the PPF. We want to strengthen the current programme of development activity to increase capability across all areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79998000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coaching services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8833",
      "name": "Pension Protection Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renaissance, 12 Dingwall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ppf.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pension Protection Fund"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@ppf.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8456002541"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136131",
      "name": "ASK Europe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK43 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4, Cranfield Innovation Centre, University Way, Cranfield, BEDFORD, Bedfordshire, MK43 0BT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02989543",
        "legalName": "ASK Europe Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149193",
      "name": "Cognomie",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "86-89 Paul St, London, EC2A 4NE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11883263",
        "legalName": "Cognomie"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149194",
      "name": "First Ascent Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "CAMBRIDGE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St John's Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03499793",
        "legalName": "First Ascent Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149195",
      "name": "The Art of Work Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "AMPTHILL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hiraeth House, 14 The Cloisters, Ampthill, Bedfordshire, MK45 2UJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07849988",
        "legalName": "The Art of Work Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136137",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS) (Cabinet Office)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ppf.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS) (Cabinet Office)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026797-2025-various-1",
      "title": "Coaching Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026797-2025-various-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracts are for a 4 year duration and will run from 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2029",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026797-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026797-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:45:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b301",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8833",
    "name": "Pension Protection Fund"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026797-2025-various-1",
      "title": "Coaching Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136131",
          "name": "ASK Europe Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149193",
          "name": "Cognomie"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149194",
          "name": "First Ascent Group Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149195",
          "name": "The Art of Work Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b301",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract for the provision of coaching services. Additional information: The Technical evaluation was weighted 80%. The commercial evaluation was weighted at 20%",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Background & Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance - Resources, Vetting & Supervision Process",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Coaching Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Coaching Examples",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Coaching Lead Time",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value - D&I",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Climate Change",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI62"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coaching Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Framework sets up access to providers we can partner with for coaching initiatives at the PPF. We want to strengthen the current programme of development activity to increase capability across all areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79998000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coaching services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8833",
      "name": "Pension Protection Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renaissance, 12 Dingwall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ppf.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pension Protection Fund"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@ppf.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8456002541"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136131",
      "name": "ASK Europe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK43 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4, Cranfield Innovation Centre, University Way, Cranfield, BEDFORD, Bedfordshire, MK43 0BT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02989543",
        "legalName": "ASK Europe Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149193",
      "name": "Cognomie",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "86-89 Paul St, London, EC2A 4NE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11883263",
        "legalName": "Cognomie"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149194",
      "name": "First Ascent Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "CAMBRIDGE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St John's Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03499793",
        "legalName": "First Ascent Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149195",
      "name": "The Art of Work Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "AMPTHILL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hiraeth House, 14 The Cloisters, Ampthill, Bedfordshire, MK45 2UJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07849988",
        "legalName": "The Art of Work Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136137",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS) (Cabinet Office)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ppf.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS) (Cabinet Office)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026797-2025-various-1",
      "title": "Coaching Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026797-2025-various-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracts are for a 4 year duration and will run from 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2029",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Oct 2024 · 035358-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "035358-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-31T15:00:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b301",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8833",
    "name": "Pension Protection Fund"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b301",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The PPF is looking to partner with a number of providers that can become part of a preferred supplier framework for coaching services at the PPF. We are looking to strengthen the current programme of development activity to increase capability across all areas.\nTo include one to one coaching, coaching days, executive coaching and group coaching.\nFurther detail provided in the procurement documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI62"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Coaching Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Pension Protection Fund (\"The PPF\") is tendering a contract for the provision of coaching services (\"The Services”) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 under the Restricted Procedure.\nIf you are interested in participating in the competition for this requirement, please complete the Standard Questionnaire (SQ) linked to this notice by the SQ return date.\nFull details of the requirements and how to respond are available in the Information and Guidance document which can be found at:\nhttps://ppf.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79998000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coaching services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents https://ppf.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Accredited coaching professional qualification such as, but not limited to, Coaching Diploma, CIPD Coaching Qualification, University Degree or Masters in Coaching or recognised equivalent"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ppf.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8833",
      "name": "Pension Protection Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renaissance, 12 Dingwall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ppf.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pension Protection Fund"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ppf.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "katharine.blake@ppf.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8456002541"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12304",
      "name": "The Board of the Pension Protection Fund",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renaissance, 12 Dingwall Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Board of the Pension Protection Fund"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@ppf.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128808",
      "name": "The Board of the Pension Protection Fund",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renaissance, 12 Dingwall Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Board of the Pension Protection Fund"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8835",
      "name": "The Board of the Pension Protection Fund",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ppf.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Board of the Pension Protection Fund"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Full details of the PPF's requirements are set out in the procurement documents\nPlease visit our tendering portal to access the procurement documents. You will need to create an account on the PPF tendering portal if you have not used it before.\nClosing date for SQ responses - 2 December 2024\nClosing date for ITT responses - 31 January 2025\nhttps://ppf.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}